Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Colvin, Ruth J. |
| Title: | Ruth Colvin Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1980-2010 |
| Quantity: | 2 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American literacy advocate and author. Collection includes videotapes, clippings, slides, and presentations and publications by Colvin. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
Ruth Johnson Colvin (1917- ) is an American literacy advocate and author, and the founder of the non-profit organization Literacy Volunteers of America (LVA). Colvin founded LVA in Syracuse, New York in 1962 with the goal of training tutors in reading and English as a Second Language (ESL) to combat illiteracy; although the original focus was the local community, the organization expanded its work across the United States and then internationally. In 2002 the company merged with Laubach Literacy International (LLI). LLI was also founded in Syracuse, in 1955 by Frank C. Laubach, and its philosophy of "Each one teach one" shared LVA's focus on teaching new readers to teach others. The new organization, named ProLiteracy Worldwide, funds or supports literacy efforts of various kinds in all 50 states as well as countries in Asia, Africa, Latin America, and the Middle East. As of 2010 the company had 330 programs in 42 states with over 100,000 volunteers and students
Colvin has received dozens of awards for her work in combating illiteracy. In December of 2006, she was awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the nation's highest civilian honor.
The Ruth Colvin Papers consists of videotapes, clippings, slides, and presentations and publications by Colvin.
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
The collection is unprocessed and accessible by special permission only. In addition, the collection is fully restricted until the death of the donor. Until such time, written permission of the donor is required for access to the collection.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Special Collections Research Center is also the repository of the Laubach Literacy International Records and the Frank C. Laubach Collection.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Ruth Colvin Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Gift of Ruth Colvin, 2011.
Created by: MRC
Date: 7 Nov 2011
Revision history:
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.