Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Abbie an' Slats daily cartoons
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Van Buren, Raeburn, 1891-1987 |
| Title: | Raeburn Van Buren Cartoons |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1954-1968 |
| Bulk Dates: | 1966-1968 |
| Quantity: | 2 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Original daily cartoons from the comic strip Abbie an' Slats. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Raeburn Van Buren (1891-1987) was an American cartoonist and illustrator. He was a co-creator of the comic strip Abbie an' Slats.
Van Buren was born in Pueblo, Colorado in 1891 and grew up in Kansas City, Missouri. He learned cartooning on the job from Harry Wood of the Kansas City Star, and then moved to New York City where he began to contribute illustrations to magazines like Life, Puck, Judge and Street and Smith's pulp publication, Smith's Magazine. He served in New York's 27th Division during World War I and was art director of the Division's magazine, Gas Attack. After the war, he quickly rose to prominence as one of the industry's top freelance illustrators, contributing work to a wide variety of popular publications of the day—the Saturday Evening Post, Collier's, the New Yorker, Esquire and many others.
In 1937, Li'l Abner cartoonist Al Capp hired Van Buren to provide the art for his newest comic strip Abbie an' Slats, for which Van Buren has received a great deal of critical praise. Capp served as writer on the strip for the first nine years then passed the scripting duties to his brother Elliot Caplin. Van Buren remained the sole artist on Abbie an' Slats for the duration of its 34 year run (1937-1971). Raeburn Van Buren died in 1987, shortly before his 97th birthday. He was inducted into the National Cartoonists Society Hall of Fame in 1979.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Raeburn Van Buren Cartoons collection contains 160 original daily cartoons from the newspaper comic strip Abbie an' Slats (1954-1968). Daily cartoon: traces of graphite, zipatone, pen and ink on illustration board, approx. 6 ½ x 21 in.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred other cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Raeburn Van Buren Cartoons
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of United Feature Syndicate, 1968.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: [Summit record]
Date: 2001-01-01
Revision history: 23 Mar 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC);
4 Feb 2009 - revised (MD)
Inventory
| Abbie an' Slats daily cartoons (160 items) | |||||||||||
| Click here for detailed inventory. | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | April 1954 - April 1968 | ||||||||||