Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Laubach Literacy International Records

An inventory of its records at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Laubach Literacy International.
Title: Laubach Literacy International Records
Inclusive Dates: 1896-1991
Quantity: 83 linear ft.
Abstract: Papers of Laubach Literacy International, founded in 1955 by Dr. Frank C. Laubach to address the world-wide problem of illiteracy. Established as Laubach Literacy Fund, the organization later became Laubach Literacy, Inc., and finally Laubach Literacy International; in 2002 it merged with Literacy Volunteers of America to form ProLiteracy. Material in the collection includes audio tapes, correspondence, diaries, filmstrips, financial records, journals, literacy journalism papers from courses taught at Syracuse University, motion pictures, newsletters, photographs, primers, reports, scrapbooks, slides and video tapes.
Language: Majority in English; some items in Arabic, Hindi, Pashto, Portuguese, Spanish, Swahili, Tamil, Urdu, and Yoruba.
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

Laubach Literacy International (LLI) was founded in 1955 by Dr. Frank C. Laubach to help address the world-wide problem of illiteracy. Dr. Laubach believed that literacy was the "first step toward ending the suffering and exploitation of the world's disadvantaged people." The mission of Laubach Literacy International as stated in the 1989 annual report was "to enable illiterate adults and older youths to acquire the listening, speaking, reading, writing and mathematics skills they need to solve the problems they encounter in daily life; to take full advantage of opportunities in their environment; and to fully participate in the transformation of their society." LLI carried out its literacy mission both in the United States, through its National Affiliation for Literacy Advance (NALA), and internationally, through its International Program.

National Affiliation for Literacy Advance (NALA) was founded in 1968 to extend the work begun by Dr. Frank Laubach within the United States and Canada. In 1982 it was renamed Laubach Literacy Action (LLA). NALA/LLA filled several roles including:

1. Serving as a channel of communication for individuals within the field of literacy education.
2. Offering workshops to train both professional and volunteer tutors to teach reading and writing skills to native speakers of English (NSE); to teach English conversation, reading and writing skills to uneducated speakers of other languages; and to write high interest simplified reading materials for both youths and adults.
3. Aiding in the development and acquisition of material required to fill specific local needs.
4. Providing guidance on establishing literacy programs in areas of administration, finance and recruitment of students and tutors.

New Readers Press (NRP), the publishing division of LLI, was founded in 1967 and assists in the development of materials used by NALA in the teaching of new readers. NRP was responsible for Be Informed, Laubach Way to English, and New Streamlined English, series used in the instruction of those wishing to become literate. New For You was a newspaper published for new readers containing easy to read articles on news of the day. Other publications geared toward new readers include a wide range of practical and interesting information.

The International Program of Laubach Literacy International was an outgrowth of the work carried out by Dr. Frank Laubach between 1937 and 1954. During that period he gave technical assistance in establishing literacy programs throughout the world. With the founding of LLI in 1955, a channel was made available for promoting the opportunity for literacy throughout the world.

"Laubach Literacy International's commitment to the advancement of literacy presupposes a belief in the power of the word — spoken, heard, written and read" (LLI, 1986 Annual Report). The International Program stressed four areas in the carrying out of their mission:

1. Materials Development: Literacy primers to be used by volunteer tutors were written, field tested, published and distributed. Follow-up readers were published for use by new readers.
2. Training: Training workshops were made available to volunteer and professional literacy writers, tutors and program organizers. Emphasis was placed on recruiting, training, and supporting tutors from the indigenous population.
3. Technical Assistance: Once a program was established LLI provided consulting services in the areas of program organization, administration, promotion, and evaluation.
4. Financial Assistance: The cost of "each one teach one" programs was shared by the host country and LLI. The host supplied volunteers, facilities for teaching and storage of materials, paid personnel and monetary gifts. LLI provided funds to subsidize publications and to support full-time program organizers, writers and tutor trainers.

If there was a pre-existing literacy organization LLI did not create a new organization requiring financial support. Through the years the "each one teach one" method of teaching reading has been used in 103 countries and in over 300 languages.

In August 2002, Laubach Literacy International merged with Literacy Volunteers of America to form ProLiteracy Worldwide.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Laubach Literacy International Records, processed in 1989, form an addition to the Laubach Collection, which also includes personal papers of Frank C. Laubach as well as organizational documents of Laubach Literacy International. The Laubach Literacy International Records consists primarily of files of individuals who served in various capacities within Laubach Literacy International as well as files of the administrative divisions of LLI. The collection consists of multiple accessions which have not been physically integrated, but they are listed logically in the following inventory; as a result, box numbers may skip around.

Each individual or administrative division was treated as a sub-unit within the Laubach Collection, which is therefore diveded into 17 series, as follows: General files, Robert F. Caswell files, Priscilla Gipson files, Koinonia, Effa S. Laubach files, Frank C. Laubach files, Robert S. Laubach files, Laubach Literacy Action, National Affiliation for Literacy Advance (NALA) files, New Readers Press, Newsletters, Edward H. Pitts files, Primers, and Trustees, Board of. The collection also includes photographs, various audio-visual resources, material from various scrap books, two reading machines and a "tin trunk" library. There is much overlapping of material among the sub-units and pertinent information on a subject may be found in more than one category; researchers are encouraged to review the entire finding aid thoroughly to ensure locating all relevant material.

The General files contains material relating to various aspects of LLI including International programs; David E. Mason; Financial; Minnie Schultz's manuscript describing the origin of "each one teach one"; Margaret Strawbridge's files on World Literacy and Christian Literature; and files donated by Linda and Harold McNeal, including correspondence with Norman Friberg and Dr. Frank C. Laubach (1965-1969), containing information on literacy and related programs.

The Robert F. Caswell files consist of material from the administrator of International Programs for Laubach Literacy International. and contain primarily correspondence, information files, and reports related to international programs. The material is primarily in English, however files relating to Mexico and Colombia include material in Spanish and files on Brazil include material in Portuguese. Alphabetically arranged, the inclusive dates of Caswell's files are 1970-1979.

Correspondence: Documents the development of the foreign literacy programs and the difficulties encountered establishing programs in other countries.

General files: Information on such topics as committees, conferences, NALA, newsletters, and grant proposals. Also includes information files on continents and countries of the world. Names for countries are the recognized names prior to 1980.

Programs International: Information on LLI programs overseas. Includes Afghanistan, Colombia, East Pakistan, India / Bengal / Kathicappally, Kenya, Mexico-ALMAC, Panama, and Ramallah on the west bank of the Jordan River (found under both Israel and Jordan)

Reports: Included are both annual reports of the above international programs and reports from Laubach-assisted programs in Brazil, Ecuador and South Africa.

The Priscilla Gipson files pertain to her service as Executive Director of the National Affiliation for Literacy Advance (NALA). Her files cover the activities of NALA, the branch of LLI responsible for literacy programs in the United States. Much of the material deals with the training of tutors in the teaching of English as either the primary language or as a secondary language to speakers of other languages. Also included is information on organizing school tutors, outlining workshop organization, and LWE/ESOL training, in addition to student interviews and tutor questionnaires from 1970. The inclusive dates of the material are 1966-1983, the bulk dates 1971-1977.

Koinonia contains financial reports, the December 1959 issue of Koinonia Magazine, and information on the Board of Trustees.

Effa S. Laubach files consist of notices printed upon her death in 1973.

Frank C. Laubach files contain information relating to Dr. Laubach, including biographical material, bibliographies, correspondence (including copies of letters exchanged with President Dwight David Eisenhower, 1953-1964), obituaries (1970), and writings, including a draft of Thirty Years With the Silent Billion, The Story of Jesus, and several pieces on phonetic spelling. Inclusive dates are 1943-1971, bulk dates 1960-1970. Additional information on Dr. and Mrs (Effa) Frank C. Laubach and Laubach Literacy International may be found by consulting the finding aid to the original receipt, "The Laubach Collection: Consisting of the Personal Papers of Frank C. Laubach and the Organizational Documents of Laubach Literacy, Inc." compiled by Deborah R. Chmaj and Menbere Wolde (Syracuse University Libraries, Syracuse, New York, 1974).

The bulk of the Robert S. Laubach files consist of correspondence and literacy journalism material.

Correspondence, both incoming and outgoing, which is not filed under an individual's name is filed chronologically by date. Correspondence, both incoming and outgoing, which is filed under an individual or organization name is arranged alphabetically. Memos are filed chronologically. Correspondence refers to committee business and the Frank C. Laubach Memorial Fund, and includes requests to various charitable organizations and foundations regarding funding, letters to Reader's Digest (1976-1977), and exchanges with members of the Board of Trustees.

Literacy journalism papers constitute seven boxes (3.5 linear ft.) of material. The papers are from courses in literacy journalism taught by Dr. Robert Laubach in the School of Journalism at Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York (1951-1981). Arranged alphabetically by author, paper topics cover literacy issues in foreign countries (Asia, Africa and South America); literacy and illiteracy in the United States; Laubach Literacy in the United States; and writing for new readers, and for religious magazines. Included under Literacy Journalism Papers are student book reports, literacy bibliographies, and a list of periodicals in the field of literacy.

The material contained in the National Affiliation for Literacy Advance (NALA) and Laubach Literacy Action (LLA) series files relates to the activities involved in support of the teaching of illiterates. Material includes committee records, reports, correspondence, council bulletins from many states, Metro Projects newsletters (local literacy projects), and regional material (correspondence and information relating to the geographical regions covered by NALA, filed alphabetically). NALA files also appear in other sub-units of the collection.

New Readers Press (NRP) is the publishing division of Laubach Literacy International. "NRP produces teaching and tutor-training materials incorporating volunteer field experience" (from "Laubach Literacy Action" brochure). Included are catalogs as well a number of actual publications, including the "Be Informed Series" (establishing credit, buying a car or house, preparing for marriage, etc.); "New Streamlined English" and "English the New Way" series (explaining how to teach reading using the Laubach Method); and many others on topics such as alcohol, drugs, first aid, health, historical figures such as Martin Luther King, and how to use the telephone. Individual publications are listed first in alphabetical order, followed by various series filed alphabetically under series title and within that by individual title.

Newsletters from various international literacy programs, arranged alphabetically by title, include Adult Literacy News Bulletin (India, Burma, Ceylon, 1949-1956) Epistle to the Koinonians (1957-1976), Lit-Lit (1957-1966), and World Literacy and Christian Literature (1947-1956)

The files of Edward H. Pitts, Managing Director of LLI, consist of correspondence and of material relating to budgeting, goals and objectives, Programs International, and Trustees. General correspondence is filed chronologically by date; some individual and organization correspondence is filed alphabetically by last name of individual or organization title.

Primers contains both English and foreign language basic readers. Primers in English include the American Red Cross/Foundation for World Literacy series, the Department of the Interior's Bureau of Indian Affairs Branch of Education series, the English Simplified series, and the Intermountain Indian School series. Titles are filed alphabetically within each series. Foreign language primers include Arabic, Spanish, and Swahili arranged in alphabetical order within language. Thirty-two (32) primers in Urdu are also included.

Trustees, Board of material relates primarily to meetings held 1960-1972 and 1977-1979. There is also some information on individual trustees: Thomas Carruth, Freeda H. Jones, May McMillan, and Ethel Scholfield. Information on meetings is arranged chronologically and all other material alphabetically.

Memorabilia contains material pertaining to various sub-units as well as a few unrelated items. This material has been placed in larger, but not oversized, containers, and has been selectively cross-referenced.

Photographs fall into two categories: people and places. People include Frank C. Laubach, Robert S. Laubach, Laubach personnel, and members of the Board of Trustees; places include continents and countries associated with Laubach Literacy International. The arrangement of the photographs is alphabetical, with individuals preceding geographical divisions.

Audio-Visual Material includes audio tapes, slide-tape programs, video tapes, filmstrips, slides, and motion pictures (films). The material is arranged chronologically within each medium if a date is available. Titles are used when supplied, however the collection includes items which have no information about date or content.

Acronyms used in the Laubach Collection
Abbreviation Expansion
ABE Adult Basic Education
ACVFA Advisory Committee on Voluntary Foreign Aid
AID Agency for International Development
ALFALIT Alfabetizaction Literatura
ALMAC Alphabet Laubach Mexicana A.C.
ALOR Adult Literacy Organization of Rhodesia
BILCA Biblioteca interamercana de lectura complementaria para adultos
CFO Camp Farthest Out
DEMIDAL Departamento Missionario de Alfabetizacao
EOTO Each One Teach One
EDP Electronic Data Processing
ESOL English to Speakers of Other Languages
ESL English as a Second Language
EVP Executive Vice President
FAL Funda de Alphabetizacau Laubach Fundacion Alfabetizadora Laubach
IAM International Afghan Mission
IEY International Education Year
IMPACT Instruction and Management Practices to Aid Classroom Teaching
IPPF International Planned Parenthood Federation
IR (IRs) International Representative(s)
JAALP Jerusalem Area Arabic Literacy Program
LCW Lutheran Church Women
LITINT Literacy International
LIT-LIT Committee on World Literacy and Christian Literature
LLA Laubach Literacy Action
LLET Laubach Literacy Educational Trust
LLI Laubach Literacy International
LOVE Lots of Volunteer Action
LVA Literacy Volunteers of America
LWE Laubach Way to English
MAF Mission Aviation Fellowship
MARC Missions Advanced Research and Communications Center
NALA National Affiliation for Literacy Advance
NCVA National Center for Voluntary Action
NES New English Streamlined
NSE New Streamlined English
NFY News for You (newspaper) or News for You (department)
NOOR National Organization for Ophthalmic Rehabilitation
NRP New Readers Press
NSE Native Speakers of English; New Streamlined English (teaching series)
OAS Organization of American States
OEF Overseas Education Fund of the League of Women Voters
OpUpSA Operation Upgrade of South Africa
PES Public Education Services
PIP Public Information and Promotion
PLAL Programa Laubach para America Latina
PSA Public Service Announcement
R2R Right to Read
RTR Right to Read
SU Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York
TAICH Technical Assistance Information Clearing House
TESL Teaching English as a Second Language
TESOL Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages
UNESCO United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
UNICEF United Nations International Children's Emergency Fund (International Children's Fund)
VISTA Volunteer Information Service to America
VITA Volunteers for International Technical Assistance

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Caswell, Robert E.
Gipson, Priscilla.
Laubach, Effa S., 1882-1973.
Laubach, Frank Charles, 1884-1970.
Laubach, Robert S (Robert Seely), 1918-
Mason, David E.
Pitts, Edward H.

Corporate Bodies

Afro-Lit.
Committee on World Literacy and Christian Literature.
Laubach Literacy Action.
Laubach Literacy Fund.
Laubach Literacy International -- Archives.
Laubach Literacy International -- Records and correspondence.
Laubach Literacy, Inc.
Lutheran Church Women.
National Affiliation for Literacy Advance.
National Right to Read Effort.
New Readers Press.
Peace Corps (U.S.)
Peace Corps (U.S.) -- Colombia.
Syracuse University. -- School of Journalism.

Subjects

Adult education -- United States.
Adult education teachers, Training of.
Clergy -- United States.
Clergy as authors.
Educators -- United States.
English language -- Study and teaching -- Foreign speakers.
English language -- Textbooks for foreign speakers.
Evening and continuation schools -- United States.
Literacy -- Africa.
Literacy -- Asia.
Literacy -- Colombia.
Literacy -- India.
Literacy -- Latin America.
Literacy -- Mexico.
Literacy -- United States.
Literacy.
Missionaries.
New literates, Writing for.
Primers.
Readers (Adult)
Readers (Primary)
Readers for new literates.
Visual literacy.

Genres and Forms

Correspondence.
Diaries.
Motion pictures.
Photographs.
Reports.

Occupations

Adult education teachers

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Laubach Literacy International Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MMF
Date: May 1990
Revision history: 21 Nov 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC); 24 Nov 2008 - 1991 additions incorporated (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

General Files
Box 446 Advertisement material, Newsweek 1960?
Box 446 Africa 1962-1966
Box 446 Africa writing center 1962
Box 446 Annual reports 1971-1990
Box 446 Audiovideo evaluations 1989-1990
Box 446 Awards, certificates, etc.
Box 446 Bible guide for "New Readers" / Higby, Ethel Joy 1963
Box 446 Book loan evaluation
Box 446 Brochures
Box 329 Brochures, Laubach Literacy Inc., World Literacy Evangelism Inc.
Box 446 Bush, Barbara 1981, 1989
Box 446 Charts, Snug Bug
Conferences
Box 446 ABE/ESL Summer Conference, Olympia, Washington Aug. 24-26, 1983
Box 446 Elmhurst Literacy Conference on Reading June 17-19, 1983
Box 446 National Conference on State Literacy Initiatives II Apr. 6-11, 1989
Box 446 2nd National Annual Literacy Congress Sep. 9-11, 1989
Correspondence
Box 446 1978-1982
Box 446 Boyer, Gilbert and Louise 1963-1969
Box 446 Butler, Meredith; East Pakistan 1965
Box 446 CBS, American Portrait
Box 446 Everard, Olinette; Mexico 1969-1979
Box 446 Froemming, Paul; Mexico 1966-1968
Box 446 Hosea, Roland 1964-1966
McMillan, May
Box 446 1964-1966
Box 446 Robert Laubach, California trips 1970-1982
Box 446 MacNeil - Lehrer Report 1981-1984
Box 446 Memos 1981
Box 446 Morrison, Margarita; Mexico 1969-1972 (2 folders)
Box 446 Munn, Mabel 1949-1954
Box 446 Nelson, Margaret 1971-1988
Box 446 New York Times 1982
Box 446 Panama 1967
Box 446 Parnell, Dale 1987
Box 446 Roberts, Helen 1964-1981
Box 446 Samuelson, Alta 1962-1980 (2 folders)
Box 446 Shisler, Kirk / Chris Jeans 1982-1983
Box 446 Shumate, Hazel 1962-1965 (2 folders)
Box 446 Costa Rica, Alfalit 1964
Box 446 Cross-cultural communication project agenda July 2, 1980
Box 446 "Easy Way to Better Reading" / Valient, Margaret
Box 446 Egypt
Box 446 "English for International Dependents" program handbook
Box 446 "Experiment with evaluation in the eradication of adult illiteracy" / Peerson, Nell Aug 1961
Box 329 Financial, Audit Reports 1957-1963
Box 446 "Go Ye Via Literacy" / Lytle, Gerald 1963
Box 329 Goals and Objectives 1968-1970
Box 446 "Going to have a baby?" Carnes, Marian Dec 1958
Box 446 "Guidelines and lesson plan writing" / Brightman, Dee Apr 1977
Box 446 How to organize and maintain a literacy center (2 folders)
Box 329 Hunger, Hope, Action Nov. 9-10, 1974
Box 447 India
Box 447 Indonesia (California literacy) 1975-1981 (3 folders)
Box 447 Intermedia May 1980
Box 447 Instructional material 1956
Box 447 Iran 1956
Box 447 Jefferson Award 1984
Box 329 Laubach Literacy Fund undated
Box 329 Laubach Literacy Inc., long range plans 1967
Box 329 Laubach Literacy Inc., Southern California 1965-1966
Box 447 Laubach Method (charts, etc) 1968
Box 447 Liberia 1963
Box 447 List of coping skills materials 1976
Box 447 Literacy Advance 1967?
Box 447 Literacy award 1981-1983
Box 447 "Literacy Brings New Life to Indian Villages" 1967
Box 447 Literacy Coalition 1984
Literacy House
Box 447 Articles by Welthy Fisher
Box 447 Evaluation of young farmers' training courses / Singh, T.R. 1968
Box 447 Experiment in functional literacy teaching through Naya Savera method July 1972
Box 447 15th anniversary 1968
Box 447 Miscellaneous
Box 447 Publications (3 folders)
Box 447 Report Jul. 1, 1964-Jun. 30, 1969
Box 447 Wall newspaper 1954
Box 447 Literacy Journalism Writing for New Readers Aug. 30-Sep. 1977
Box 447 Literacy kit 1977-1982, 1986
Box 447 Literacy seminar, Michigan Sep. 23, 1989
Box 447 Literacy statistics
Box 329 Literacy, West Pakistan 1969-1970
Box 458 Literacy, West Pakistan; Adult Literacy Pilot Project
Lit-Lit
Box 447 Asian trip 1953
Box 447 Historical resume of 1942-1967 Apr. 17, 1967
Box 447 Kit
Box 447 Literacy seminar, Michigan Sep. 23, 1989
Box 447 Literacy stamps
Box 447 Literacy: The Key to Yourself Sep. 9, 1988
Mason, David E.
Box 329 Biographical material 1973
Box 329 Correspondence, Idea Sheets 1965
Box 329 Meetings, Wingspread Conference April 25-26, 1966
Box 329 Miscellaneous 1956-1967
Box 447 Miscellaneous
Box 447 National Literacy Initiative / B. Dalton 1983
Box 447 Name changes
Box 447 New releases
Box 329 New Streamlined English (NSE), Guide Introduction undated
Box 329 NSE, Prospectus, Word List, Achievement Tests 1970-1971
Box 329 NSE, Test Manual, Language and Reading Skills Presentation 1970-1971
Box 329 Newsletters, Laubach Literacy 1958-1977
Box 447 Newspaper clippings; Jacksonville, Florida; others 1958, 1960, 1976, 1983-1986 (3 folders)
Box 447 Otetela newspaper Apr. 1948
Box 447 Panama, Programa Educacion Primaria 1965
Box 447 "Periodicals for new Literates: Seven Case Histories" / UNESCO 1957
Box 329 Personnel, Loveland 1971-1972
Box 329 Planning (chart) 1971
"Pride of Jesse Hallam"
Box 447 Correspondence 1981
Box 447 Script Sep. 20, 1980
Box 447 Television promotion report Mar. 3, 1981 (2 folders)
Box 448 Principles of missionary journalism
Box 448 Prison education
Programs International
Box 329 Colombia 1965-1966
Box 329 Guatemala 1963-1965
Box 329 Mexico 1966-1967
Box 329 Nigeria 1964
Box 329 Ramallah (Jordan) 1962-1967
Box 329 Projects 1965-1966
Box 329 Proposals; budget data; contract 1968-1971
Box 458 Publications
"Quincy," Loss for Words
Box 448 Responses 1983 (2 folders)
Box 448 Script 1982
Box 448 Rauschenbusch, Walter / Robert T. Handy
Box 448 Report on experiment in motivating functional illiterates to learn 1968-1969
Box 329 Reports, literacy 1960-1967
Box 448 Shah, S.Y. The American Interest in Indian Adult Education: Laubach Era (1955-1970) Apr. 1989
Box 448 So He May Run Who Reads. Blankenship, Mildred and Lillian Isaacs 1984
Box 448 South Africa, Operation Upgrade Jun. 1972
Box 448 Streamlined English Combined Word Lists
Box 448 "Study of Volunteer Adult Basic Literacy Organizations in the U.S. and Canada" / Wurzbacher, Mark F. and Christine H. Yeannakes Sep. 20, 1982
Box 448 Summer Institute
Box 448 Teacher's guide for literacy missions / Blankenship, Mildred
Box 448 Wall charts, Engliddish 1960
Box 448 Wall newspapers 1958, 1964
Box 330 Adult Literacy Conference (students) 1983
Clark Foundation
See Financial, Grant Proposals, Edna McConnell Clark (Box 330)
Box 330 Eberle, Anne and Sandra Robinson. "Illiteracy: the Learner's Experience." 1980
Box 330 Financial, Grant Proposals, Edna McConnell Clark 1975
Box 330 Financial, Grant Proposals, Edna McConnell Clark, Jacksonville, Florida 1970-1977
Box 330 Hopkins, Maria, Teaching Helps and Reviews, foreign born 1968
Box 330 India, Karthicappally, Silver anniversary (English, Malayalam) 1983
Box 330 Johnson, Beth. "Vocational Opportunities in the Literacy Field." 1977
Box 330 Journalism Internship, Rachel M.L. San Miguel 1977?
Box 330 Koshy, T.E. "Role of Literacy in the Advancement of Developing Countries." undated
Box 330 Liberia, Postage stamps and literacy 1950
Box 330 Literacy Directory, Onondaga County, Nov. 1984
Box 330 Magsanoc, Maria. "An Organization Image Profile of Laubach Literacy, Inc. in the Syracuse Community." (Literacy Journalism Paper) 1973
Box 330 Management by Objectives Program 1981
McNeal, Linda and Harold
Box 330 Correspondence, Minutes 1961-1972
Box 330 Friberg, Norman, Afghanistan circa 1967
Box 330 Laubach, Frank C. 1965-1969 - correspondence, publicity material
Box 331 Literacy Information 1962, 1967-1968 - founder's kit, education bulletins
Box 331 New Readers, English the New Way circa 1968?
Box 331 Teaching English As a Second Language undated
Box 331 West Suburban Literacy Council, Wayland, Massachusetts 1967-1971 - membership lists
Box 331 National Ad, Campaign (Literacy) 1984
Box 331 Organization Chart July 1985
Box 331 "Outline of a Plan For a Three Year Literacy - Literature Program in a Particular Language Area." 1969?
Box 331 Piepgrass, Marcia Rae Nichols. "A Study of the Feasibility of a Magazine for the National Affiliation for Literacy Advance." (thesis) 1974
Box 331 Reading Achievement Program 1975
Box 331 Schoephoerster, Dr. Hugh, Minnesota State Department of Education late 1970s? - speech on illiteracy
Box 331 Schools Tutorial Project (formerly Reading Achievement Program) 1975-1977
Box 331 Schultz, Minnie. "Where Each One Teach One Began" (1933-1939) undated - manuscript
Box 331 Strawbridge, Margaret, World Literacy and Christian Literature brochures circa 1956-1958
Box 331 Strawbridge, Margaret, World Literacy and Christian Literature correspondence, misc. 1947-1955
Box 331 Wilson Library Bulletin, literacy issue Sept. 1975 - includes article by Richard Cortright on the Laubach Method.
Caswell, Robert F.
General Files
Box 332 Achievement Reports 1971-1974
Box 332 Adult Basic Education (ABE) 1978-1979
Box 332 Afghanistan, National Organization for Ophthalmic Rehabilitation (NOOR) 1973
Agency for International Development (AID)
Box 332 AID 1968-1969
Box 332 AID 1970-1974
Box 332 Press releases 1972-1973
Box 332 Guide lines 1972
Box 332 American Council of Volunteer Agencies for Foreign Services 1968, 1971
Box 332 American Institute for Foreign Trade 1968
Box 332 Bibliographies 1971-1973
Box 332 Bibliographies, Latin America, Biblioteca interamericana de lectura complementaria para adultos (BILCA) 1973
Box 332 Bilingual education 1968-1975 (2 folders)
Box 332 Brazil, Mobral 1974-1976
Box 332 California Literacy 1975
Box 332 California Literacy, Quarterly Reports 1971-1974
Box 332 Catholic Action League 1975
Box 332 Center for Concern 1971-1974
Box 332 Committee Reports 1975
Correspondence
Box 333 Africa; Hoyt, Elizabeth 1970-1973
Box 333 Afro-Lit 1968-1972
Box 333 Borei, Swen 1973-1974
Box 333 Christian Service Corps 1968-1973
Box 333 Clark, Edna McConnell Foundation 1975
See also Financial, Edna McConnell Clark Foundation (Box 336)
Box 333 Collins, Lee (Mrs. J. Foster) 1975
Box 333 Foreign Exchange Rates 1972
Box 333 Foreign Language Requests 1968-1976 (6 folders)
Box 333 Gipson, Priscilla 1974-1976
Box 333 Hanson, Marilyn 1975
Box 334 Information Retrieval 1972-1973
Box 334 Intercambio 66 1975-1978
Box 334 Jakes, Cynthia 1971-1974
Box 334 Jones, Freeda 1975
Box 334 KGEI (radio station) 1971
Box 334 Languages, Arabic
Box 334 Laubach, Frank C. India, Rasalpura 1965
Box 334 Laubach, Robert S. 1975-1976
Box 334 Lebedun, Jean 1976
Box 334 Literacy Task Force 1968-1971
Box 334 McMillan, May 1972-1974
Mason, David
Box 334 Africa Trip 1968
Box 334 Afro-Lit 1968
Box 334 Brazil 1967-1970
Box 334 Operations Crossroads (South Africa) 1966
Box 334 Mason, David/Johannes, Phyllis 1965-1968
Box 334 Michigan Literacy 1973-1974
Box 334 Mohr, Sidney & Louise 1970-1971
Box 334 Morris, Fred 1970-1974
Box 334 Nace, Morton 1972-1976
National Affilication for Literact Advance (NALA)
Box 334 1973-1974 (3 folders)
Box 334 Directory 1974
Box 334 Gipson, Priscilla 1973-1974
Box 335 Metro Expansion 1973, 1974 (2 folders)
Box 335 Reports 1972-1974
Box 335 Rourke, Robert 1975 (2 folders)
Box 335 National Center for Voluntary Action (NCVA) 1973
Box 335 New Streamlined English 1973-1975
Box 335 Newland, Phyllis 1973-1976
Box 335 Organization of American States (OAS); Shepard, Marietta Daniels 1970-1973
Box 335 Overseas Education Fund (OEF) 1970-1974 - newsletter, Intercambio
Box 335 Personnel; Hostetler, David 1970-1972
Box 335 Pitts, Edward H. 1968-1976 (2 folders)
Box 335 Pitts, Edward H. 1969-1972 - assistantships
Box 335 Policy 1968-1971
Box 335 Primers, Spanish 1974
Box 335 Public Information and Promotion (PIP) 1965
Box 335 Ross, Emily 1976
Box 335 Schunk, Jack 1967-1969
Box 335 Shami, Jamil/Mason, David 1967-1970
Box 335 Shearer, Mrs. L. R. 1968-1969
Box 335 Shumate, Hazel 1968
Box 335 Spanish Catholic Center 1974
Box 335 Story of Jesus 1970-1975
Box 335 Student Evaluation Forms 1974
Box 335 UNESCO Prize 1971-1973
Box 335 Wilson, J. Christy Jr./Mason, David 1967-1968
Box 336 Editorial Committee 1973
Box 336 Editorial Committee 1975
Box 336 Educational T.V 1973
Box 336 ESOL/TESOL 1975
Financial
Box 336 Edna McConnell Clark Foundation 1973
Box 336 Grant Proposals 1970-1975 (2 folders)
Box 336 Grant proposal guidelines 1975
Box 336 Grant proposals, Lilly Endowment 1973
Box 336 Games/stimulation, film catalogs undated
Box 336 Goals and Objectives 1975-1976
Box 336 Gordon, Sol. Birth Control in South America 1972
Box 336 Hunger circa 1973
Information Files
Box 336 1968-1970 (2 folders)
Box 336 Afghanistan 1967, 1972-1973 (2 folders)
Box 336 Africa
Box 336 Argentina
Box 336 Asia
Box 336 Australia/New Zealand
Box 336 Bolivia
Box 336 Botswana
Box 337 Brazil
Box 337 British Guiana
Box 337 Canada
Box 337 Central and Latin America (2 folders)
Box 337 Chile
Box 337 China
Box 337 Colombia (2 folders)
Box 337 Colombia 1974, 1977-1978
Box 337 Colombia newsletters 1968-1970
Box 337 Colombia newsletters, Colombia Today 1967-1976
Box 337 Congo Republic
Box 337 Costa Rica
Box 337 Cuba
Box 337 Dominican Republic
Box 337 Dahomey
Box 338 East Pakistan
Box 338 Ecuador
Box 338 Egypt (United Arab Republic)
Box 338 El Salvador
Box 338 Ethiopia
Box 338 Europe
Box 338 Ghana
Box 338 Guatemala
Box 338 Guinea
Box 338 Haiti
Box 338 Honduras
Box 338 Indonesia
Box 338 Iran
Box 338 Israel
Box 338 Ivory Coast
Box 338 Jamaica
Box 338 Japan
Box 338 Jordan
Box 338 Kenya
Box 338 Korea
Box 338 Liberia
Box 338 Malawi
Box 338 Mexico
Box 338 Mexico, Newsletters, Mexico Newsletter 1973-1975
Box 338 Nepal
Box 338 Nicaragua
Box 338 Niger
Box 338 Nigeria
Box 338 Panama
Box 339 Paraguay
Box 339 Peru
Box 339 Philippines
Box 339 Puerto Rico
Box 339 Rhodesia
Box 339 Scripts, Slide Shows, Talks 1970-1973
Box 339 South Africa
Box 339 South Vietnam
Box 339 Tanzania
Box 339 Thailand
Box 339 Tunisia
Box 339 Upper Volta
Box 339 Venezuela
Box 339 Virgin Islands
Box 339 West Indies
Box 339 Zambia
Box 339 Intercom 1968
Box 339 Inter-Institutional Meeting, Toronto 1974
Box 339 Intermedia 1970-1974
Box 339 International Afghan Mission 1967-1968 - constitution, finances
Box 339 International Development Organizations 1972-1973
Box 339 International Institute for Adult Literacy 1968-1973
Box 339 International Planned Parenthood Federation (IPPF) 1969-1970
International Representatives
Box 339 1974
Box 339 Correspondence 1975-1977
Box 339 Educational Objectives 1974
Box 339 Kit Evaluation 1974-1975
Box 339 Kits
Box 339 Program Development
Box 339 Languages 1963
Box Languages, Afghanistan, Wor339 d List circa 1965
Box 339 Languages, Spanish
Box 339 Laubach, Robert S. - articles
Box 339 Management Cluster 1975
Box 340 Mexico, Alfalit 1970-1976
Box 340 Michigan Literacy 1976
Box 340 Mission Aviation Fellowship (MAF) 1975
National Affiliation for Literacy Advance (NALA)
Box 340 Brochures 1970-1975
Box 340 Conferences Oct. 11, 1972
Box 340 Conferences, Pass the Word May 5-8,1974
Box 340 Executive Committee meeting June 21-23, 1973
Box 340 Executive Committee meeting June 18-19, 1975
Box 340 Executive Committee meeting Jan. 22-24, 1976
Box 340 International Representatives (IRs) 1974
Box 340 Lutheran Church Women 1974
Box 340 Miscellaneous 1973-1976 (2 folders)
Box 340 Newsletters 1976
Box 341 Proposals 1973
Box 341 Public Relations Kit 1974
Box 341 Publishing 1972-1973
Box 341 Silvia, Adelaide (Executive Secretary) 1976
Box 341 Southern California 1968-1969 - address list
Box 341 New Readers Press 1973-1975
Box 341 Newsletters, Dialogue 1969-1970
Box 341 Newsletters, India, Literacy Today 1971-1973
Box 341 Newsletters, India, miscellaneous 1969-1970
Box 341 Norma Burkhart Memorial Fund 1975
Box 341 Oregon Literacy Inc. 1975
Box 341 Partners of the Alliance (Americas) 1968-1974
Box 341 Peace Corps
Personnel
Box 341 1969-1974
Box 341 Achievement Reports 1975
Box 341 Directories 1975-1976
Box 341 Goals and Objectives 1974-1975
Box 341 Novakouski, Dianne M. 1969-1970
Box 341 Rourke, Robert J. 1976
Box 341 Socha, Barbara Wilsey 1975
Box 341 Primers, Spanish, Guia Para Instructores
Box 341 Program Model 1973
Proposals
Box 341 Colombia 1964-1967
Box 341 Jacksonville, Florida, IMPACT 1970
Public Information and Promotion (PIP)
Box 341 Correspondence 1971
Box 342 Correspondence 1972-1974 (2 folders)
Box 342 Publishing Committee 1972-1974
Box 342 Responsibility Cluster 1973-1974
Box 342 Right to Read (R2R) 1973-1974
Box 342 Spanish material, catalogs, primers
Box 342 Staff meeting minutes 1971-1974
Box 342 Summer Association 1974
Box 342 Summer Institute of Linguistics 1973
Box 342 Summer Institute of Literacy 1968
Box 342 Technical Assistance Information Clearing House (TAICH) 1970-1974
Box 342 UNICEF 1968-1973
Box 342 Volunteer Programs and Appeal 1969-1971
Box 342 World Education 1971-1974 (2 folders)
Box 342 World Literacy of Canada 1972-1974
Box 342 World Vision International 1971-1976
Box 342 YMCA, Syracuse, New York 1971
Programs International
Brazil
Box 454 1973-1983
Demidal
Box 342 1976-1977
Box 342 Financial 1974-1979
Box 342 Financial, Budget 1977-1978
Box 343 Fund raising 1976
Box 343 PLAL Report 1977-1979
Box 343 Reports 1976-1977
Box 343 Financial 1973-1980
Box 343 Miscellaneous 1978
Box 343 Publishing 1975
Colombia
Box 454 1962-1966
Box 343 1966-1976 (3 folders)
Box 458 Medellin (Spanish/English) 1964-1966
Box 458 Posters (3 items)
Box 343 Primers circa 1972
Box 454 Scrapbook, Medellin; May McMillan 1967
Correspondence
Box 343 1967-1972 (2 folders)
Box 344 1969-1973, 1979 (15 folders)
Box 344 Afghanistan 1964-1973
Box 345 Afghanistan 1968-1977 (4 folders)
Box 345 Afghanistan; Friberg, Norman 1966-1974
Box 345 Afro-Lit 1970-1972
Brazil
Box 345 1968-1972 (3 folders)
Box 345 Certification Requirements
Box 345 Demidal 1972-1973
Box 345 Fundo de Alfabetizacao 1967-1970
Colombia
Box 346 1964-1973 (5 folders)
Box 346 Medellin 1966-1969 (5 folders)
Box 346 Medellin; Mason, David Oct. 1966-Dec. 1967
Box 347 Medellin; Mason, David 1967-1968 (2 folders)
Box 347 Medellin Agreement 1973-1974
Box 347 Bahamonde, Wesceslao 1964-1969
Box 347 Dreyfus, Joan 1970
Box 347 Friedman, Robert 1968-1972
Box 347 Gross, Emma 1970-1972
Box 347 Jones, Freeda 1969-1974
Box 347 Literacy History 1965-1966
Box 347 Ponce, Luis 1967-1972 (2 folders)
Box 347 Sywulka, Steve 1968
East Pakistan
Box 347 1954-1963
Box 454 1959?
Box 347 Camilla 1967-1969
Ecuador
Box 347 1963-1965
Box 455 1965
Box 348 1968-1972 (3 folders)
Box 458 Foundacion Alfabetizalora Laubach 1963-1965
Box 348 Fountain, Thomas 1967-1972
Box 348 Goals and Objectives 1970-1974 (2 folders)
India
Box 455 1962-1965
Box 348 1970-1973
Box 348 Bengal 1970-1971
Box 348 Calcutta, Bengal Social Service League 1968
Box 348 John, A. K., Trip to USA 1973
Box 348 Karthicappally 1966-1973 (4 folders)
Box 348 Israel, Ramallah 1970-1972
See also Jordan, Ramallah
Box 348 Johnson, Eugenia 1971-1974 - miscellaneous
Box 349 Jordan, Ramallah; Shamy, Mohammed 1966-1969
Kenya
Box 455 1957-1968
Box 349 Dames, J. J. 1964-1970 (6 folders)
Box 455 Mission trip 1965
Box 349 Latin America; Shepard, Marietta 1968-1972
Box 455 Liberia
Box 349 McMillan, May 1968-1970
Mexico
Box 455 1964-1980 (2 folders)
Box 349 1968-1972 (3 folders)
Box 350 1971-1974 (5 folders)
Box 350 Alfabetizacion Laubach; Mexicana, A.C (ALMAC) 1973-1979
Box 350 Froemming, Paul 1968
Box 350 Miscellaneous 1972-1973
Box 350 Morrison, Margaret 1972-1973
Box 350 Renteria, Ana Maria de G. 1967-1968
Box 455 Tinaja de Megrette 1982
Box 455 New Guinea; "Literacy Flies to New Guinea"
Box 350 Pakistan 1970-1971 (2 folders)
Box 350 Panama 1969-1973 (3 folders)
Box 350 Panama; Collins, Lee 1968-1974
Box 350 Rhodesia 1969-1973 (2 folders)
Box 350 South Africa 1970-1973
Box 351 South Africa, Operation Upgrade 1968-1970
Box 351 Vietnam; Fuller, Eugenia 1972-1974
Financial
Box 351 Audit Report 1970
Box 351 Budget 1968-1969 (5 folders)
Box 351 Colombia 1970-1972
Box 351 Foreign Funding
Box 351 Mexico 1966
Box 351 Resolutions 1968-1969
India
Box 351 1971-1978
Box 351 Miscellaneous articles 1966-1970
Box 351 Miscellaneous brochures 1969-1971
Information files
Box 352 Colombia circa 1968
Box 352 East Pakistan 1955-1968
Box 352 General information
Box 352 India 1975-1977
Box 352 Middle East 1975-1978
Box 352 Miscellaneous 1969-1972
Box 352 A Plan for development of programmed instruction for teaching reading to Spanish speaking adult illiterates in Colombia, South America
Box 352 Test Studies 1970
Box 352 Journalism
Box 352 Kenya, miscellaneous 1967-1969
Mexico - ALMAC
Box 352 ALMAC
Box 352 Adult Education 1976
Box 352 Catalogs 1969
Box 352 Course Results 1976
Box 352 Documento de educacion de adultos, Postalfabetizacion (Spanish) 1975
Box 352 Document for Adult Literacy Education, Post Literacy Guide 1976
Box 352 Financial 1973-1981 (4 folders)
Box 353 Financial, budget 1979-1980
Box 353 Goals and Objectives 1975-1978
Box 353 Group Dynamics 1976
Box 353 Guadalajara, Jalisco 1976
Box 353 Guanajunto 1973-1978
Box 353 Guerrero 1975-1976
Box 353 Guide for the Development of the Qualification Course
Box 353 History 1972
Box 353 Illiteracy in Mexico circa 1970
Box 353 Information file 1976, 1978
Box 353 Instruction (Spanish) undated
Box 353 Manual for the Coordinator 1975
Box 353 Manual para el Coordinator (Spanish) circa 1975
Box 353 Mazatlan 1976
Box 353 Meetings 1971, 1978
Box 353 Meetings, Coordinators 1975-1976
Box 353 Methodology 1972
Box 353 Mexico City 1977
Box 354 Michoacan 1978
Box 354 Monterey 1978
Box 354 Netzahualcoytl
Box 354 Netzahualcoytl 1978
Box 354 Newsletters 1974-1978
Box 354 Personnel 1977
Box 354 Post-Alfabatizacion (Spanish)
Box 354 Printed material, Spanish 1973
Box 354 Puebla 1977
Box 354 Puedo Ser Mejor (Spanish and English) 1976
Box 354 Questionnaires
Box 354 Reports 1968-1978 (6 folders)
Box 354 San Jeronimo 1978
Box 355 San Luis Potosi 1975-1976
Box 355 Technical Education 1974
Box 355 Tijuana 1975-1978
Box 355 Training 1975-1978
Box 355 Veracruz 1975-1978
Box 355 Work Plans 1978
Box 355 Yucatan 1975-1976
Box 355 Yucatan 1978
Mexico - General
Box 355 Information File circa 1970-1978 (3 folders)
Box 355 Miscellaneous 1960-1971 (3 folders)
Box 355 Miscellaneous correspondence, reports 1971-1973
Box 355 Miscellaneous financial, primers, sales, Laubach Hymn 1971-1973
Box 355 Morales 1975
Box 356 Primers, Spanish
Box 356 Reports 1971-1973 (2 folders)
Box 356 Reports, Working toward change in cooperation with the farmers of the Tarascan Region of Mexico 1969
Newsletters
Box 356 Brazil, Demidal 1975-1979
Box 356 Colombia, Boletin 1971-1972
Box 356 Mexico, Alfabetizacion Laubach Mexico Association Civil 1974-1975
Box 356 Mexico, ALMAC 1977
Box 356 Panama, Boletin 1971-1973
Box 356 Newspaper clippings, Mexico (Spanish) 1971
Box 356 Organization of American States (OAS) reports 1971-1972
Box 356 Panama 1967-1979
Box 356 Primers 1969
Box 356 Primers. Schrock, Mary Ellen. Descriptive Analysis of the Adult Literacy Primer "Leamos y Escribamos." 1973
Reports
Box 357 1965-1974 (6 folders)
Box 357 Afghanistan 1964
Box 357 Afghanistan, International Afghan Mission 1970-1971
Box 357 Afro-Lit circa 1968
Box 357 Brazil 1972-1973
Box 357 Brazil; Samuelson, Alta 1967-1968
Box 357 Colombia 1968-1970 (2 folders)
Box 358 Colombia 1971-1973 (3 folders)
Box 358 Colombia, Medellin May 1968
Box 358 Ecuador 1962, 1968
Box 358 India, Bengal 1968-1969
Box 358 India, Calcutta, Bengal Social Service League circa 1968
Box 358 India, Karthicappally 1972
Box 358 Israel/Jordan, Ramallah 1967-1968
Box 358 Kenya 1968
Box 358 Rhodesia, University College of Rhodesia 1971-1973
Box 358 South Africa, miscellaneous 1970-1971
Box 358 Statistical 1967-1973 (3 folders)
Box 358 Trips 1968
Box 358 Trips, Colombia 1972
Proposals
Box 359 1961-1971 (3 folders)
Box 359 International 1973
Box 359 Public Information and Policy (PIP) 1973-1975
Box 359 Publishing Committee 1971-1976
Box 359 Research Development 1965-1969
Box 359 Right to Read 1975
Box 359 Staff Meetings 1973
Box 359 Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL) 1967-1974
Box 359 Testing
Trustees, Board of
Box 359 1971-1975
Box 359 Longdon, Major A. 1973-1974
Box 359 Meetings May 1970-Jan. 1973 (5 folders)
Box 360 Meetings Jan. 1974-May 1975 (4 folders)
Box 360 Reports 1967
Box 360 Tutoring (Mag. 706); Ferry, Catherine 1972 (2 folders)
UNESCO
Box 360 International Volunteer Service 1967-1972
Box 360 International Education Year (IEY) 1970
Box 360 Workshops 1964-1969
Box 360 The Unwitting Behavior Modifier / Broughton, Sam 1975
Box 361 Vocational Training 1970
Box 361 Volunteer Programs and Appeals 1974
Box 361 Vowels Have a Code, Riedel, Angela 1975
Box 361 World Education Inc. 1966-1971
Box 361 World Education information file 1968
Box 361 World Education reports 1971
Box 361 Writers Manual (3 folders)
Box 361 Writers Manual (2nd edition)
Box 361 Writers Manual, The Book: Preparing It, Printing It, Publishing It
Box 361 Writers Manual, Manual de Producion de Libros (Spanish)
Box 361 Writers Manual, On Writing the Manuscript
Gipson, Priscilla
General Files
Box 362 Building Your Language Power 1969
Box 362 English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) 1977-1979 (2 folders)
Box 362 ESOL, Objectives 1979-1982 (2 folders)
Box 362 "ESOL Trainers Handbook, English for Speakers of Other Languages." 1978
English the New Way 1969-1971
Box 362 Laubach National Survey of Literacy Teacher Opinion 1966 (2 folders)
Box 362 "Literacy: the Issue of the 80's" Laubach Literacy Action, Northeast Conference June 16-18, 1983
National Affiliation for Literacy Advance (NALA)
Box 363 Awards and certificates
Box 363 Basic Literacy Tutor Workshop 1980?
Box 363 Certification and Training 1976
Box 363 Constitution and bylaws 1976
Box 363 English to Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) 1976
Executive Committee
Box 363 1976
Box 363 Handbook 1976
Box 363 Meetings 1975-1976 (4 folders)
Field Survey
Box 363 Bakersfield, California Nov. 11-29, 1975
Box 363 Fort Wayne, Indiana Oct. 5-16, 1975
Box 363 Newport News, Virginia (Peninsula) Oct. 24-Nov. 6, 1975
Box 363 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Jan. 23-29, 1977
Box 364 Orlando, Florida Nov. 14-19, 1976
Box 364 St. Louis, Missouri Oct. 25-29, 1976
Box 364 Finance 1976
Box 364 Guide to Organizing School Tutorial Programs 1979
Box 364 How to Start a Volunteer Literacy Project 1972
Box 364 International Representatives Kit 1975
Box 364 Laubach Way to English/English Speakers of Other Languages (LWE/ESOL) 1976
LWE/ESOL Training
Box 364 Chester, Pennsylvania Nov. 19-20, 1976
Box 364 Chicago, Illinois Oct. 21-23, 1976
Box 364 Columbia, South Carolina Sept. 23-25, 1976
Box 364 Seattle, Washington Oct. 28-30, 1976
Box 364 Tucson, Arizona Jan. 13-15, 1977
Box 364 LWE Supplement to the ESOL Trainers Handbook 1978
Box 364 "Laubach Way to English" Trainer Script 1978
Box 364 Libraries and Literacy 1976
Box 365 Long Range Planning 1980
Box 365 Meetings on Goals and Budget Feb. 13-14, 1975
Box 365 Meetings on National Conference June 25-30, 1976
Box 365 Metro Project, Tutor Trainer Handbook circa 1974, 1975
Box 365 Northwest Regional Conference 1981
Box 365 Peer Teaching
Box 365 Prison, ABE 1974
Box 365 Public Relations Committee, Kit 1981
Box 365 Publications 1975-1976
Box 365 Reader's Digest article, responses 1977
Box 365 Regions, general 1976-1977
Box 365 Right to Read (R2R)
Box 365 Schools Tutorial Project (Newland) 1975-1977
Box 365 Southeast Regional Conference 1981
Box 365 Special Education 1971-1972
Box 365 Speeches, Position Paper on Teaching English as a Second Language 1968
Box 365 State Organizations 1975
Box 365 Stauffer, John / "The NALA Study" 1973
Box 366 Student Interviews 1970
Box 367 Tutor Questionnaire 1970
Box 365 Newsletters, ESOL Exchange 1981
Koinonia
Box 368 Reports, financial 1979-1973
Box 368 Koinonia Magazine Dec. 1959
Box 368 Trustees, Board of 1971-1974 - meeting
Laubach, Effa S.
Box 368 Death notices 1973
Box 448 [Miscellaneous] 1980
Laubach, Frank C.
Box 448 1961, 1967-1968
Box 368 Articles, atomic bomb 1946-1969
See also Memorabilia: Frank C. Laubach: Atomic bomb newspaper articles, 1947-1969 (Box 429)
Box 458 Awards and certificates
Box 368 Bibliographies 1960
Box 368 Biographical information
Box 368 Biographical Information, "Each One Teach One" / Marti Dobesh & Maria Houghton
Box 368 Birthdays 1963-1969
Box 448 California trips 1958-1964 (4 folders)
Correspondence
Box 368 1952-1966
Box 368 1953-1970
Box 368 "Christian Save Your World" 1970
Box 368 Eisenhower, Dwight David 1953-1964 - photocopies from Eisenhower Library, Abilene, Kansas
Box 368 Griffin, George 1967
Death Notices
Box 369 1970
Box 448 1970
Box 369 Correspondence 1970
Box 369 Newspaper June 1970
Box 448 80th birthday celebration 1965
Box 448 Hollywood Bowl speech Apr. 1961
Box 448 How to Teach One and Win One for Christ 1964
Box 448 Miscellaneous 1956-1965
Box 369 Miscellaneous ledger book, background information for literacy 1958
Box 369 Miscellaneous programs, promotional articles
Box 456 Newspaper clippings 1955-1979 (300+ articles in individual folders)
Box 458 Newspaper clippings 1950
Box 369 Newspaper clippings; bibliography 1971
Box 369 Nobel Peace Prize nominations 1964-1969
Box 458 Philippines 1932-1937
Box 369 Promotional material 1966-1970
Box 369 Public relations 1969
Box 369 Speeches, Chautauqua 1961
Box 448 Story of Jesus translations - index cards
Box 448 World Tour, letters from abroad 1956
Writings
Box 369 Articles and Speeches 1969
Box 369 "Christ Liveth in Me" 1970 - manuscript
Box 369 "A Christian Answer to the Atomic Bomb." 194?
Box 369 "Christian, Save Your World."
Box 369 "The Game With Numbers," rewritten for New Readers / Lili Stevenson 1961
Box 370 "Going Forward." 1960
Box 370 "How Each One Can Teach One and Win One For Christ." circa 1964
Box 370 "Learning the Vocabulary of God, A Spiritual Diary." 1956
Box 370 "Making Everybody's World Safe."
Box 370 The Moti-Maya Series: "Stories: A Third Reader for New Literates."
Box 370 "A Phonetic Code Used in Hong Kong for Teaching English." 1968
Box 370 Phonetic Spelling 1969-1970
Box 370 "The Positive Thing."
Box 370 "The Story of Jesus" 1957-1967 - draft and various editions (2 folders)
Box 370 "Streamlined English."
Box 370 "Thirty Years With the Silent Billion." 1960 - Chapters 1-5
Box 371 "Thirty Years With the Silent Billion." 1960 - Chapters 6-39 (3 folders)
Box 371 "We Cuud Havv Guud Spelling." undated
Box 371 "We...the People Can Win the Peace," "What Jesus Says About Wealth," and "What Jesus Had to Say About Money" 1945, 1964, 1966
Box 448 You Are My Friends 1968
Laubach, Robert S.
Box 371 Afro-Lit 1967-1968
Box 371 Afro-Lit meetings July 19-31, 1970
Box 448 Arizona, Phoenix and Sun City Oct. 10-15, 1985
Box 371 Biographical circa 1957-1962
Box 371 California trip 1971
Correspondence
Box 371 1957-1974 (4 folders)
Box 448 1968
Box 372 1971
Box 372 Jan.-Aug. 1971 (10 folders)
Box 373 Sept. 1971-Nov. 1972 (16 folders)
Box 374 Dec. 1972-Dec. 1974 (15 folders)
Box 375 Jan. 1975-Mar. 1975 (15 folders)
Box 376 Apr.-June 1975/July-Sept. 1976 (6 folders)
Box 448 Jan-Jul. 1976 (2 folders)
Box 449 Aug.-Dec. 1976 (2 folders)
Box 377 Oct.-Dec. 1976/Nov.-Dec. 1977 (7 folders)
Box 377 1978-1979
Box 378 Afro-lit 1971-1973
Box 378 Archival acquisitions 1972-1974
Assistantships
Box 378 1971
Box 378 Adirvu, Adamu 1971
Box 378 Baker, Barbara 1972
Box 378 Brubecker, J. Allen 1971
Box 378 Cooney, Thomas W. 1971
Box 378 Guillermo, Artemio 1971-1972
Box 378 Hillmer, Walter K. 1970-1971
Box 378 Hoover, Richard 1971-1972
Box 378 Kroman, David A. 1971
Box 378 McFadden, Margaret 1971
Box 378 Moir, John 1971-1972
Box 378 Roe, Earl 1970-1971
Box 378 Rogers, Bob G. 1971
Box 378 Shipstone, Nora 1971
Box 378 Tucker, Bert O. 1971
Box 378 Vamvakis, Steven N. 1972
Box 378 Van Delinder, Martha 1971
Box 378 Wilcox, William 1971
Box 378 California Literacy 1972
Box 378 Charles D. Martin Memorial Fund 1970
Box 378 Chmaj, Deborah Rinehart 1973-1974
Box 378 Christmas Appeal 1971
Box 378 Clark, Roberta B. 1971-1972
Box 379 Clark, Wesley C. 1971
Clark Foundation
See Grants, Clark Foundation
Box 379 Clickquennoi, Georgia 1976
Box 379 Drake Skill 1971-1972
Box 379 Foundations 1971-1974
Box 379 Fund raising undated
Box 379 Glorietta Conference 1971
Box 379 Grants, Clark Foundation 1973-1974
Box 379 Harvey, Joan 1976
Box 379 IBM World Trade Corporation 1971-1972
Box 379 Interim Committee 1968
Box 379 Jakes, Cynthia 1973
Box 379 Johnson, Eugenia; Vietnam 1972-1974
Box 379 Kimberly-Clark Corporation 1971
Box 379 Koinonia 1971-1974
Box 379 Kwiatkowski, Lorraine 1972-1973
Box 379 Lewis, Frank 1972-1973
Box 379 Libby, Richard 1975
Box 379 Literacy pins 1967-1968
Box 379 Magney, Gordon and Grace 1968-1974
Box 379 Magsanoc, Maria 1972
Box 379 Memorial Fund, Frank C. Laubach Sept. 20, 1971
Box 379 Memorial Fund, Frank C. Laubach, Class of 1909 1971
Box 379 Memos Jan.-Mar. 1970
Box 380 Memos Apr. 1970-Dec. 1974 (13 folders)
Box 381 Minnesota Proposal (Right to Read) 1973
Box 381 Newton, Carl 1971
Box 381 Nigeria 1973
Box 381 Oregon Literacy 1971-1972
Outgoing
Box 381 Jan.-Mar. 1968/Oct.-Dec. 1969 (8 folders)
Box 382 1970-1971 (14 folders)
Box 383 Memos 1972
Box 383 Jan. 1972-Aug. 1973 (20 folders)
Box 384 Sept. 1973-Sept. 1975 (23 folders)
Box 385 Nov. 1975/July-Dec. 1977 (4 folders)
Box 385 Pfizer, Puerto Rico 1974
Box 385 Pitts, Edward 1973
Box 385 Raines, Nancy Elizabeth 1972
Reader's Digest 1976-1977
Box 385 Rockefeller Foundation Humanities Fellowships 1976
Box 385 Roderick, Mrs. R. C. 1971-1974
Box 385 Rosamond Gifford Foundation 1971-1974
Box 385 San Miguel, Rachel
Box 385 Schoephoerster, Dr. Hugh / "Shakopee Model." 1974
Box 385 Stanmore Missionary Press 1972
Box 385 Stone Foundation 1971
Box 385 Stein, Wendy 1971
Box 385 Swann, Mrs. Doris
Box 386 Trip, Missouri 1972
Trustees, Board of
Box 386 Carruth, Thomas A. 1969-1970
Box 386 Caudell, Dr. R. Paul 1967-1971
Box 386 Charters, Alexander 1966-1970
Box 386 Cook, David C. III 1969-1970
Box 386 DeMoss, Arthur S. 1968-1970
Box 386 Hess, Doris 1971-1975
Box 386 Mohr, Sidney 1973-1976
Box 386 Root, Dr. Robert 1965-1970
Box 386 Scholfield, Ethel 1968-1970
Box 386 Wilson, George M. 1968-1970
Box 386 UNESCO 1966-1970
Box 386 University United Methodist Church, Mission Study 1973
Box 386 Visual Data Corporation 1969
Box 386 Volunteer Information Service to America (VISTA) 1968
Box 386 Volunteers for International Technical Assistance Inc (VITA) 1967-1969
Box 386 Wasylenko, Lydia 1974
Box 386 Watson, Willie Mae 1964-1968
Box 386 Whitington, Richard C. 1969
Box 386 Wiesner, Peter; S.A.L.E.M. Cable T.V 1974
Box 386 Wisconsin Literacy Committee 1968-1970
Box 386 Wolde, Menbere 1971-1974
Box 386 World Association for Christian Communications 1975
Box 386 World Education 1969-1970
Box 386 World Literature Campaign 1968-1970
Box 386 World Vision 1967-1970
Box 386 Writer's Workshop Jan. 12-16, 1970
Box 386 Youngsphoto Productions 1968
Box 387 Editorial Committee 1975-1977 (2 folders)
Box 387 Laubach family 1971-1977
Literacy journalism papers
Box 388 Adamson, Myra / Missionary Tidings: A Study of a Mission Magazine
Box 449 Adamson, Myra / Reading lessons in Kinyarwanda 1968
Box 388 Albright, Jim / The Statue: A Short Story For New Literates
Box 388 Aswandi, Mrs., Mr. Kencke & Mr. Ramdas/ What You Should Know About Printing & Publishing
Box 449 Baker, Dorothy / Techniques employed by Dr. Frank Laubach in teaching the illiterate to read and write 1956
Box 388 Beachy, Bertha / A Literacy Program for Somali Women in Mogadiscion Somalia
Box 388 Berg, Paul Conrad / Literacy in the Modern World
Box 388 Benson, Jay E. / Writing For New Literates
Box 388 Bontrager, Robert / Funding Programs of Adult Literacy
Box 388 Brown, Thomas S. / India Mini-Fair U.S. Information Service
Bryan, Robert
Box 388 A Ladder of Literacy for Ivory Coast
Box 388 Cagayan Church of Christ Golden Anniversary Yearbook
Box 449 Can you write for the underpriviliged?
Box 388 Case, Ellen / A Study of Laubach Literacy in Alaska
Caswell, Robert Conscientizacao
Box 388 Political & Social Awareness
Box 388 Laubach Approach To Literacy
Box 388 LL-NALA in Practice
Box 388 A Plan for the Development...Adult Illiterates in Colombia, South America
Box 388 Evaluation of a Literacy Program
Box 388 Chamberlin, Ralph / A Machine to Teach Reading
Box 449 Community development 1954
Course Outlines
Box 388 Techniques of Adult Literacy
Box 388 Writing for New Literates
Box 389 Davis, Arthur M. / Journalism Courses in Church Related Colleges
Demissew, Taye
Box 389 The Education Corps of Iran
Box 389 Literacy in Ethiopia Historical Study
Box 389 Ellison, Judith / Ladder of Literacy for NYS Migrant Population
Box 449 Ellison, Judith A. / Preparation and evaluation of a sample of ethnic oriented material for adult new readers 1974
Box 389 Erskine, Tom / Brazil, Forgotten Giant (Literacy in Brazil)
Box 449 Eshenaur, Ruth / Preparation of curricula for the teaching of literacy missions on the college level 1966
Box 389 Eshenaur, Ruth M. / The Relation of Psychology of Learning Theory to Literacy Teaching
Box 449 Family; Beudingen diary (Germany) July 1989
Box 389 Fausy, Verna, Paul Meyerink, May Lou Santillan / How to Use the Library
Box 389 Froemming, Paul / A Ladder of Literacy for Antigua
Box 389 Gardner, Nancy / Literacy: Cultivator of Rural Development
Box 389 Gatto, Micheline Del / Teaching English to Spanish Speaking People in Greater New York
Box 389 Gipson, Priscilla / Laubach Literacy in the United States
Box 389 Goodman, Vickie / Ladder of Literacy for the Bantu of South Africa
Box 389 Graf, William G. / Outline: Illiteracy Among the Elderly in America
Box 389 Gratix, Carol / Suggestions for a Primer in English: the Method of Sarah Gudschinsky
Box 389 Gridley, Nancy C. / The Intelligent Illiterate
Box 389 Haase, Mary Mallery / John Dewey's Philosophy of Speech Communication as Transaction
Hamilton, Beverly
Box 390 The Role of Nationalism in Literacy Campaigns
Box 390 A Ladder of Literacy for Jamaica
Box 390 Hansen, Bonnie / Ladder of Literacy Cleveland, Ohio
Box 390 Hanson, John Hne / Literacy in West Africa
Box 390 Hart, Leslie / Tutoring Log January 1971
Box 390 Hayes, Larry / Philanthropy U.S.A
Jackson, Miles M.
Box 390 Proposal for a Study of Alienation and Mass Media Behavior Among Blacks in Washington, D.C
Box 390 Washington, D.C.: Some Demographic Factors
Box 390 Jakes, Cynthia L. / Illiteracy: Its Effects on the Illiterate and Society in the U.S
Box 390 Janek, Lothar / A Literacy Program for Unskilled Readers in Germany
Box 390 Johnson, Carl / Research Proposal Reading Levels of the Deaf
Box 390 Johnston, Eugenia / A Ladder of Literacy for the Bru of South Viet Nam
Box 449 Kalang Kadi
Box 390 Koschnick, Kay / Tutoring Log From Learn English the New Way: A Journal of Teaching Experiences
Koshy, T.
Box 391 Bibliography: Religious Journalism Papers on File, School of Journalism
Box 391 The Role of Private and Government Programs of India
Box 391 Ladder of Literacy Syracuse, New York
Box 391 Expressed Needs of Functional Illiterates for Materials in Social Studies
Box 391 LaMoreaux, James W. & Gerald V. Stone / Is the Low-Literacy Newspaper Really a Newspaper?
Box 391 Leidenfrost, Theodore A Ladder of Literacy for the Kpelle People of Liberia
Lichtman, Gail Shaw
Box 391 Survey of Former Students
Box 391 The Political Aspects of Language
Box 449 Light
Box 391 Likely, Diana / A Ladder of Literacy for American Indians
Magney, Gordon
Box 425 The Expressed Reading Interests and Motivations of Male Literacy Students in Kabul
Box 391 A Literacy Manual for Afghanistan
Box 391 Teaching Literacy by Radio in Developing Countries
Magney, Gordon & Grace
Box 391 Akbar Conquers His Sickness
Box 391 Literacy in Afghanistan
Magney, Grace
Box 391 A Ladder of Literacy for Women of Afghanistan
Box 391 The Paper Crunch
Magsanoc, Maria
Box 391 The New Streamlined English Series
Box 330 An Organization Image Profile of Laubach Literacy Inc. in the Syracuse Community
Box 391 Mando, Bonnie Brennan / Tutoring Log
Box 391 Marsick, Victoria / Literacy and Family Planning in India
Box 391 Melling, Carol / Ladder of Literacy for Syracuse State School
Box 449 Melton, Richard / Effects on overt behavior of alternative mass communication persuasion, "Strategies: a controlled field experiment," Syracuse University Ph.D. 1969 (2 folders)
Box 391 Mgbemena, Nwabu / The Population of New Readers (Nigeria)
Box 391 Mucorlor, Roland / Priorities for Adult Literacy
Box 391 Mundukzhy, Thomas / Content Analysis of "The Orthodox Church," a Monthly Newspaper
Box 449 Nayana; Newspaper for New Literates (India) 1964
Box 391 Nichols, Marcia / Illiteracy in Haiti
Box 449 One Step Forward
Box 449 Otoo, Samuel Koff and Felix Seth Konu / Experiment in readability 1957
Box 391 Patrick, Marj / First United Methodist Church of Syracuse: 150 Years of Ministry in Syracuse (plus booklet)
Box 392 Patterson, Ronald Paul / Basic Literacy Books
Box 392 Piepgrass, Marci Nichols / Illiteracy in Haiti
Raines, Nancy
Box 392 Educational Problems of Chinese Americans
Box 392 Illiteracy Among Chinese in the U.S
Box 392 Ladder of Literacy for Chinese Children (San Francisco)
Box 392 Literacy: Lighting Up Lives
Box 449 Read and Grow, vol. 1 no. 1
Box 392 Renteria, Ana Maria de Himno / Laubach
Roberts, Helen
Box 392 How to Write a Play
Box 392 In the Beginning
Rosario, Florangel Z.
Box 392 A Ladder of Literacy for a Philippine Province
Box 392 Mass Communications Research in Asia
Box 392 Rose, Linda / Church Public Relations: Three Syracuse Catholic Churches
Box 392 Runbeck, Margaret Lee / Anand the Wise Man v. 1 & 2
Box 449 Sawyer, Diane J. / Diagnostic inventory
Schock, Mary Ellen
Box 392 Descriptive Analysis of the Adult Literacy Primer Leamos y Escribamos
Box 392 Functions of Linguistic Elements in Primer Construction
Box 392 Linguistics and Literacy
Box 393 Schroeder, Dennis / A Literacy Experiment in Africa
Scofield, Willard
Box 393 A Ladder of Literacy for Bandundu, Zaire
Box 393 Literacy Book Reviews
Box 393 Prospectus: Revision of Primer in Kituba
Box 393 Shelley, Geraldine C./ A Survey: What Do New Literates Want to Read?
Box 393 Shipstone, Norah / Four Readability Formulas: A Comparison
Box 393 Small, Mary Luins / For Our Literacy Gap: The Laubach Connection?
Box 393 Smalley, Margaret Adult / Illiteracy in Indianapolis
Box 393 Smith, Peter E. / Motivating Teachers and Students
Box 393 Snowman, Margaret / Adult Learning and Motivation
Box 393 Snyder, Craig / Testing Short Stories on Poor Readers in Syracuse Schools
Box 393 Sola, Donald / Quechua Language Program at Cornell University
Box 393 Spillberg, Ruth / Finding a Job in Syracuse
Box 393 Stamps, Stanley D. / Illiterates: Resources for Help
Box 393 Stauffer, John M. & Malcolm Campbell / The Problem: Illiteracy in the U.S
Stein, Wendy
Box 393 Ladder of Literacy for the Elderly in the United States
Box 393 The Christmas Story
Box 449 Study of adult literacy organizations in Syracuse: LVA/NALA Dec. 1978
Box 449 Tabler, Myrle Evelyn / Survey of production by Seventh Day Adventists of easy reading materials for new adult readers June 1970
Box 393 Tucker, Bert O. / Frank C. Laubach: Selected Quotations on Techniques in Adult Literacy
Box 393 Weeks, Douglas / Religious Magazines--Are They Interesting?
Box 393 Wendell, Margaret / Producing Literacy Materials in a Pre-Literate Society
Wolde, Menbere
Box 393 Adult Literacy in Ethiopia
Box 393 Four Approaches to Communications Analysis
Box 394 A Study of Christian Book Appeal to Protestants in Ethiopia
Box 449 Wolseley, Roland / Journalism school started with one book (India)
Box 449 Woods, Murden / Sample survey of the availability, amount, comparative quality of publications for new literates in north India, in Hindi 1956
Box 394 Yen, Gordon / Ladder of Literacy
Box 394 Yost, Donald / Controversy & the Church Magazine: A Study of Readership, Church-relatedness, & Age
Box 394 Bibliographies, Literacy 1963-1975
Box 394 Book reports, A-H (alphabetical by student's last name)
Box 394 Book reports, I-Z (alphabetical by student's last name)
Box 394 Periodicals in the field of literacy
Box 387 Meetings, Afro-Lit Dec. 1972
Box 387 Memorial Fund, Frank C. Laubach 1971-1977
Box 387 Memorial Fund, Frank C. Laubach 1970-1972 - correspondence
Box 387 Miscellaneous 1954-1971
National Affiliation for Literacy Advance (NALA)
Box 387 1972
Box 387 Executive Committee Jan. 22-24, 1976
Box 387 Meetings June 8-10, 1971; Sept. 28-30, 1972
Box 395 Personnel 1968-1974
Box 395 Personnel goals and objectives 1971-1972
Box 395 Personnel; Newland, Phyllis 1976
Box 395 Primer manuscripts, various authors undated
Box 395 Programs 1970-1976
Box 395 Reports on Afghanistan, Books for People, Colombia, International Programs 1965-1972
Box 395 Reports, International 1968
Box 395 Speeches, "Effective Use of Volunteers." 1976
Box 395 Syracuse City School District, Reading Achievement Task Force 1971-1972
Box 395 Trustees, Board of Jan 19-20, 1968
Box 395 Writers Workshop July 7-Aug. 2, 1972
Box 395 Writings, "The New Age of Missions." 1976
Laubach Literacy Action (LLA)
Box 449 1984
Annual council and associate reports
Box 449 1984-1985 (8 folders)
Box 450 1984-1986 (5 folders)
Box 450 Awards Committee (3 folders)
Box 450 Committees 1978-1980
Box 450 Conferences, biennial 1986
Box 450 Correspondence; Waite, Peter 1983-1985
Box 450 Directories 1985-1991 (3 folders)
Box 450 Directories, state 1986
Box 450 ESOL 1980
Box 450 Membership 1973-1981, 1984
Box 450 Miscellaneous 1979
Newsletters
Box 450 Alabama - California 1976-1985 (5 folders)
Box 451 California - Ohio 1976-1986 (25 folders)
Box 452 Ohio - Wisconsin 1976-1987 (16 folders)
Box 452 Miscellaneous 1986-1988
Box 452 Organizational game / McFall, Karen 1982
Box 452 Proposals 1985
Box 452 Public relations
Box 452 Public service announcements 1983
Box 452 Recruitment ideas
Box 452 Reports, Indiana 1987
Box 452 Schools Tutorial Project publicity 1976
Steering committee
Box 452 1982-1986 (5 folders)
Box 453 1984-1986 (9 folders)
Box 453 Training and certification committee 1983-1984 (2 folders)
National Affiliation for Literacy Advance (NALA)
Box 453 Advanced trainer workshop Jun. 1978
Box 395 Advisory Panel 1973-1977
American Council on Education
Box 395 1975-1976
Box 453 1976-1978
Box 395 Articles pre-1970
Box 395 Awards Committee, "Play'n Talk."
Box 395 Awards nominees 1976
Certification Standards and Training
Box 396 1974-1976
Box 453 1976-1978
Box 396 Chinatown
Box 396 Clark, Edna McConnell Foundation 1973
Box 396 Clark, Edna McConnell Foundation, School Tutorial Program 1975-1976
Committees
Box 396 1972-1974
Box 453 Executive 1978 - handbook
Box 453 Finance 1976-1979
Box 453 Organizational 1976-1979
Box 453 Publications 1976-1978
Box 453 Research and evaluation 1976-1978
Conferences
Box 453 1976-1978
Box 453 Biennial 1984
Box 453 Stauffer Study Apr. 19-22, 1972
Constitution and bylaws
Box 396 1969-1974
Box 453 1976-1978
Correspondence
Box 396 1972-1974
Box 453 1978
Box 453 Borei, Swen 1977-1978
Box 396 Bagwell, Ben 1972-1974
Box 453 Committee Chairmen 1977-1978
Box 396 Executive Committee 1975-1976
Box 396 French, Ruth 1973-1975
Box 453 Hanson, Marilyn 1977-1978
Box 453 Jacques, Joseph W. 1976-1978
Box 453 Kumley, Mary 1977-1978
Box 453 Lane, Marti 1977-1978
Box 396 Memos 1972-1973
Box 453 Roper, Barbara 1976-1977
Box 453 Silvia, Addie / Jean Lebedun 1977-1978
Council Bulletins
Box 396 Alaska 1975
Box 396 Arizona 1971-1975
Box 396 Arkansas 1966-1973
Box 397 Arkansas, Fayetteville, Word at Work 1968-1975
Box 397 Arkansas, Little Rock 1971-1975
Box 397 California, Anaheim (Southern) 1961-1970
Box 397 California, Bakersfield (KALC) 1970-1975
Box 397 California, Belmont and Berkeley 1968, 1965
Box 397 California, Fresno 1973-1975
Box 397 California, Livermore 1971-1974
Box 397 California, North San Diego 1964-1974
Box 397 California, Orange County; Santa Clara; Sonoma 1974-1975
Box 399 Canada, Nova Scotia, Halifax; Ontario, Hamilton 1974, 1975
Box 397 Delaware (Kent Literacy) 1975
Box 397 District of Columbia (Washington D.C.) 1964-1966
Box 397 Florida, Dade County; Gainesville; Jacksonville 1967, 1973-1975
Box 397 Florida, Orlando 1968-1975
Box 397 Florida, St. Petersburg; Titusville 1971-1975
Box 397 Georgia 1968-1974
Box 397 Hawaii 1972-1975
Box 398 Illinois, Chicago; Literacy News and Tutor News 1969-1975
Box 398 Illinois, Dekalb; Moline; Rockford 1969-1976
Box 398 Indiana, Literacy News 1965-1972
Box 398 Indiana, Evansville; Elkhart; Goshen 1965-1976
Box 398 Indiana, Fort Wayne 1968-1975
Box 398 Indiana, Kokomo; South Bend; Vincennes 1964-1975
Box 398 Iowa, Dubuque 1975
Box 398 Kansas, Topeka 1971-1975
Box 398 Kentucky, Somerset 1973
Box 398 Louisiana, Baton Rouge; Operation Upgrade 1968-1973
Maryland, Montgomery County
See Memorabilia: NALA: Council bulletins: Maryland, Montgomery County, 1964-1975 (Box 426)
Box 398 Maryland, Chevy Chase; Prince George's County 1965-1966
Box 398 Massachusetts, Wayland 1966
Box 398 Michigan, Adrian; Holland; Lewanee; Michigan Literacy Inc. 1972-1973, 1975
Box 398 Michigan, Lansing; Three Rivers 1972-1975
Box 398 Minnesota, Twin Cities 1972-1975
Box 399 Missouri, Columbia; St. Louis; Springfield 1971-1975
See also Memorabilia: NALA: Council bulletins: Missouri, Springfield, 1971-1975
Box 399 Nebraska, Omaha 1972-1975
Box 399 New Jersey, Newark 1975
Box 399 New York, Inwood 1965-1966
Box 399 North Carolina, Cabarrus; Pitt County; Raleigh 1968-1976
Box 399 Ohio, Cincinnati; Cleveland; Columbus 1973-1975
Box 399 Ohio, Dayton 1965-1975
Box 399 Oklahoma 1967-1975
Oregon 1967-1975
See Memorabilia: NALA: Council bulletins: Oregon, Portland (Box 426)
Box 399 Pennsylvania, Philadelphia 1969-1975
Box 399 South Carolina, Columbia County; Greenville 1967, 1969-1975
Box 399 Tennessee, Knoxville 1976
Box 399 Texas, Bellaire; Smith County; Bryan; Houston 1963-1976
See also Memorabilia: NALA: Council bulletins: Texas, Baylor University, Waco; San Antonio (Box 426)
Box 399 Virginia, Alexandria 1964-1975
Box 399 Virginia, Hampton; Harrisonburg 1969-1972
Box 399 Washington, Auburn; Des Moines; Seattle 1970-1975
Box 399 Washington, Tacoma 1968-1975
Box 399 Wisconsin, Madison; Racine 1966-1975
See also Memorabilia: NALA: Council bulletins: Wisconsin, Janeville (Box 426)
Box 399 Wisconsin, Milwaukee; Sheboygan 1968-1975
Box 400 Curriculum Development Committee 1975-1976
English to Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL)
Box 400 1976-1977
Box 453 1976-1980
Executive Committee
Box 400 1969-1974
Box 400 Handbook 1975
Box 400 Minutes 1970-1972
Box 400 Minutes May-June 1975
Box 453 Field Survey Summaries 1975-1976
Finance Committee 1974
Box 400 Flash Cards
Box 454 Handbook 1976-1978
Box 458 History
Box 454 International representatives 1977
Box 400 LWE/ESOL Training, form letters 1976
Box 400 Lilly Foundation 1972-1973
Box 400 Lots of Volunteer Effort (LOVE) 1973-1974
Box 400 LOVE student folder 1972
Meetings
Box 400 1972, 1976
Box 400 1973-1976
Box 400 June 21-23, 1973
Box 400 May 5, 1974
Box 400 National Conference 1976
Box 400 National Conference, Program Committee 1976
Box 454 Membership 1976-1977
Box 401 Membership forms, certificates 1968-1976
Metro Projects
Box 401 1975
Box 454 1975-1977
Box 401 Akron, Ohio 1973
Box 401 Albuquerque, New Mexico
Box 401 Anchorage, Alaska Nov. 1973-May 1976
Box 401 Anchorage, Alaska undated - apprentice trainer evaluation
Anchorage, Alaska 1974-1975 - training
Box 401 Cleveland, Ohio Aug. 2 1975-March 1976
Box 401 Cleveland, Ohio 1975 - apprentice evaluation
Box 401 Cleveland, Ohio 1974-1975 - training
Box 401 Denver, Colorado 1973-1974
Box 401 Denver, Colorado 1975 - apprentice evaluations
Box 401 Denver, Colorado 1974-1976 - training
Box 401 Des Moines, Iowa 1973
Box 401 El Paso, Texas 1973
Box 402 El Paso, Texas 1975-1976 - training
Box 402 Jackson, Mississippi 1973
Box 454 Jacksonville, Florida 1976-1977
Box 402 Jersey City, New Jersey circa 1971
Box 402 Memphis, Tennessee 1973-1975, undated (3 folders)
Box 402 Memphis, Tennessee 1974 - apprentice trainer evaluation
Box 402 Memphis, Tennessee 1974 - training
Box 402 Montgomery, Alabama 1972-1973
Box 402 Newark, New Jersey - apprentice trainer evaluation
Box 402 Newark, New Jersey, T 1975 - training
Box 402 Omaha, Nebraska 1976
Box 402 Paterson, New Jersey 1974
Box 402 Salt Lake City, Utah 1974
Box 402 Toledo, Ohio 1973
Box 402 Trenton, New Jersey circa 1971
Box 402 Tulsa, Oklahoma 1973
Box 402 Wichita, Kansas 1972
Box 402 Adult Basic Education (ABE) 1973
Box 402 Bagwell, Ben 1973
Box 402 Budget 1973-1975
Box 402 Census-ABE undated
Box 402 Correspondence 1973, 1975
Box 403 Correspondence circa 1973-1975 (2 folders)
Box 403 Evaluation 1975
Box 403 Evaluation forms 1975
Box 403 Form letters 1973
Box 403 How to Start a Volunteer Literacy Project
Box 403 Inventory, New Readers Press (NRP) 1974-1975
Box 403 Job descriptions undated
Box 403 Library materials 1973-1974
Box 403 Metropolitan Expansion Project, Laubach Literacy International
Box 403 Newsletters Oct. 1975-Oct. 1976
Box 403 Orientation to NALA-Metro Expansion Projects
Box 403 Record Keeping System 1974
Reports
Box 403 1973-1975
Box 403 Ohio 1974
Box 404 1975-1976
Box 404 Tutor Training Handbook 1975
Box 454 Metropolitan Areas Expansion Project Jul. 1973-Jun. 1975
Box 404 Minnesota Right to Read (R2R) 1972-1974
Box 454 Miscellaneous 1976-1977 (2 folders)
Box 454 Name change 1977
Box 404 National Conference Leadership 1974
Box 404 New Streamlined English/Teaching English as a Second Language (NSE/TESL) / Lane, Martha 1972-1975
Newsletters
Box 404 1972-1973
Box 404 Alaska-Hawaii 1969-1963
Box 405 Idaho-New York 1969-1983
Box 405 Ohio-Washington 1969-1983
Box 405 Literacy Leadership/Literacy Intercom. merger 1974-1975
Box 405 NALA Leadership; Literacy Leadership; Literacy Intercom) 1967-1976
Box 405 Nominating Committee 1973-1975 (2 folders)
Box 405 Oregon Literacy Inc. 1972-1973
Box 405 Organization and administration 1975-1976
Box 405 President 1974-1975
Box 405 Promotion and Public Relations Committee
Box 405 Promotion Committee; Hanson, Marilyn 1972-1974
Box 405 Promotion Kit, Baton Rouge, Louisiana undated
Box 405 Publications Committee 1972-1974
Box 406 Recording Secretary 1974
Regions
Box 406 1973-1976 (2 folders)
Box 454 Eastern Canada 1977-1979
Box 406 Eastern Canada, Nova Scotia 1973-1974
Box 406 North central; Kennedy, Mildred; Dooley, Thelma 1973-1975
Box 454 Northeast 1977-1979
Box 406 Northeast; Borei, Sven; Merimam, Scott 1973-1975
Box 454 Northwest 1977-1979
Box 406 Northwest; Entler, Martha; Lowd, Mabel 1973-1974
Box 406 South central; Stephens, Catherine 1972-1975
Box 406 Southeast; Pulling, Verne 1974-1975
Box 406 Southern California; Bell, Alta July-Dec. 1967
Box 454 Southwest Jun. 23-27, 1983
Box 406 Southwest; Scanland, Jane; Stolzmann, Esther 1973-1975
Box 406 Southwest, meeting Apr. 8-22, 1975
Box 406 Research and Evaluation Committee 1972, 1975-1976 (2 folders)
Box 406 Right to Read Proposal, Minnesota 1973
Box 454 School tutorial 1977-1978
Box 454 Skills books 1977
Box 407 Summary Data, Tutors Trained, Workshops Held, Memberships 1966-1971
Box 407 Teaching English as a Second Language (TESL) 1975-1976
Box 407 The Teaching of Basic Reading and Writing Skills to Older Non-readers circa 1974-1975
The Teaching of English the Laubach Way to Speakers of Other Languages (TESL)
Box 407 Lane, Martha
Box 407 Avery, Bea; Bell, Alta
Box 407 Black, Rolena; Carter, Onalee
Box 454 Training teams 1977
Box 407 Trustees, Board of, Metro Projects 1974-1975
Box 407 Tutor Training, A Handbook for Tutor Training, Georgia undated
Box 407 Tutor Training, Tutor-Training Kit, Oregon circa 1972
Box 407 Tutor Training, Volunteer Literacy, Virginia (Peninsula) circa 1971-1972
New Readers Press
Box 408 Catalogs 1971-1976
Box 408 Price list and description, "English the New Way"
Publications
Box 408 Alcohol: Facts for Decisions / Gail Lichtman
Be Informed Series (by unit number)
Box 409 Personal Credit
Box 409 Buying an Auto
Box 409 Owning an Auto
Box 409 Buying a House
Box 409 Renting a House
Box 409 Reading Your Newspaper
Box 409 Mental Retardation: What is it?
Box 409 Are You Ready to Marry?
Box 409 Using Measurements
Box 409 Wise Buying
Box 409 Money
Box 409 Drugs
Box 408 Blacks in Time / Douglas Weeks
Box 408 Can You Give First Aid? / Francis M. Bontrager
Box 408 Claiming a Right, Stories of Great American Indians / Muriel Ringstad
Box 408 Drugs: Facts for Decisions / Roger Conant
English the New Way (series)
Box 408 Basic Phonics / Frank C. Laubach
Box 408 Learn English the New Way / Frank C. Laubach
Box 408 Book I & II
Box 408 English 900 'New Spelling'
Box 408 1000 Irregular Spellings
Box 408 Teacher's Manual
Box 408 Good Manners in the United States / Bengt Simonson & Earl Roe
Box 408 Having a Baby: Unwed Mother / Maxine Phillips
Box 408 Helping Your Handicapped Child / Ellen Collins
Box 408 How to Find a Job / Roger Francis & Sam Iftikhar
Box 408 How to Register and Vote / Katie Baer
Box 408 How to Study at Home / Henry Ginn
Box 408 I Am One of Those / Kay Koschnick
Box 408 It Could Happen to You
Box 408 Living With the Retarded / Maxine Phillips
Box 408 Machine-Age Riddles / Calvin Greatsinger
Box 408 Martin Luther King / Willie May Watson
Box 408 Martin Luther King, Teachers Guide / Robert F. Caswell & Dianne Novakouski
New Streamlined English Series
Box 409 Everyday Reading and Writing / F.L. Laubach, Elizabeth M. Kirk and R.S. Laubach
Box 409 New Ways / Frank C. Laubach & Elizabeth Mooney Kirk
Box 409 Opening Doors / Virginia Stafford
Box 409 People and Places / Frank C. Laubach & Elizabeth Mooney Kirk
Box 409 Readings in Literature (draft)
Box 409 Skill Book 1: Checkups 1970
Box 408 News For You (assorted issues)
Box 408 Our United States
Box 408 Our United States Workbook / Maryanne Adams and David Hurless
Box 408 Planning Your Family
Box 408 The Pointer Spring 1972, Winter 1972
Box 408 Preventing Mental Retardation
Box 408 Pronouncing Glossary / Frank C. Laubach
Box 408 Reader Development Bibliography April 1974
Series on Signs / Sol Gordon
Box 408 Signs
Box 408 More Signs
Box 408 Signs of Our Times
Box 408 Signs for Teachers
Box 408 Story of Jesus, Part I-III in New Spelling
Box 408 Telephone and Telegraph (Your Personal Business, Unit 1)
Box 408 Trouble and the Police
Box 408 Using Language Experience with Adults, A Guide for Teachers / Katherine Kennedy & Stephanie Roeder
Box 408 We Honor Them / Willie May Watson (vol. 1-3)
Box 408 Why You Need Insurance / George Gillespie & George Wanyee
Other publications
Box 409 How to Read Maps
Box 409 Readings in Literature
Box 409 Pamphlets, Laubach Literacy
Box 409 Pronouncing Glossary
Box 409 Publishing Committee, job records 1965-1966
Box 409 Streamlined English
Box 409 Health pamphlets
Box 409 Teacher's Guide / Sallie E. Cook 1973
Publications not by New Readers Press
Box 408 Basic Phonetic Reader / Laszlo Hunyady
Box 408 The Elements of Phonetic Reading / Laszlo Hunyady
Newsletters
Box 454 Adult Education News (India) 1959-1960
Box 410 Adult Literacy News Bulletin (India, Burma, Ceylon) 1949-1957
Box 410 Asian-South Pacific Bureau of Adult Education 1966-1967
Box 410 Epistle to the Koinonians 1957-1976
Box 454 Forum Nov. 1988; Fall 1990
Box 410 Indian Journal of Adult Education June, Sept., Oct., 1973
Box 410 Intercambio, Overseas Education Fund (OEF)
Box 454 Intercom 1979-1983
Box 410 Lit-Lit, World Literacy Newsletter 1957-1960
Box 410 Lit-Lit 1961-1966
Box 454 Literacy Ad