Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Tinker, Mark |
| Title: | Mark Tinker NYPD Blue Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1994-2002 |
| Quantity: | 14 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Scripts and production notes for the television drama NYPD Blue |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
NYPD Blue is a police drama from producer Steven Bochco (Hill Street Blues, LA Law) that mixes action with cops' personal lives. Premiering in September 1993, NYPD Blue weathered early criticism from Christian watchdog groups and ABC station affiliates for its adult language and partial nudity to become one of network television's most critically acclaimed programs. The show is widely recognized for its realism, brilliant writing, exceptional acting, and treatment of controversial subject matter. It has received more than 80 Emmy nominations, winning 19.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Mark Tinker NYPD Blue Collection contains Scripts and production notes for most of the seasons (scripts and production notes from Seasons 1, 4, and 10 are not included within the collection). The four-digit production number for each episode is given in parenthesis ( ).
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is arranged in order by season and, within each season, by air date. Production notes can be found at the end of each season.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently CLOSED. It will reopen in May of 2020.
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Videotapes of 193 episodes from seasons 2 thorugh 9 have been removed from the collection and shelved in Media Services. Please contact the repository listed above for further information.
Special Collections Research Center has a number of television-related collections. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Mark Tinker NYPD Blue Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Mark Tinker, director of the series.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: --
Date: unknown
Revision history:
Inventory
| Scripts and production books | |||||||||||
| Season 2 | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Episode 2-1 (0V01) TRIALS & TRIBULATIONS 10/11/1994 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Episode 2-2 (0V02) FOR WHOM THE SKELL TOLLS 10/18/1994 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Episode 2-3 (0V03) COP SUEY 10/25/1994 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Episode 2-4 (0V04) DEAD & GONE 11/1/1994 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Episode 2-5 (0V05) FINAL ADJUSTMENT 11/22/1994 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Episode 2-6 (0V06) DOUBLE ABANDANDO 11/29/1994 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Episode 2-7 (0V07) SIMONE SAYS 11/15/1994 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Episode 2-8 (0V08) YOU BET YOUR LIFE 12/6/1994 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Episode 2-9 (0V09) DON WE NOW OUR GAY APPAREL 1/3/1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Episode 2-10 (0V10) IN THE BUTT, BOB 1/10/1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Episode 2-11 (0V11) VISHY VASHY VINNIE 1/17/1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Episode 2-12 (0V12) LARGE MOUTH BASS 2/7/1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Episode 2-13 (0V13) TRAVELS WITH ANDY 2/14/1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Episode 2-14 (0V14) A MURDER WITH TEETH IN IT 2/21/1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Episode 2-15 (0V15) BOMB'S AWAY 2/28/1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Episode 2-16 (0V16) UNAMERICAN GRAFFITI 3/14/1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Episode 2-17 (0V17) DIRTY SOCKS 3/21/1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Episode 2-18 (0V18) INNUENDO 4/4/1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Episode 2-19 (0V19) BOXER REBELLION 5/2/1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Episode 2-20 (0V20) THE BOOKIE & KOOKY COOKIE 5/9/1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Episode 2-21 (0V21) THE BANK DICK 5/16/1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Episode 2-22 (0V22) A.D.A. SIPOWITZ 5/23/1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 2nd SEASON PRODUCTION BOOK - Includes production schedules, weekly status reports, Nielsen Ranking Reports, spotting notes, and air dates | ||||||||||
| Season 3 | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Episode 3-1 (0G01) E.R. 10/24/1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Episode 3-2 (0G02) TORAH! TORAH! TORAH! 10/31/1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Episode 3-3 (0G03) ONE BIG HAPPY FAMILY 11/7/1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Episode 3-4 (0G04) HEAVEN CAN WAIT 11/14/1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Episode 3-5 (0G05) DIRTY LAUNDRY 11/21/1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Episode 3-6 (0G06) CURT RUSSELL 11/28/1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Episode 3-7 (0G07) AGING BULL 12/12/1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Episode 3-8 (0G08) COLD HEATERS 12/19/1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Episode 3-9 (0G09) SORRY, WONG SUSPECT 1/9/1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Episode 3-10 (0G10) THE BACKBOARD JUNGLE 1/16/1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Episode 3-11 (0G11) BURNIN' LOVE 1/30/1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Episode 3-12 (0G12) THESE OLD BONES 2/6/1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Episode 3-13 (0G13) A TUSHFUL OF DOLLARS 2/13/1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Episode 3-14 (0G14) THE NUTTY CONFESSOR 2/20/1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Episode 3-15 (0G15) HEAD CASE 2/27/1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Episode 3-16 (0G16) GIRL TALK 3/19/1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Episode 3-17 (0G17) HOLLIE & THE BLOWFISH 3/26/1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Episode 3-18 (0G18) WE WAS ROBBED 4/2/1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Episode 3-19 (0G19) AUNTIE MAIMED 4/30/1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Episode 3-20 (0G20) A DEATH IN THE FAMILY 5/7/1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Episode 3-21 (0G21) CLOSING TIME 5/14/1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Episode 3-22 (0G22) HE'S NOT GUILTY, HE'S MY BROTHER 5/21/1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 3rd SEASON PRODUCTION BOOK - Includes shooting schedules, status reports, correspondence, cost summaries, and scripts | ||||||||||
| Season 5 | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | Episode 5-1 (0T01) THIS BUD'S FOR YOU 9/30/1997 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Episode 5-2 (0T02) ALL'S WELLS THAT ENDS WELLS 10/7/1997 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Episode 5-3 (0T03) THREE GIRLS AND A BABY 10/14/1997 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Episode 5-4 (0T04) THE TRUTH IS OUT THERE 10/28/1997 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Episode 5-5 (0T05) IT TAKES A VILLAGE 11/4/1997 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Episode 5-6 (0T06) DEAD MAN TALKING 11/11/1997 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Episode 5-7 (0T07) SHEEDY DEALINGS 11/18/1997 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Episode 5-8 (0T08) LOST ISRAEL [PART I] 11/25/1997 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Episode 5-9 (0T09) LOST ISRAEL [PART II] 12/9/1997 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Episode 5-10 (0T10) REMEMBRANCE OF HUMPS PAST 12/16/1997 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Episode 5-11 (0T11) YOU'RE UNDER A RASTA 1/6/1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Episode 5-12 (0T12) A BOX OF WENDY 1/13/1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Episode 5-13 (0T13) TWIN PETES 2/10/1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Episode 5-14 (0T14) WEAVER OF HATE 2/17/1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Episode 5-15 (0T15) DON'T KILL THE MESSENGER 2/24/1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Episode 5-16 (0T16) THE ONE THAT GOT AWAY 3/3/1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Episode 5-17 (0T17) SPEAK FOR YOURSELF, BRUCE CLAYTON 3/24/1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Episode 5-18 (0T18) I DON'T WANNA DYE 3/31/1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Episode 5-19 (0T19) PROSTRATE BEFORE THE LAW 4/28/1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Episode 5-20 (0T20) HAMMER TIME 5/5/1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Episode 5-21 (0T21) SEMINAL THINKING 5/12/1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Episode 5-22 (0T22) HONEYMOON AT VIAGRA FALLS 5/19/1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 5th SEASON PRODUCTION BOOK - Includes shooting schedules, production reports, contact lists, correspondence, cost summaries, and scripts | ||||||||||
| Season 6 | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | Episode 6-1 (0C01) TOP GUM 10/20/1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Episode 6-2 (0c01) COP IN A BOTTLE 10/27/1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Episode 6-3 (0c03) NUMB & NUMBER 11/10/1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Episode 6-4 (0C04) BROTHER'S KEEPER 11/17/1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Episode 6-5 (0C05) HEART AND SOULS 11/24/1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Episode 6-6 (0C06) DANNY BOY 12/1/1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Episode 6-7 (0C07) CZECH BOUNCER 12/8/1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Episode 6-8 (0C08) RAGING BULLS 12/15/1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Episode 6-9 (0C09) GRIME SCENE 1/5/1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Episode 6-10 (0C10) SHOW AND TELL 1/12/1999 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Episode 6-11 (0C11) THE BIG BANG THEORY 2/9/1999 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Episode 6-12 (0C12) WHAT'S UP CHUCK? 2/16/1999 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Episode 6-13 (0C13) DEAD GIRL WALKING 2/23/1999 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Episode 6-14 (0C14) RAFAEL'S INFERNO 3/2/1999 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Episode 6-15 (0C15) I HAVE A DREAM 4/6/1999 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Episode 6-16 (0C16) TAIN'T MISBEHAVIN' 4/13/1999 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Episode 6-17 (0C17) DON'T METH WITH ME 4/20/1999 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Episode 6-18 (0C18) MR. ROBERTS 4/27/1999 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Episode 6-19 (0C19) JUDAS PRIEST 5/4/1999 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Episode 6-20 (0C20) I'LL DRAW YOU A MAPP 5/11/1999 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Episode 6-21 (0C21) VOIR DIRE THIS 5/18/1999 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Episode 6-22 (0C22) SAFE HOME 5/25/1999 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 6th SEASON PRODUCTION BOOK - Includes daily production status reports, scripts, and shooting schedules | ||||||||||
| Season 7 | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | Episode 7-1 (0E01) LOOGIE NIGHTS 1/11/2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Episode 7-2 (0E02) A HOLE IN JUAN 1/18/2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Episode 7-3 (0E03) THE MAN WITH TWO RIGHT SHOES 1/25/2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Episode 7-4 (0E04) THE NAKED AND THE DEAD 2/1/2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Episode 7-5 (0E05) THESE SHOOTS ARE MADE FOR JOAQUIN 2/8/2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Episode 7-6 (0E06) BROTHERS UNDER ARMS 2/15/2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Episode 7-7 (0E07) ALONG CAME JONES 2/22/2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Episode 7-8 (0E08) EVERYBODY PLAYS THE MULE 2/23/2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Episode 7-9 (0E09) JACKASS 2/29/2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Episode 7-10 (0E10) WHO MURDERS SLEEP 3/7/2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Episode 7-11 (0E11) LITTLE ABNER 3/14/2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Episode 7-12 (0E12) WELCOME TO NEW YORK 3/21/2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Episode 7-13 (0E13) THE IRVIN FILES 3/28/2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Episode 7-14 (0E14) SLEEP OVER 4/4/2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Episode 7-15 (0E15) STRESSED FOR SUCCESS 4/11/2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Episode 7-16 (0E16) GOOD-BYE CHARLIE 4/18/2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Episode 7-17 (0E17) ROLL OUT THE BARREL 4/25/2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Episode 7-18 (0E18) LUCKY LUCIANO 5/2/2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Episode 7-19 (0E19) TEA AND SYMPATHY 5/9/2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Episode 7-20 (0E20) THIS OLD SPOUSE 5/16/2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Episode 7-21 (0E21) BATS OFF TO LARRY 5/23/2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Episode 7-22 (0E22) THE LAST ROUND UP 5/23/2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 7th SEASON PRODUCTION BOOK - Includes daily production status reports, shooting schedules, call sheets, contact lists, scripts, air dates, and cost summaries | ||||||||||
| Season 8 | |||||||||||
| Box 10 | Episode 8-1 (EA01) DAVELESS IN NEW YORK 1/9/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Episode 8-2 (EA02) WAKING UP IS HARD TO DO 1/16/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Episode 8-3 (EA03) FRANCO MY DEAR, I DON'T GIVE A DAMN 1/23/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Episode 8-4 (EA04) FAMILY TIES 1/30/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Episode 8-5 (EA05) FOOLS RUSSIAN 2/6/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Episode 8-6 (EA06) WRITING WRONGS 2/13/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Episode 8-7 (EA07) IN-LAWS, OUTLAWS 2/20/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Episode 8-8 (EA08) RUSSELLMANIA 2/27/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Episode 8-9 (EA09) OH GOLLY GOTH 3/6/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Episode 8-10 (EA10) IN THE STILL OF THE NIGHT 3/13/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Episode 8-11 (EA11) PEEPING TOMMY 3/20/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Episode 8-12 (EA12) THUMB ENCHANTED EVENING 3/27/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Episode 8-13 (EA13) FLIGHT OF FANCY 4/3/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Episode 8-14 (EA14) NARIZ A NARIZ 4/10/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Episode 8-15 (EA15) LOVE HURTS 4/17/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Episode 8-16 (EA16) EVERYONE INTO THE POOLE 4/24/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Episode 8-17 (EA17) DYING TO TESTIFY 5/1/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Episode 8-18 (EA18) LOST TIME 5/8/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Episode 8-19 (EA19) UNDER COVERS 5/15/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Episode 8-20 (EA20) IN THE WIND 5/22/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | 8th SEASON PRODUCTION BOOK - Includes cost summaries, correspondence, call sheets, daily production reports, shooting schedules, contact lists, and scripts | ||||||||||
| Season 9 | |||||||||||
| Box 12 | Episode 9-1 (GA01) LIE LIKE A RUG 11/6/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Episode 9-2 (GA02) JOHNNY GOT HIS GOLD 11/6/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Episode 9-3 (GA03) TWO CLARKS IN A BAR 11/13/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Episode 9-4 (GA04) HIT THE ROAD, CLARK 11/20/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Episode 9-5 (GA05) COPS AND ROBBER 11/27/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Episode 9-6 (GA06) BABY LOVE 12/4/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Episode 9-7 (GA07) MOMS AWAY 12/11/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Episode 9-8 (GA08) PUPPY LOVE 12/18/2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Episode 9-9 (GA09) HERE COMES THE SON 1/8/2002 | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Episode 9-10 (GA10) JEALOUS HEARTS 1/15/2002 | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Episode 9-11 (GA11) HUMPTY DUMPED 2/5/2002 | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Episode 9-12 (GA12) OH, MAMA 2/19/2002 | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Episode 9-13 (GA13) SAFARI, SO GOOD 2/26/2002 | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Episode 9-14 (GA14) HAND JOB 3/5/2002 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Episode 9-15 (GA15) GUNS AND HOSES 3/12/2002 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Episode 9-16 (GA16) A LITTLE DAD'LL DO YA 3/19/2002 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Episode 9-17 (GA17) GYPSY WOE'S ME 3/26/2002 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Episode 9-18 (GA18) LESS IS MORTE 4/16/2002 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Episode 9-19 (GA19) LOW BLOW 4/30/2002 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Episode 9-20 (GA20) OEDIPUS WRECKED 5/7/2002 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Episode 9-21 (GA21) DEAD MEAT IN NEW DELI 5/14/2002 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Episode 9-22 (GA22) BETTER LAID THAN NEVER [PART I] 5/21/2002 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Episode 9-23 (GA23) BETTER LAID THAN NEVER [PART II] 5/21/2002 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | 9th SEASON PRODUCTION BOOK - Includes correspondence, cost summaries, call sheets, daily production status reports, shooting schedules, and scripts | ||||||||||