Finding Aids
printer friendly version

James Ivey Collection

An inventory of his Collection at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Ivey, Jim.
Title: James Ivey Collection.
Inclusive Dates: 1892-1971
Bulk Dates: 1966-1969
Quantity: 2.1 linear ft.
Abstract: Original editorial cartoons by Jim Ivey, a collection of cartoons by other cartoonists and two catalogs.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

James Burnett Ivey (1925- ), commonly known as Jim Ivey, is an American cartoonist and cartoon historian.

James Ivey was born in Chattanooga, Tennessee on April 15, 1925, the son of a college professor. He attended the University of Louisville, George Washington University and the National Art School in Washington, D.C and also pursued correspondence work through Landon School of Illustration and Cartooning. While a Navy submariner from 1943 to 1946, Ivey also drew cartoons.

Ivey began as a layout artist in the engraving department at the Washington Star before he landed a spot in the Star’s editorial art department. In 1953 he left for the St. Petersburg Times, and from 1959 to 1966 Ivey held a cartoonist position at the San Francisco Examiner. Ivey then pursued freelance work until he became a cartoonist with the Orlando Sentinel in 1970 where he stayed until 1977 when he again went back to freelancing. Ivey also spent time teaching the art of cartooning at the University of Central Florida from 1978 to 1983.

Ivey is also well known as a cartoon collector and comics historian. In the 1950s, Ivey received a Reid Fellowship to study political cartooning in Europe and returned to the United States in 1959. In 1967, Ivey opened the Cartoon Museum with items from his own collection and published the quarterly publication cARTtoon. In the 1970s he started the annual Orlandocon convention. Ivey’s interest has spanned all forms of cartooning including comic books and his personal collection of cartoons is international in scope. His writings have appeared regularly in the World of Comic Art, the Comics Journal and Hogan’s Alley and his own work has been included in several books including Thoughts of Man (1975) and his self published retrospective, Cartoons I Liked (2008).

Ivey’s cartoons have been reprinted in other countries though Germany’s Tarantel-Press and were also distributed through the Chicago Tribune and Rotcho syndicates. Ivey was an active member of the American Association of Editorial Cartoonists and the National Cartoonists Society and won the NCS’s Silver T-Square Award in 1979.

Jim Ivey currently lives in Orlando, Florida and continues to draw freelance cartoons.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The James Ivey Collection is divided into 2 series: Cartoons and Catalogs. Cartoons contains 72 original editorial cartoons by Ivey (1951-1971) as well as 60 cartoons by other cartoonists (these include editorial cartoons, comic strips and magazine cartoons from 1892-1969).

Ivey's cartoons primarily address local and state issues in Florida including education and taxes as well as state and federal elections. Of particular interest are two cartoons depicting William Safire, who was hired by the Florida Development Commission in 1967. Generally, few words accompanied his cartoons. Ivey's style featured loose, bold lines and relied heavily on caricature and humor, a style noticeably different from other editorial cartoonists during this period. For example, one cartoon commenting on the rise of automation industry depicted children meeting an automated Santa Claus during Christmastime.

Ivey's cartoons were drawn with pen, ink and blue pencil on paper and illustration board (and some paper affixed to illustration board) and unlike most editorial and political cartoonists during this time he did not use crayon. Some have dot screening attached. Ivey's work for the Orlando Sentinel often contains sticky notes with notations about the size, page and day the cartoon was to be published.

Also included in the collection are original cartoons from other cartoonists that Ivey collected. Heavily represented in Ivey's collection of other cartoonists are cartoonists from other Florida newspapers including Lynn Brudon and Richard Hodgins Sr. Additionally there are several of examples of work from European cartoonists.

Catalogs consists of 2 items- a catalog detailing Ivey's collection of American and international cartoons (from his Cartoon Museum) and a catalog from the 1971 exhibit, "Hogarth to Herblock" at the Lock Haven Art Center.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Cartoons drawn by Ivey are arranged in date order. Cartoons by other cartoonists are arranged in alphabetical order by the cartoonist's last name.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Cartoonists Eugene Craig, Richard Hodgins, Sr. and Jack Kent who are represented in the James Ivey Collection also have cartoons in other collections at Special Collections Research Center.

Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Brudon, Lynn.
Hodgins, Sr., Richard
Ivey, Jim.
Methfessel, Karl.
Safire, William, 1929-2009 -- Caricatures and cartoons.

Associated Titles

Orlando sentinel.
Orlando star.
San Francisco examiner.

Subjects

American wit and humor, Pictorial.
Caricatures and cartoons -- United States.
Cartoonists -- California -- San Francisco.
Cartoonists -- Florida.
Cartoonists -- United States.
Editorial cartoons -- California.
Editorial cartoons -- Florida.
Editorial cartoons -- United States.
Education -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Taxation -- Caricatures and cartoons.
World politics -- 1945-1989 -- Caricatures and cartoons.

Places

Florida -- Politics and government -- Caricatures and cartoons.
United States -- Politics and government -- 1945-1989 -- Caricatures and cartoons.

Genres and Forms

Cartoons (humorous images)
Catalogs.
Editorial cartoons.

Occupations

Cartoonists.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

James Ivey Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Gift of James Ivey, 1967-1970 and 1972.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: –
Date: 16 May 1968
Revision history: 4 Dec 2008 - converted to EAD (MD); 26 Oct 2009 - added detailed inventory, scope and bio (SK)

Return to top

Inventory

Cartoons
by Jim Ivey
Oversize 1, Folder 1 Pocket Cartoons 1951, 1962, undated
Oversize 1, Folder 2 1956, 1958
Oversize 1, Folder 3 San Francisco Examiner1965, undated
Oversize 1, Folder 4 28 Jul 1966
Oversize 1, Folder 5 1967
1967 (4 cartoons lacking specific months and dates)
19 Feb 1967
19 Apr 1967
6 May 1967
16 May 1967
8 Dec 1967
Oversize 1, Folder 6 1968
1968 (5 cartoons lacking specific months and dates)
3 Jan 1968
27 Jan 1968
11 Mar 1968
20 Oct 1968
Oversize 1, Folder 7 1969
1968 (5 cartoons lacking specific months and dates)
12 Jan 1969
19 Jan 1969
9 Feb 1969
23 Mar 1969
23 Apr 1969
1 Jun 1969
6 Jul 1969
16 Jul 1969
20 Jul 1969
10 Aug 1969
13 Aug 1969
20 Aug 1969
21 Sep 1969
28 Sep 1969
12 Oct 1969
20 Oct 1968
Oversize 1, Folder 8 1970
1970 (7 cartoons lacking specific months and dates)
4 Feb 1970
2 Jul 1970
10 Jul 1970
Oversize 1, Folder 9 1971
1971 (4 cartoons lacking specific months and dates)
22 Dec 1971
Oversize 1, Folder 10 undated, circa 1968, 1969
by others
Oversize 2 Addis, Don undated - St. Pete Independent
Oversize 2 Bart(olomew) undated - Minneapolis Journal
Oversize 2 Brown, Pat undated - Orlando Sentinel
Oversize 2 Brudon, Lynn - Orlando Sentinel
15 Jul 1964
6 May 1968
1 Jun 1968
24 Mar 1969
12 Aug 1968
25 Sep 1964
7 May 1965
10 Jun 1968
15 Jul 1968
30 Sep 1968
14 Oct 1968
28 Oct 1968
18 Nov 1968
23 Dec 1968
9 Dec 1968
16 Dec 1968
6 Jan 1969
10 Feb 1969
24 Feb 1969
25 May
22 Jun
Oversize 2 Costello, Jerry 8 Sep (unknown year) - Knickerbocker News (Albany, NY)
Oversize 2 Coulthard, John circa 1930s - cartoon ad
Oversize 2 Craig, Eugene undated - Columbus Dispatch
Oversize 2 Dalrymple, Louis 1892 - Puck magazine
Oversize 2 Dean, Odel - Dayton News
circa 1910
circa 1920
Oversize 2 Egli, Leo 1951 - Licking County Weekly
Oversize 2 Evans, Ray circa 1956 - Columbus Dispatch
Oversize 2 Glackens, L.M. 3 Feb 1909 - Puck magazine
Oversize 2 Gunder, Ed - Brevard Sentinel
6 Apr 1966
21 Nov 1967
2 Dec 1967
Oversize 2 Hodgins Sr., Richard - Orlando Star
4 Feb 1969
7 Mar 1969
27 Mar 1969
28 May 1969
4 Jun 1969
23 Jun 1969
14 Oct 1969
3 Dec 1969
13 Jan 1970
26 Jan 1970
Oversize 2 Kelly, Charles 23 Jan 1965 - Dublin Opinion (Ireland)
Oversize 2 Kent, Jack 23 Jan 1965 - comic strip
Oversize 2 Maris, A.M. 1908 - Punch Bowl University of Pennsylvania humor magazine
Oversize 2 Methfessel, Karl undated - 6 items, mostly from the Korean Stars and Stripes, includes one work in paint of a soldier
Oversize 2 Meyer, Gil - Orlando Sentinel
1966
24 May 1969
Oversize 2 Rudolph circa 1920
Oversize 2 Somerville, John 8 Apr 1964 - comic strip, Two Bits, San Francisco News Call Bulletin
Oversize 2 Stinson undated
Oversize 2 Wood, Art 1962 - Pittsburgh Press
Catalogs
Oversize Cartoon Museum undated
Oversize The Cartoon - Hogarth to Herblock- Lock Haven Art Center Aug 1971

Return to top

Index to cartoons

The following is a list of predominant people, places and subjects appearing in the editorial cartoons in this collection. The list is not exhaustive. Some subjects may require you to browse with alternative terms.
B= Box, F= Folder. For example: B1F1= Box 1 Folder 1.
Agnew, Spiro T. B1F9
American Indians B1F6, B1F8
Bafalis, Louis A. B1F6
Britain B1F2
CBS B1F8
California B1F3
China B1F3
Collins, Edward B1F6, B1F10
Cramer, William B1F6-B1F7, B1F10
Democratic Party B1F5
Dubček, Alexander B1F8
Eckerd, Jack B1F6
Everglades B1F4, B1F7
Florida B1F4-B1F10
Gurney, Leroy B1F6, B1F10
Holland, Spessard B1F7
Humphrey, Hubert B1F6, B1F8
Iceland B1F2
Kirk, Claude B1F5, B1F10
Meany, George B1F1, B1F9
Meir, Golda B1F9
Middle East B1F9
NATO B1F2, B1F9
Nhu, Ngo Dinh B1F3
Nixon, Richard M. B1F8-B1F9
O'Brien, Larry B1F8
Public Service Commission B1F7
Republican Party B1F5-B1F7
Sadat, Anwar B1F9
Safire, William B1F5
Sukarno B1F1
Turlington, Ralph B1F7, B1F10
United Nations B1F3
Unruh, Jesse B1F3
Vietnam War B1F3, B1F8
Wallace, George B1F6
automation B1F1, B1F3
communism B1F8
drug use B1F9
education B1F5-B1F7, B1F10
elections B1F6-B1F7, B1F10
industry (general) B1F5
insurance B1F7
judicial system B1F7
lottery B1F5
organized crime B1F10
polio B1F2
population B1F3
taxes B1F5-B1F6, B1F8, B1F10
transit and transportation B1F7, B1F10
voting B1F1
voting rights B1F9
wage and price controls B1F8-B1F6
women B1F8

Return to top