Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Adja Yunkers Papers

A description of his papers at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Yunkers, Adja, 1900-1983.
Title: Adja Yunkers Papers
Inclusive Dates: 1941-1952
Quantity: 0.5 linear ft.
Abstract: Correspondence, published material, clippings, scrapbook from the Latvian-American lithographer and painter.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

Adja Yunkers (1900-1983) was an artist and teacher known for his color woodcuts, lithographs, and abstract paintings. Born in Latvia, he studied in Europe, established a workshop in Stockholm, and eventually emigrated to the United States in 1946, where he was awarded a Guggenheim Fellowship. He taught at the Cooper Union Art School and the New School for Social Research.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Adja Yunkers Papers consist of correspondence, published material, clippings, a scrapbook, and other items. The collection is unprocessed.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The collection is unprocessed and accessible by special permission only.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has many manuscript collections of artists, including painters, illustrators, cartoonists, and sculptors. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Yunkers, Adja, 1900-1983.

Subjects

Lithography -- 20th century.
Painters -- United States -- 20th century.

Genres and Forms

Clippings.
Correspondence.
Manuscripts for publication.
Scrapbooks.

Occupations

Lithographers.
Painters.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Adja Yunkers Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Gift of Adja Yunkers, 1964.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MRC
Date: 24 Sep 2009
Revision history:

Return to top

Inventory

An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.

Return to top