Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Smith, Henry Didama. |
| Title: | Henry D. Smith Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1895-1961 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | American Presbyterian minister, Syracuse University alumnus. Correspondence, clippings, and a number of sermons and lectures. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Henry Didama Smith (dates unknown) was an American Presbyterian minister and Syracuse University alumnus. He graduated from Union Seminary in 1908, and served as minister at six churches in New York State. He also was moderator of Presbyteries in Binghamton and Troy, New York, and was a delegate to three General Assemblies of the Presbyterian Church.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Henry D. Smith Collection consists of clippings, correspondence, reports and writings
Clippings contains two articles about Rev. Smith, one biographical and one about his mass baptizing of eleven members of the same family.
Correspondence includes a birthday letter to Smith from a relative, dated 1895, and several letters from the Presbyterian Church administration.
Reports contains the pastor's annual reports for Bethany Presbyterian Church for the years 1950-1961.
Writings contains typescripts of a number of sermons, talks or lectures on topics ranging from the benefits of music to the story of Ruth.
Arrangement of the Collection
Alphabetical by type; within that correspondence is arranged chronologically and sermons alphabetically by title.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has several collections of sermons, including the Gyles Merrill Sermons, the William N. Fanton Sermons, and a miscellaneous collection of Sermons (anonymous) . In addition, there is substantial material relating to New York State church and clergy in both the manuscript collections and in our Rare Books holdings. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for related manuscript collections and to the Classic Catalog to locate cataloged print material.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Henry D. Smith Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from Rare Books, 1970.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 1 Oct 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Clippings | |||||||||||
| SC 591 | About Smith 1958 | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 591 | Miscellaneous 1895, 1921-1922, 1935 | ||||||||||
| Reports | |||||||||||
| SC 591 | Pastor's annual reports, Bethany Church 1950-1961 | ||||||||||
| Sermons and lectures | |||||||||||
| SC 591 | Miscellaneous 1909-1941 | ||||||||||
| The benefits of music Christmas Sunday prayer An evening with hymns The greatness of the church Jacob The wealth of education, or, the largeness of the educated life Mistakes of the prodigal and his awakening The purpose of the church Righteous ambition Ruth's choice (two copies) The second mile What is in thine hand? Zaccheus, the man who climbed a tree |
|||||||||||