Collection inventory

Biographical History

The Lewis family (fl. 1781-1833) lived in Virginia during the second half of the 18th century. Members of the family included Betsey, George, John, Timothy, and William Lewis.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Lewis Family Collection contains Financial records from the Virginia family. Most of the records are bills and receipts for various purchases, such as a receipt for "Three head of Cattle for the use of the publick which have been apraised according to Law." In addition, the collection contains one Miscellaneous item, the specifications for a house to be built for William Lewis.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

The collection contains two series: Financial records and Miscellaneous.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Lewis Family Collection
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Finding Aid Information

Created by: LDC
Date: 02 Dec 2008
Revision history:

Return to top

Inventory

Return to top