Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Yamasaki, Minoru, 1912-1986. |
| Title: | Minoru Yamasaki Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1961-1965 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear feet |
| Abstract: | Papers of the artist, architect. Includes project files with photographs and working papers, undated manuscripts, and other material. Projects include Dhahran Air Terminal in Saudi Arabia, the United States Pavilion at the World's Fair in Seattle, Washington, and the World Trade Center in New York City. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Minoru Yamasaki (1912-1986) was an American architect. Born in Seattle, Washington, he studied at the University of Washington (graduated 1929) and at New York University. He began his career working for Gitchen and Kelly (1935-1937) and teaching watercolor at New York University. In 1937 he moved to Shreve, Lamb and Harmon, designers of the Empire State Building, and then in 1945 he moved to Detroit to work for the firm of Smith, Hinchman, and Gryll. Four years later he became a partner in Limweber, Yamasaki, and Hellmuth and soon after opened his own firm, Yamasaki & Associates, based in Birmingham, Michigan.
Yamasaki's work, which is distinctly modern in tone, includes banks, schools, auditoriums, airport terminals, libraries, conference centers, and consulates. He was the designer of the United States Science Pavilion for the Seattle World's Fair and of the New York World Trade Center Towers 1 and 2, which were destroyed in the September 11, 2001 attacks. Yamasaki was one of the most prominent architects of the 20th century and his firm, Yamasaki & Associates, continues to do business today.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Minoru Yamasaki Papers includes correspondence, subject files, projects, and manuscripts. Correspondence consists of a single outgoing letter. Subject files contains a radio broadcast made by Yamasaki for the Voice of America. Projects contains photographs and data for a number of Yamasaki's works, including the Dhahran Air Terminal in Saudi Arabia, the United States Pavilion at the World's Fair in Seattle, Washington, and the World Trade Center in New York City. Manuscripts contains two manuscripts by Yamasaki.
Arrangement of the Collection
Each series is arranged alphabetically by title or topic.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has the papers of a number of architects. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Minoru Yamasaki Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: -
Date: Jul 1967
Revision history: 12 Oct 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC);
6 Nov 2017 - minor corrections to project titles (MS)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Outgoing 1965 | ||||||||||
| Subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Voice of America radio broadcast undated | ||||||||||
| Projects | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Dhahran Civil Air Terminal, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | McGregor Memorial Community Conference Center, Wayne State University 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Michigan Consolidated Gas Company office building 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Northwestern National Life Insurance Company office building 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Reynolds Metal Company Regional Sales Office 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Temple Building, North Shore Congregational Israel 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Terminal Building, Lambert-St. Louis Airport 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | United States Science Pavilion, Seattle, Washington 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | World Trade Center, Port Authority of New York 1964 | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | "The Challenge to the Arts" undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Report on Wascana Centre" undated | ||||||||||