Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Stone family. |
| Title: | Stone Family Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1789-1855 |
| Quantity: | 0.3 linear ft. (SC) |
| Abstract: | Letter to Stone from his godson requesting books, 1789; copy of Asaph Stone's will, 1853; legal correspondence of William, Frederick, and Michael Stone, attorneys; and an 1836 letter from Michael Stone to Mary E. Jenks of Boston. Also receipts and legal papers. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Stone family (fl. 1789-1855) lived near Port Tobacco, Maryland during the first half of the 19th century.
Michael Jenifer Stone, a Congressman from Maryland (1789-1791), and his wife Mary Hanson Briscoe, had five children: Frederick D., William B., Michael J., Elizabeth J., and Eleanor Stone. The three brothers, Frederick, William, and Michael, worked as attorneys in Port Tobacco, Maryland.
It is unclear how Asaph is related to the Stone family of Maryland. He was born in 1786 in Watertown, Massachusetts to Moses Stone and Abigail Learned. On May 20, 1810, he married Jane MacFarlane in Boston. Tragically, Asaph, his wife Jane, and his daughter, Mary Foulke Stone, died aboard the S.S. Arctic when it sank off the coast of Newfoundland on September 27, 1854.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Stone Family Collection contains biographical material, correspondence, and a legal document from various members of the Stone family. The majority of the collection is Correspondence to and from William, Frederick, and Michael Stone, attorneys in Maryland. Some of the pieces of correspondence also include receipts. In addition, the collection contains a letter to Stone from his godson, Walter M. Conchie, as well as a personal letter to Mary E. Jenks from Michael Stone. The single Legal document in the collection is Asaph Stone's will.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection contains three series: Biographical material, Correspondence, and Legal documents. The Correspondence is further divided into two subseries: General correspondence and Legal correspondence.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Stone Family Collection
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LDC
Date: 10 Feb 2009
Revision history:
Inventory
| Biographical material | |||||||||||
| SC 286, Folder 1 | Stone, Frederick | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| General correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 286, Folder 2 | Conchie, Walter M. (?) 12 Aug 1789 | ||||||||||
| SC 286, Folder 2 | Jenks, Mary E. 30 Jun 1836 | ||||||||||
| Legal correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 286, Folder 2 | 1789-1855 | ||||||||||
| Legal documents | |||||||||||
| SC 286, Folder 3 | Asaph Stone's will 14 Oct 1853 | ||||||||||