Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | MacDonald, Pirie, 1867-1942. |
| Title: | Louis Untermeyer Photograph |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1929 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Photograph of Louis Untermeyer, autographed. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Louis Untermeyer (1885-1977), was an American poet. Best known as an editor of poetry anthologies, Untermeyer believed that poetry is for everyone, and should not be regarded exclusively as a high art. His books aimed to make poetry accessible to the public, and lead others to love poetry as he did. Throughout his life he remained passionate about poetry, corresponding with such notable people as Robert Frost, and eventually became poet laureate of the United States from 1961 to 1963.
Pirie MacDonald (1867-1942) was a prolific American portrait photographer. As he only photographed male subjects, he dubbed himself the "Photographer of Men." Throughout his career, he estimated he had photographed a total of 70,000 men overall, including such notable subjects as United States Presidents Theodore Roosevelt and Woodrow Wilson and many other notable contemporaries worldwide.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Louis Untermeyer Photograph is a single item, Pirie Macdonald's portrait of Untermeyer with Untermeyer's autograph.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
A collection of Pirie MacDonald's photographs is also held by New York Historical Society, in the Pirie MacDonald Portrait Photograph Collection, which also includes a portrait of Untermeyer.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Louis Untermeyer Photograph,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unknown.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: DSA
Date: 11 Jun 2019
Revision history:
Inventory
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| SC 857 | Louis Untermeyer 1929 - signed and inscribed, "Cordially, Louis Untermeyer, 1929." | ||||||||||