Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Southworth, John Van Duyn,1904- |
| Title: | John Van Duyn Southworth Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1963-1966 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American author, novelist, teacher, historian. Correspondence and the manuscript relating to his novel, The Pirate from Rome. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
John Van Duyn Southworth (1904-1986) was an American author, editor and teacher. Born in Syracuse, New York on Jun 5, 1904, he graduated from Phillips Exeter Academy in 1922 and went on to receive a B.A. from Harvard University in 1926 and an M.A. from Columbia University in 1936. Southworth was editor of the Iroquois Publishing Company in Syracuse from 1926-1935 and 1945-1946; he became vice-president in 1946 and served as president from 1950-1960. During the intervening years he taught at various schools in New York City and in Greenwich, Connecticut; he also was Dean and head of the History Department of Hockway Junior College in Dallas, Texas, from 1943-1945.
Southworth wrote numerous books on American history, both alone and with his mother, Gertrude Southworth, or E. L. Thurston, including Old World History in Verse, Our Own United States, What About Communism, and a four-volume history of War at Sea. Besides books, he wrote educational motion picture and radio scripts and articles for the Encyclopedia Britannica.
Southworth and his wife, Martha Bernard Collins, had three children.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The John Van Duyn Southworth Papers consist of correspondence and manuscripts. Correspondence contains both incoming and outgoing letters, about his book The Pirate from Rome. Manuscripts contains a manuscript copy of The Pirate from Rome.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has several books by Southworth in its Rare Books holdings. Please refer to the Classic Catalog for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
John Van Duyn Southworth Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: --
Date: Apr 1967
Revision history: 8 Oct 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1963-1966 (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Pirate from Rome 1965 - Chapters I-XXXIV, historical note, glossary (4 folders) | ||||||||||