Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Watts-Dunton, Clara. |
| Title: | Clara Watts-Dunton Scrapbook |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1922-1969 |
| Quantity: | 1 volume |
| Abstract: | Scrapbook of clippings and correspondence related to Watts-Dunton's book about Victorian poet Algernon Charles Swinburne, with supplemental material acquired by collector John S. Mayfield. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Algernon Charles Swinburne (1837-1909) was a Victorian era English poet. He is considered one of the Pre-Raphaelites, a collective term for a group of English artists, poets, critics and writers which included Dante Gabriel Rossetti, John Everett Millais, William Morris, Edward Burne-Jones, and William Holman Hunt.
Clara (Reich) Watts-Dunton was the wife of English critic and poet Theodore Watts-Dunton, a close friend of Swinburne's. She is the author of The Home Life of Swinburne (1922), a first-person account of her observations on the poet's domestic habits and routines.
John S. Mayfield (1804-1983) was a prolific collector of manuscripts, first editions and other rare materials, focusing later in life on the English poet Algernon Charles Swinburne. In 1961, Mayfield was appointed as a curator of the division of manuscripts and rare books at Syracuse University.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Clara Watts-Dunton Scrapbook consists of a scrapbook, apparently compiled by Dunton and purchased by Mayfield, containing items pertaining to English poet Algernon Charles Swinburne and in particular to Watts-Dunton's book The Home Life of Swinburne (1922). Material includes reviews, letters to the editor, correspondence, etc. Laid in is additional material, including a signed photograph of Watts-Dunton and copies of her birth, marriage, and death certificates, evidently acquired by John S. Mayfield.
Arrangement of the Collection
The scrapbook is a bound volume, as compiled by the creator. Laid-in material is foldered chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
See also the Algernon Charles Swinburne Collection. Special Collections Research Center also has an extensive collection of published Swinburne material in our Rare Books holdings; please refer to the Classic Catalog to locate these items.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Clara Watts-Dunton Scrapbook,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Presumably acquired and donated by John S. Mayfield.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 24 Sep 2018
Revision history:
Inventory
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Scrapbook, Clara Watts-Dunton 1922-1923 - clippings and letters pertaining to her book, The Home Life of Swinburne | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Supplemental miscellany, John S. Mayfield 1949, 1968-1969 - copies of birth, marriage, death certificate; signed photograph; correspondence between Mayfield and booksellers (3 folders) | ||||||||||