Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Tennessee Williams Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1959-1980 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Typescripts of several plays, one photograph and a note from Williams to Andy Warhol |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Tennessee Williams (1911-1983) was an American playwright. Among his best-known works are The Glass Menagerie, A Streetcar Named Desire, and Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (the latter two won Williams the Pulitzer Prize for Drama in 1948 and 1955, respectively). He also wrote novels, screenplays, and short stories. Many of his works have been made into movies.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Tennessee Williams Collection consists of memorabilia and writings.
Memorabilia contains a publicity photograph and a handwritten note from Williams to Andy Warhol, with a sketched self-portrait.
Writings contains typescripts for several of Williams' plays, including The night of the iguana and Slapstick tragedy.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
The donation of which this was part also contained published items by Williams, which have been sent to Rare Books for cataloging. Please refer to the Classic Catalog to locate these items.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Tennessee Williams Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Eric D. Sherman, 2017.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 25 Sep 2018
Revision history:
Inventory
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Note and self-portrait, Tennessee Williams to Andy Warhol circa 1980 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photograph 1978 - publicity portrait photograph | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | The fugitive kind 1959 - cutting continuity with dialogue mimeographed transcript; issued, not published | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The fugitive kind, from the stageplay Orpheus Descending, screenplay by Tennessee Williams and Robert Meade 1959 - final draft, mimeographed typescript | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The night of the iguana 1961 - original mimeographed typescript, annotated as "final and approved New York playing version"; issued, not published | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Slapstick tragedy / The mutilated 1965 - original mimeographed typescript, annotated as "rehearsal version" | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Two plays by Tennessee Williams 1971 - original mimeographed typescripts, "I never get dressed til after dark on Sundays" and "The day on which a man dies: An accidental Noh play"; issued, not published | ||||||||||