Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Stearns, Thomas, fl. 1809-1812. |
| Title: | Thomas Stearns Account Book |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1809-1812 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Bound volume. Half is an account book of purchases/sales of drugs and medicine by a 19th century dealer in Wiscassett, Maine. Other half contains lengthy alphabetical list of names, dates and brief biographical information. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Nothing is known of Thomas Stearns other than the information given in the collection. He was evidently a dealer in drugs and medicines. Nothing, not even the name, is known of the author of the alphabetical tables of names in the other half of the book.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Thomas Stearns Account Book consists of a single bound volume. Half the book contains Thomas Stearns' accounts of drugs and medicines bought and sold in Wiscasset, Maine. The other half, in a different hand, is a lengthy name index to an unidentified volume. Names are given in alphabetical order with page numbers, for example "Adams, Dr., practiced in Mr. Loring's fam. 1750 p. 73." Most of the dates given are late 17th to early 18th century.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Thomas Stearns Account Book,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 6 Oct 2010
Revision history: