Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Sturm, Gerry |
| Title: | Gerry Sturm Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1966-1968 |
| Quantity: | .5 linear ft. (oversize flat box) |
| Abstract: | American editorial cartoonist, Syracuse, New York. Biographical material, photographs, exhibition catalogs and fliers, clippings, original artwork. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Gerry M. Sturm (1914-2007) was an American editorial cartoonist and painter.
Born in Olean, New York, Sturm worked as a commercial artist in Chicago (1937-1938) before moving to Syracuse, New York. He studied figure and portrait painting with Frank Kent at Syracuse University College. He was president of Gerry Sturm Studios Inc., a commercial art studio in Syracuse, and was editorial cartoonist for the Syracuse Herald-Journal for a number of years. During the course of his career, his paintings were exhibited in many local venues.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Gerry Sturm Collection consists of artwork, biographical material, printed material and photographs.
Artwork consists of original artwork by Sturm. All but one are final art for editorial cartoons; the other item is a charcoal sketch.
Biographical material contains a typed autobiographical sketch.
Printed material consists of clippings about Sturm and his work, and a few exhibit catalogs and brochures. Some of these include lists of artwork shown.
Photographs include a proof shot of four editorial cartoons and pictures of Sturm with his work.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Gerry Sturm Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Original material, gift of Gerry Sturm, 1968.
Sketch, gift of Laura Oliff-Maxey, 2012.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MD
Date: 23 Feb 2009
Revision history: 23 Feb 2009 - converted to EAD (MD);
3 Sep 2013 - adds (MRC)
Inventory
| Artwork | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Cartoons - original artwork for editorial cartoons | ||||||||||
| Map-Case 100 | Cartoons, oversize - original artwork for editorial cartoons | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Sketch - charcoal on yellow paper | ||||||||||
| Biographical material | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Autobiographical sketch undated | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Miscellaneous - photos of Sturm with paintings, with cartoons; photos of artwork and cartoons | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Clippings 1966-1968 - short articles, exhibit announcements, etc. | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Exhibit catalogs and fliers 1966-1968, 1990, undated - some include lists of artwork shown | ||||||||||