Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | H. G. Wells Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1937 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Book reviews and a flier relating to British author H. G. Wells |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
H. G. Wells (1866-1946) was a British author of novel, history, politics, social commentary, and textbooks. He is best known for his science fiction novels such as The Time Machine and War of the Worlds.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The H. G. Wells Collection consists of two book reviews of Wells' autobiography and a flier advertising a lecture by British author H. G. Wells.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
H. G. Wells Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unknown.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 5 Apr 2017
Revision history:
Inventory
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| SC 796 | Review of Wells' autobiography, by Lawrence Martin undated - typescript, signed and inscribed by author, 8 pp. | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| SC 796 | Clipping, flier 1937, undated - clipping of brief review of Wells' autobiography by Lawrence Martin; flier for a lecture by Wells at Northwestern University | ||||||||||