Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Literacy Volunteers of America. |
| Title: | Literacy Volunteers of America (LVA) Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1962-1990 |
| Quantity: | 30 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the non-profit education and literacy organization founded in 1962 by Ruth J. Colvin in Syracuse, New York. Material in the collection includes audio tapes and cassettes, correspondence, motion pictures, newsletters, primers, readers, reports, slides and video tapes. Areas of special interest are English as a second language, work within correctional facilities, the production of readers and workbooks, involvement in the National Right to Read Effort, and the development of slide/tape and later video tutor training programs. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
Literacy Volunteers, Inc. was founded in 1962 by Ruth J. Colvin in Syracuse, New York. Mrs. Colvin's interest in literacy grew out of the global mission of her denomination and exposure to the work of Frank Laubach and Welthy Honsinger Fisher. Planning to encourage her church to support literature programs in Africa, Mrs. Colvin learned of the high number of illiterates in the United States. Focusing on the illiterate in her local area she gave over 90 presentations educating the community to the problem at hand. Thus LVA had its beginnings.
In 1972 the name was changed to Literacy Volunteers of America, Inc. or LVA. LVA is a nonprofit educational organization whose main aim is "to provide training and program support for volunteers who tutor adults and teenagers, one to one, to write and speak conversational English." A National Endowment for the Humanities grant in 1979 enabled the production of a bibliography of humanistic materials at low reading levels. In 1991 the organization had grown to over 400 programs in 33 states. Mrs. Colvin has traveled to over 40 countries presenting workshops and serving-as a consultant to literacy programs. Areas of special interest are: English as a Second Language: work within correctional facilities; literacy and public libraries; the production of readers and workbooks (READ ON!); involvement in the National Right to Read Effort and the development of slide/tape and later video tutor training workshops.
The Literacy Volunteers of America Records covers the period 1962-1988 with the bulk falling between 1971 and 1985. The LVA Collection contains office records of the organization and the papers of Ruth J. Colvin. The collection is divided into two main areas, General Files and Ruth J. Colvin. material is arranged in alphabetical order by subject. Material in the collection includes: audio tapes and cassettes, correspondence, motion pictures, newsletters, primers, readers, reports, slides and video tapes.
The material is in generally alphabetical order; however, there are several separate A-Z sequences. The researcher is advised to explore the entire inventory to ensure locating all relevant material. Much of the material remains in original order and in original folders.
PLEASE NOTE: Labels on many of the audio and video cassettes, reels, tapes are missing or illegible. Items listed in the following inventory with a box number and a question mark are assumed to be in the specified box, based on the type of material. Items with no box number cannot be definitively located in a specific box.
There are no access restrictions on this material
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Special Collections Research Center has the papers of many individuals and organizations involved in adult and continuing education. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing. In particular, see the Laubach Literacy Records.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Literacy Volunteers of America (LVA) Records
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Gift of Literacy Volunteers of America.
Created by: --
Date: ca. 1988
Revision history: 24 Sep 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC);
3 Aug 2009 - box 7/8 corrections (MRC)
| General files (I) | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Adult Basic Education - New York State | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Adult Literacy Issues, Programs and Opinions | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | American Library Association [ALA] Apr. 4, 1986 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Annual reports 1981-1983 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Articles (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | BBC Adult Literacy Handbook 1975 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Basic Math 1981 | ||||||||||
| Basic Reading | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Action 1985 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Assessment/Goal Setting, segment 5 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | B4 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Goals and Lesson Plans, segment 6 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Goals and Lesson Plans: Theory 1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Handbook for Tutors of Reading 1982 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Introduction, segment A 1979 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Language Experience, segment B 1979 | ||||||||||
| Learn to Read / Root, Jane H. 1973 | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Books 1-4, units 1-20 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Books 6-7, units 26-35 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Phonics, segment D 1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Segment K-3 of Basic Reading Tutor Training Workshop on Additional Teaching Techniques for Special Reading Problems 1975 | ||||||||||
| Tutor Training Workshop | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | [General] (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Feb 1977 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1981 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Lesson Plans and Goals 1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Props | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Segments F, G | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Slide/Tape Script | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Sight Words, Segment C 1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Small Group Tutoring Manual | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Task Force | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Trainee Kit | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Video 1985 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Video 1985 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Video. Correspondence 1984-1985 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Word List 1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Word Patterns 1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Workshop 1978 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Workshop Leaders Handbook | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Be Informed on Banking." Gibbs, Elsie, Laubach Literacy International 1969 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Bibliography 1983 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Board of Directors 1976-1978 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Brochures | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | California 1984 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Case Conference Report | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Coalition for Literacy 1984 | ||||||||||
| Colvin, Ruth J. | |||||||||||
| For material specifically generated by Ruth Colvin, see Colvin, Ruth J. sections following the General Files. | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Community Education 1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Comprehension and Study Skills | ||||||||||
| Comprehension and Study Skills Handbook / Root, Jane | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | [General] (6 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Comments 1980 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Notes | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Notes and Activities | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Review Task Force | ||||||||||
| Conferences | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Adult Basic Education [ABE], "Renewing Our Resources." Apr. 2-6, 1984 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Adult Education. "The Maine Opportunity" Sep. 15-17, 1983 | ||||||||||
| ALA | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Midwinter (Denver) Jan. 23-28, 1982 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | June 1984 | ||||||||||
| Annual | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1978-1979 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Literacy Empowers." Oct. 2-4, 1985 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Turning the Tide Toward Literacy Nov. 2-4, 1989 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Migrants Feb. 28, 1984 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Right to Read." IRA May 12-13, 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Literacy Empowers" | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages [TESOL] May 1982 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Conferences. Virginia May 1983 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Consultants | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Constitution | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1985-1986 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Commendations 1965-1975 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | CORE Library 1984-1985 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Genegraphics 1983-1984 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Monti, David A. 1980 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | "Read All About It" 1985 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Special Reading Problems Modules 1983 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Sadkin, Loretto 1980 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Video 1981-1985 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Directory 1987-1988 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | "Do You Understand? Communicating With the Non-English Speaking Patient." Trainers Guide / Carlin, Chip, ed. (comments) | ||||||||||
| English as a Second Language (ESL] | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1971-1980 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Bibliography of Basic Materials 1980 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Copyright 1972-1978 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Correspondence 1984-1985 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | "I Speak English" 1976, 1985-1986 - notes (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Intercultural Understanding | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | New York State Workshop Aug. 17, 197? | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Oral Assessment 1978 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Overview script 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Props 1980 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Scripts 1980 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Trainers Guide, Intercultural Communication 1980 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Tutor Training Workshops - slide/tape scripts (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Financial statements July 1973-June 1975 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Flash cards | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Fliers (masters) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Flip chart 1979 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Florida, Orange County - funding | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Gannett brochures 1980-1985 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Gannett Foundation 1985-1990 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Gannett, Newspaper Exhibit 1983-1984 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Glenn, John 1985 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Guidelines 1971-1973 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Guidelines To Teaching Remedial Reading To the Disadvantaged" / Pope, Lillie 1967 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Hawaii | ||||||||||
| HEW (U. S. Department of Health Education and Welfare) | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1971-1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | General 1972-1973 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Program Reports 1973 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Proposal 1973 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Laubach Literacy International 1972-1979 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Law Enforcement Assistance Administration (LEAA) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Learning Disabilities Training Module For Teaching Persons With Special Reading Problems" 1975 - training module | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Legislative Committee | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Legislative Information 1981-1982 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Library Task Force 1976-1977 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Literacy and Libraries, Wisconsin | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Literacy Organization Structure | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | LVA (Literacy Volunteers of America) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Livingston County Awareness Program 1984 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Logo line | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Management Handbook, distribution 1983-1984 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Mental Retardation Task Force 1979 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Migrants 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Migrants Task Force 1978-1979 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Migrants, tutoring 1980 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Migrants, Tutoring: An Overview" 1980 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Minutes 1973-1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Minutes, reports, etc May 7, 1980 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Miscellaneous 1969-1970, 1976 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Modern Maturity article 1977 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Monogram (G.E.) article 1977 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | NAPCAE (National Association for Public Continuing and Adult Education) 1976-1979 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | National Center For Voluntary Action 1974 | ||||||||||
| NEH (National Endowment for the Humanities) project | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Authors 1980-1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Bibliography distribution 1979 | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1978-1979 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Washington D.C 1978-1979 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Evaluation 1977 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Expenses 1978-1979 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Grant 1980-1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Grant proposal 1980-1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Miscellaneous 1978, 1980-1981 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Publishing 1980-1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Materials Creation Project 1981 (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Quarterly Reports 1980-1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Questionnaire (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | New York City Training 1987 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | New York State | ||||||||||
| Newspapers | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1975-1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1980-1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Affiliate 1974-1979 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Affiliates | ||||||||||
| Newspaper as Instructional Tool | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1984 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Correspondence 1983-1984 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | "Tutor's Booklet: The Newspaper As An Instructional Tool for Adult Learners" / Warren, Lucy S and Margaret M. Williams | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Use 1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Workshop participants | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Notebook - calendar, goals | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Organizational Management Handbook / Haendle, Connie 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Patient Handbook / Carlin, Chip 1988 - comments | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | "Patience" 1988 - slide/tape script | ||||||||||
| PEACE | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1973 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Affidavits 1972-1973 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Financial 1971 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Permission slips (signed) | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Personnel. Editorial Assistant Position 1986 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | "Preparing and Selecting Printed Material for the New Adult Reader" / Simpson, Edwin L. and Philip W. Leonard 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Prison programs, Florida | ||||||||||
| Program Management | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | Handbook 1975 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Volunteer Program | ||||||||||
| Proposals 1971, 1973-1974 (3 folders) | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | Props | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Publicity 1972-1974 | ||||||||||
| READ (Reading Evaluation Adult Diagnosis) | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | Administrative Guide / Colvin, Ruth and Jane H. Root 1972 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Test 1979, 1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | "Read All About It!! Tutor-Adults with Daily Newspaper" / Lawson, V.K. with Barbara J. MacDonald and Margaret Williams 1984 - tutor handbook | ||||||||||
| "Read On!" | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1982-1988 (7 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Annotation | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Annotation Chart Layout | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Book 1-3, 6 1987 (8 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Book 3 / Root, Jane H 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Copyrights 1978 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Draft 1986 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Editing copy 1987 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | General Directions "Let Me Tell You a Story." 1988 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Marketing 1978 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Miscellaneous 1985 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | "Musical Mixup" (Book 2) (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Overview | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Rally, New Jersey 1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | "Read On! II" / Lawson, V.K. 1988 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Reviewers 1977 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Teacher's Guide / Root, Jane H | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Workbook 2, 4 1976 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Workbook / Georges, C. | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Workbook graphics | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Workbook 6. "In My Opinion." 1988 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Worksheets | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Reader's Digest article 1975 - responses | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Reading games | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Refugees, Indochinese Refugee Education Guides | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Region V, X 1974-1975 (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Research and Development 1975-1976 | ||||||||||
| Research and Development Committee | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Correspondence 1979-1980 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | ESL Task Force 1973-1977 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Task Force - Extension TTW (Tutor Training Workshop) 1974 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Right to Read (National Right to Read Effort) | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | New York City 1975 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Teacher Training Syllabus Reading Academy Out Development | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Riposo studies 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Skills Files | ||||||||||
| Small Group Tutoring | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Basic Reading 1984 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Books 1984 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | "Tutoring Small Groups: Basic Reading" / Ottoson, Gerald 1983 - video | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Special Reading Problems / Miller, Susanne | ||||||||||
| Special Reading Problems: Some Helps | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Trainers Guide 1983 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Tutor Notes 1983 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Speech material 1966-1975 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | State Contracts | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Student Report Cards | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Tapes Project | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Tapes reports 1971-1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Taylor, R. Steven / Peace Corps 1984 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Teacher Training Workshop 1972 - script, human interest stories | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Teacher Guides | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Testing Oct 1970 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "To Read, To Speak, To Live" 1984 - promotional slide script | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Tutor Directions, 1-8 A/B | ||||||||||
| Tutor Training Workshop | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | Children / Raymond, Dorothy | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | ESL 1976 | ||||||||||
| Tutoring Reading in Schools (2 folders) | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | Production 1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Script | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Tutoring, schools | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Tutoring Techniques 1980 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Tutoring - Telephone (Connecticut) 1984 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | United States Office of Education | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Urban Coalition | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Video Campaign (PBS) 1984 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Video Project Proposal 1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Video Workshop Trainer's Guide | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Volunteerism 1978-1979 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Way With Words: The Story of Literacy Volunteers of America" 1983 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Workshop Suggestions, ESL | ||||||||||
| Colvin, Ruth J. (I) | |||||||||||
| Australia | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Adult Literacy and the Volunteer Tutor." Kindler, Jan July 1985 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Adult Literacy Information Office 1983 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Newsletters 1985 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Articles 1967-1978 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "As It Was Then" / Bruderer, Marian | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Conferences, 10th National Sep. 4-7, 1986 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Correspondence 1986 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Crossing the Borders " / Bankstown Technical College 1984 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Family Birthday Picnic" 1984 - books 1-10, including tapes | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Guide to Spelling for Tutors of Students" 1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Khmer and Lao Folk Tales / Bankstown Technical College 1985 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "N.S.W. Rules of the Road" Jan. 1985 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Newspapers in Education" 1985 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Readings in Adult Basic Education. Australian Council for Adult Literacy (ACAL) 1985 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Spirit of the Khmer" / Bankstown Technical College 1983 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Still More Jingles" 1984 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Basic Education and Reading Committee (BEAR) 1977-1980 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Basic Reading Tutor Training Workshop, Workshop Leaders Apr 1977 | ||||||||||
| Conferences | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | Annual, Hartford June 1980 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | ESL, New York State Oct. 18-20, 1974 | ||||||||||
| TESOL | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | Puerto Rico May 8-13, 1973 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Denver. Mar 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Los Angeles Mar. 6, 1975 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | New York Mar. 2-7, 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Urban Literacy Jan. 21-23, 1988 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Conferences/Training 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Correspondence 1970-1987 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Culture | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1976-1977 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Chinese | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Communication | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Ghana 1967 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Indian Adult Education and the Volunteer Center Oct. 18-20, 1972 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Italian | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Japanese | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Spanish speakers | ||||||||||
| ESL | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Adult English as a Second Language." Los Angeles City Schools 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Advanced students | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Aids 1970 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Bilingual Dictionary as an Aid to Teaching ESL" / Ossoff, Ellen E | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Comprehension 1975 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Dialog Sep 1975 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Evaluation | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "I Speak English" 1975 - notes | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Ideas | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Institute Aug. 22-Sep. 2, 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Lesson Plans | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Listening Skills | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | New York State 1973-1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Notes 1972-1973 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Objectives | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Picture file as aid | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Programs and Methods | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Pronunciation | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Reading 1977 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Sensitivity | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Survival Skills | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Teaching English as a Second Language, Unit 5 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Teaching Ideas | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Techniques | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Techniques/Substitution Drill | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Testing Evaluation | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Tutor Evaluation | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Tutor Training Workshop [TTW], script for workshop leaders training Aug. 17, 1978 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Workshop notes | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Future Training | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | "Handbook for the Teaching of English as a Second Language" 1971 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | "Helping Adults to Spell" / Moorhouse, Catherine 1982 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | "I No Understand the Teacher" 1975 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Intermedia 1975-1979 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Jewish Community Center, Detroit, Michigan 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Miscellaneous 1965-1976, 1986-1989 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Naturalization | ||||||||||
| New Zealand | |||||||||||
| Box 10 | Adult Reading Assistance newsletter Spring 1985 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Brochures 1983 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | "Let's Talk Trade" 1983 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | "Sometimes Teacher, Sometimes Learner: A Guide For Library Tutor Courses" 1980 - includes tape | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Newspaper clippings 1966-1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Research and Development Committee 1978-1979 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Sample journal 1984 | ||||||||||
| Student stories | |||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1969-1978 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Correctional facilities 1977-1978 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Student/Tutor stories | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | "Teaching Adults to Read" / MacFarlane, Tom Mar. 1986 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Turkish - "Course in English for Turkish Students" / Nebi, Hope Bersie 1967 | ||||||||||
| Tutor Training | |||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | "Tutor Techniques in the Teaching of Reading" / Colvin, Ruth J. and Jane H. Root 1976, 1987 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Workshop 1977 | ||||||||||
| General files (II) | |||||||||||
| Box 11 | Amos, Wally 1979-1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | "Read On!" Let Me Tell You a Story | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Reports, final 1986-1988 (8 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Speech material | ||||||||||
| Colvin, Ruth J. (II) | |||||||||||
| Box 11 | Australia. "Learn Your Language" | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | New Zealand, "Adult Reading and Learning Assistance Federation of New Zealand 1983 - miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Newspaper clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | "Tutor Techniques Used in the Teaching of Reading: Handbook for Teaching Basic Reading to Adults and Teenagers" / Colvin, Ruth J. and Jane H. Root 1987 | ||||||||||
| "Tutor Training Used in the Teaching of Reading," rev. ed. / Colvin, Ruth J. and Jane H. Root | |||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1984 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Working notes Aug. 17, 1987 | ||||||||||
| Vietnamese | |||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Guide to Language and Life in the U.S.A | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Handbook for Teachers 1975 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Language Colloquium July 15, 1975 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Visit Reports | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | "Way With Words. the Story of Literacy Volunteers of America" / Colvin, Ruth J 1983 | ||||||||||
| General files (III) | |||||||||||
| Box 12 | Printouts of Basic Reading texts | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Certificate, New Mexico Jan. 30, 1985 | ||||||||||
| General files (IV) | |||||||||||
| Box 20 | Action project 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Aging slides | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | B. Dalton Student Achievement LITMIS projects 1985 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Basic Reading Workshop script 1972, 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Bibliography | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Board committees | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Board resignations | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | "Can your employees read this?" June 1984 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Colvin, Ruth, USA trip file | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | ESL hospital awareness 1987-1988 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | ESL printed material | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | History of LVA | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | House, Palmer Road | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Inner city recruitment project PEACE 1971-1973 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Program reports | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Proposals/contracts | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Publicity | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Receipts/disbursements | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Advisory committee | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | LVA national staff development project 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | LVA, Inc. August 6, 1980 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | LVA NYS corrections project 1974-1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Migrant script project 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | NEH bibliography 1979 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | [untitled] | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | National Endowment bibliography | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | NJ slide show script | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Patient communcation handbook (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | "Read on!" | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Root, Jane 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | R&D | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | R2R [Right to read?] | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | In school teens / children | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Sample folder given to prospective donors | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Video project articles | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | "A Look at LVA" | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Literacy articles and clippings, various publications (46 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Literacy articles and clippings, various publications (64 folders) | ||||||||||
| Audio-video material | |||||||||||
| Audio tapes - reel to reel | |||||||||||
| Box 15? | English as a Second Language, Lit. Volun. "ESL" A-F. 5A 144 (8 reels) | ||||||||||
| Box 15? | Additional Techniques - Learning Disabilities, segment K-3. 4B2275 | ||||||||||
| Box 15? | Basic Reading Tapes. M6B-282 (20 reels) | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | "Basic Reading T. T. Workshop" (9 reels) | ||||||||||
| Box 15 or 16 | Basic Reading Workshop. Overview. 2A-0177 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Brown - Machell | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Coleman, Samuel | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Colvin, Ruth; interview with Mary Ross (student) 1969 | ||||||||||
| Box 15? | Comprehension. 8A-1178 (3 reels) | ||||||||||
| Box 15? | ESL. 1980 series. Segments 1-8 (Films of these were never made. LVA has never used these.) (9 reels) | ||||||||||
| Box 15? | ESL, segments "G & H". 9A-0776 | ||||||||||
| Box 15? | ESL Interview | ||||||||||
| Box 15? | "ESL Overview." 12B-1175 | ||||||||||
| Box 15? | English as a Second Language Series, 6 segments (7 reels) | ||||||||||
| Box 15? | Intercultural Communication. 8B-0978 | ||||||||||
| Box 15? | LVA. ESL. segments 5A-144 A-F | ||||||||||
| Box 15? | LVA, segments F-1, F-2, and G-2. 10C-2987 (3 reels) | ||||||||||
| Box 15? | "LVA-1" and "Spelling (K-1 & LVA) M7A093 | ||||||||||
| Box 15? | Literacy Volunteers | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Lillie Pope's speech Oct. 6, 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 15? | Phonics, segment "D"; Word Patterns, segment "E" 539576 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Sam tapes (2 tapes) | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Sam tapes (smaller size) (2 tapes) | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Sammy interview (for state fair) | ||||||||||
| Box 15? | "Sensitivity." MIE-103 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | "Something to Give, Something to Gain" | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Sub master, section 3 session 13 | ||||||||||
| Box 15? | T.T.W. - Overview. 1A-295 | ||||||||||
| Box 15? | "Word By Word" - "Lesson Goals" - "Motivation". M5B-223 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | 3 tapes identified only by SEG B, J, I | ||||||||||
| Audio tapes - cassettes | |||||||||||
| Box 16 | ALA [American Library Association], "Literacy and Public Libraries" (6 tapes) | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | News, April 10th | ||||||||||
| Box 16, 18 | Basic Reading Skills, Book 1-8 - missing Book 1, units 1-2, includes many duplicates (40 tapes) | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Basic Reading Workshop (17 cassettes) | ||||||||||
| Consists of the following:
Overview Segment A, Introduction Segment B, Experience Story Segment C, Sight Words (3 cassettes) Segment D, Phonics (consonants) (2 cassettes) Segment E, Word Patterns (2 cassettes) Segment G, Applying All Techniques (2 cassettes) Segment I, Lesson Plans and Goals Segment J, Motivation and Reinforcement Segment K-2, Fluency in Reading (3 cassettes) |
|||||||||||
| Box 18 | Beckwith, Walter 1978 (2 cassettes) | ||||||||||
| Colvin, Ruth | |||||||||||
| Box 14 | Nottingham Reading Program 1973 (3 cassettes) | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Test read, Larry Horn 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Using a Tape Recorder as Homework and Practice for ESL Students. LVA/ESL | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Comprehension and Study Skills. Part 1-2 (2 cassettes) | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | English as a Second Language 1980 (8 cassettes) | ||||||||||
| Consists of the following:
Segment 1, Intercultural Communication Segment 2, Introduction Segment 3, Let's Get Started Segment 4, Special Techniques Segment 6B, Teaching Language Skills Segment 7, Survival Skills and Teaching Materials Segment 8, Goals and Lesson Plans |
|||||||||||
| Box 18 | ESL, NYS October 25, 1975 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | ESL, Reading | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Greene, Dr. Frank 1973 (3 cassettes) | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | "I Can Go Anywhere" / Gene White | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Instructional Workshop Session III Section 10 & 11 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Intercultural Communication (2 cassetes) | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Kussrow, Dr. Paul Oct. 3, 1985 | ||||||||||
| Box ? | Literacy Volunteers | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Long Journey / Buon Norasing (ESL) | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Lugae, Hilda (Spanish) (2 cassettes) | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Literacy Volunteers Story | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Madrid, Francisca (Spanish) (2 cassettes) | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Nada Tadros (3 cassettes) | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Nicholson, Arthur May, 1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Perceptions (2 cassettes) | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | "Probe" on Illiteracy in Washington, D.C. CBS Nov. 22, 1980 | ||||||||||
| Read On! | |||||||||||
| Box 14 | Book 1-7 (42 cassettes) | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Book 1-4 (91 cassettes) | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Root, Dr. Jane Oct. 7, 1974 (4 cassetes) | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Sawyer, Dr. Diane - Nottingham Reading Program 1973 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Schizer, Boris Oct. 25, 1975 | ||||||||||
| Spanish | |||||||||||
| See Madrid, Francisca and Lugae, Hilda (Box 14). | |||||||||||
| Box 14 | "To Read, To Speak, To Live!" | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Vietnamese Family, New Year's Day 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Waterman, Vurlean (2 cassettes) | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Workshop for Tutors, ESL, Segments A-H (16 cassettes) | ||||||||||
| Also has related slides | |||||||||||
| Consists of:
A - Orientation, Listening Comp., Testing B - Getting Started C - Visual Aids D - Teaching Language Skills E - Special Techniques F - Other Cultures, Citizenship G - Survival Skills H - Goals and Lesson Plans |
|||||||||||
| Box 14 | Unidentified - labelled F-1, F-2, G-2, Seg. 5, Seg. 6 (5 cassettes) | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Unidentified (2 cassettes) | ||||||||||
| Film strips | |||||||||||
| Box 14 | Basic Reading Tutor Training Workshops (6 rolls) | ||||||||||
| Slides | |||||||||||
| Box 18 | Basic Reading Workshop (3-ring binder) | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Basic Reading Workshop, BA-BK (30 boxes) | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Basic Reading Workshop, K1 and K2 (3-ring binder) | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Comp. and study (2 carousels) | ||||||||||
| Box ? | ESL [English as a Second Language) (5 carousels) | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | ESL [English as a Second Language) (1 carousel) | ||||||||||
| Box ? | Flora slides | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Human interest stories (2 boxes) | ||||||||||
| Box ? | Intercultural Communication | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Public relations "To Read, To Speak, To Live" (2 sets, 100 slides) | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Spelling segment K1 | ||||||||||
| Box ? | "Student Motivation and Reinforcement" (carousel, 82 slides) | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Workshop for Tutors, ESL, Segments A-H (16 boxes) | ||||||||||
| Also has related audiocassettes | |||||||||||
| Consists of:
A - Orientation, Listening Comp., Testing B - Getting Started C - Visual Aids D - Teaching Language Skills E - Special Techniques F - Other Cultures, Citizenship G - Survival Skills H - Goals and Lesson Plans |
|||||||||||
| Box 14 | Unidentified slides (8 boxes) | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Unidentified slides (1 box) | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Unidentified slides (1 three-ring binder) | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Unidentified slides (3 boxes) | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Unidentified slides (3 three-ring binders) | ||||||||||
| Motion Pictures | |||||||||||
| Package 3 | It Takes Only Two - negative and print | ||||||||||
| Package 2 | It Takes Only Two (backup copy) - negative and print | ||||||||||
| Package ? | R-3, Sect. 4 | ||||||||||
| Package ? | Segment 2-3. 5-6., 7-9, 10-11 (4 reels) (4 reels) | ||||||||||
| Package 1 | Session I, Section 1 | ||||||||||
| Slide/Tapes | |||||||||||
| Box 19 | Basic Tutor Training Workshop 1981, 1988 | ||||||||||
| Consists of:
Segment A, Introduction (1981) Segment B, Language Experience (1981) Segment C, Sight Words (2 carousels) (1981) Segment D, Phonics (198?) Segment E, Word Patterns (1981) Segment F(a), Assessment/Goal Setting (1988) Segment F(b), Goal Analysis/Lesson Planning (1988) Segment G(2), Formal Assessment (1988) |
|||||||||||
| Box 19 | China (1 cassette, loose slides) | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | I Can Go Anywhere | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Right to Read, Adult Workshop (2 cassettes, 2 slide boxes) | ||||||||||
| Video tapes | |||||||||||
| American Library Association (ALA) | |||||||||||
| Box 13 | Literacy tape No. 1-3, Dr. Anna Marie Larson, Chicago, Sep 25, 1975 (3 reels) | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Reel 1-4 Sep 26, 1975 (5 reels) | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Basic Reading, Introduction | ||||||||||
| Box ? | Basic Reading, Sight Words | ||||||||||
| Box ? | Basic Reading, Tutor Training Workshop Mar. 31, 1983 | ||||||||||
| Box ? | Basic Reading Workshop, Overview | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Goals and Objectives, Tutor Training Workshop, Segment 6 1985 | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | LVA (Field Service Copy) | ||||||||||
| Box ? | Lang. Exp. Approach Dec. 12, 1984 | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Literacy Awards Ceremony (2 reels) | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Literacy Workshop, San Francisco July 3, 1975 | ||||||||||
| Box ? | News, April 10th | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Public Affairs - Basic Reading, ESL 1977 | ||||||||||