Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Serger, Frederick, 1889- |
| Title: | Frederick B. Serger Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1934-1966 |
| Quantity: | 1 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American landscape and still life painter. Collection contains correspondence, writings, exhibition catalogues and clippings. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Frederick B. Serger (1889-1965) was an American painter known for his floral still lifes and landscapes.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Frederick B. Serger Papers consists of correspondence, writings, exhibition catalogues and clippings. The bulk of the collection is exhibit catalogs.
Arrangement of the Collection
The entire collection is arranged roughly chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Frederick B. Serger Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Frederick B. Serger, 1967.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 13 Oct 2010
Revision history: 26 Oct 2012 - extent revised (MBD)
Inventory
| Subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1934-1935 Bielsko, Poland, Women's portraits, Przyjaciol Sztuk Museum, Krakow, Poland - news clippings, exhibition catalog | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1936 Salon des Tuileries, Bernheim-Jeune &c, Paris - news clippings, admission ticket | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1936-1937 Salon d'Automne, Paris; purchase of painting "Venice" by the city of Paris - news clippings, admission ticket, criticism | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1936-1939 Letters from museum directors in Poland | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1936-1938 Patacu Sztuki, Krakow, Poland; Salon in Museum Malarski, Warsaw, Poland - clippings, exhibition catalog | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1938 Salon d'Automne - exhibition catalog | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1939 Salon des Tuileries, XVIe Catalogue | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1943 Lilienfeld Galleries exhibition | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1944 "New York as Seen by Artists of Many Lands" / Hoffman, Else | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1945 Exhibition, Lilienfeld Galleries, NY; Carnegi Institute, Pittsburgh - catalog, clippings, correspondence | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1946 La Tausca exhibition - catalog | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1946 Exhibitions, De Yong Museum, San Francisco and Museum of New Mexico, Santa Fe - correspondence | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1946, 1963 Schonemann Galleries, one man show; Retrospective 1933-1963 - catalogs, clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1947 Painting of the Year, 4th annual; Pepsi Cola exhibition, Rochester Memorial Art Gallery - catalog | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1946-1951 Exhibit, Lilienfeld Gallery, NY ; various group shows in New York - clippings, catalogs | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1947 Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, DC; Toledo Museum of Art, Toledo, Ohio - correspondence, catalogs | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1947-1952 Springfield Art League, Springfield, Massachusetts - clippings, catalogs, one piece correspondence | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1947-1954 Connecticut Gallery of Fine Art, Hartford, Connecticut - catalog, one piece correspondence | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1947-1962 Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, Philadelphia ; Detroit Institute of Arts, Detroit, Michigan - catalogs | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1948 University of Illinois, Contemporary American Painting - catalog, one piece correspondence | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1948-1949 State Teachers College, Indiana, PA, Art Dept, group show - catalogs, one piece correspondence | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1948-1950 Woodstock, New York, Rudolph Galleries ; New Paltz State Teachers College Art Association - clippings, catalogs | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1947-1951 Clearwater Art Museum, Clearwater, Florida ; Norton Gallery and School of Art, West Palm Beach, Florida | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1948-1950 Jewish Museum, New York ; Diamond Jubilee Art Exhibit, Philadelphia, PA - catalogs, one piece correspondence | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1950 Van Diemen, Lilienfeld Galleries, New York - clippings, catalog | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1948-1949 Art Association of New Orleans ; Isaac Delgado Museum of Art, New Orleans - catalogs, clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1947-1951 Painters and Sculptors Society of New Jersey ; Jersey City Museum - catalogs, award, one piece correspondence | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1951-1955 Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, Ohio ; one man show - catalogs, critique | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1952-1953 John Heller Gallery, New York - catalog, clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1964 Frederick Anthony Gallery, Beverly Hills, California ; Orr's Gallery, San Diego, California - catalogs | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1965 Louuisiana Art Commission Galleries ; Baton Rouge, Louisiana retrospective show - catalogs, clippings, correspondence, publicity | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1965 La Boetie, New York - catalog, clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1965 Obituary | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1966 Memorial exhibition, La Boetie - catalog, clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Undated Statements about paintings, by Serger | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Undated Fan mail | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Undated La Boetie Gallery Collection - `exhibition catalogs, press release | ||||||||||