Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Hodgins, Richard, Sr. |
| Title: | Richard Hodgins, Sr. Cartoons |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1968 |
| Quantity: | 1.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | 12 original editorial cartoons from the Orlando Evening Star. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Richard Hodgins, Sr. (1905-1984), commonly known as Dick Hodgins, Sr., was an American editorial cartoonist.
Richard “Dick” Hodgins, Sr. was born in Valley Falls, Rhode Island on July 13, 1905 and attended the Rhode Island School of Design. He spent thirteen years as the editorial cartoonist for the Orlando Sentinel Star until he retired to Cape Cod in 1970. The National Cartoonists Society awarded Hodgins the Silver T-Square award in 1971. Hodgins published two instructional books: The Great American Book of Cartooning (1979) and Drawing Animals (1979).
Richard Hodgins, Sr. died in August 1984. His son, Dick Hodgins, Jr. is an award-winning cartoonist.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Richard Hodgins, Sr. Cartoons contains 12 original editorial cartoons published by the Orlando Evening Star. The cartoons are undated but are from approximately 1968. The cartoons were drawn with ink, crayon and color gauche on illustration board and are mounted. Traces of pencil are visible. Images measure 9 1/2" x 12" with the items measuring 13 1/2" x 16".
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Richard Hodgins, Sr. Cartoons,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Richard Hodgins, Sr., 1968.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: --
Date: 1968
Revision history: 4 Dec 2008 - converted to EAD (MD);
5 Jan 2010 - added bio, scope and inventory (SK)
Inventory
| Cartoons (12 items) | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Circa 1968 | ||||||||||
| 'Bout Time For Cleaning: law and order
Chained For Life: gun control Ev's Being Heard: Everett Dirksen, Abe Fortas Getting A Slow Burn!: weather Getting A Tighter Grip!: crime Heading For The Oregon Trail: Robert F. Kennedy Heavy, Heavy, What Hangs Over?: George Wallace Heel Them Under: gun control The Old Squeeze Play!: taxes; Orange County, Florida Taking A Second Look At Miami: Democratic National Convention They're Off And Running!: Orange County, Florida Warning Signal: Florida, forest fires |
|||||||||||