Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Skeele Builders, Inc. |
| Title: | Skeele Builders, Inc. Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | TBD |
| Quantity: | 200 items |
| Abstract: | Original blueprints and drawings from Skeele Builders, Inc., a local Syracuse (New York) contractor especially active in post-war development |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Skeele Builders, Inc. was a residential construction company located in Central New York. The company was started by farmer Duane Skeele of Fabius, New York in the 1850s, who began by building barns and homes for neighbors. Duane's son Irving and grandson Carl continued the business, building hundreds of homes in and around Syracuse, New York. Skeele homes were "noted for workmanship and detail, including cabinetry and cornices" (Syracuse Post Standard, 12 Nov 1998, pp. B1-2). Carl died in 2001.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Skeele Builders, Inc. Records contains approximately 200 original blueprints and drawings from Skeele Builders, Inc., a well-respected Syracuse (New York) contractor especially active in post-war development.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact SCRC for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Skeele Builders, Inc. Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Nancy Skeele Edwards, 2017.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 11 Nov 2019
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.