Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Sandburg, Carl, 1878-1967. |
| Title: | Carl Sandburg Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1924-1954 |
| Quantity: | 2 folders (SC) |
| Abstract: | Three items of outgoing correspondence and a manuscript of the American author and poet. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Carl Sandburg (1878-1967) was an American author, editor and poet. He won three Pulitzer prizes, two for his poetry and the third for his biography of Abraham Lincoln.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Carl Sandburg Collection consists of three items of outgoing correspondence and a manuscript. Two letters are to John Stuart Groves. The third, written on the letterhead stationery of the Chicago Daily News, is a note to Miss Cooper about her Memphis bookshop. It includes a holograph attachment which reads in part:
It is a booklover's tavern; ancient; shrewd; up to date; on the job; careless; lavish; paradoxical & whimsical; its welcomes are fresh as the freshest eggs; the panels of its doors have passwords for all book bugs...Whether you laugh or pray depends on how you feel.
Titled "Preface," the seven-page typescript was written in 1924 as an early version of Sandburg's introduction to The Prairie Years. In broadcasts on radio and national television, the piece was read by Sandburg on Abraham Lincoln's birthday, February 12th, 1954.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Carl Sandburg Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Manuscript of preface, gift of George and Lena Arents, 1973.
Correspondence, transfer from Rare Books, 1971.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: KM
Date: Dec 1996
Revision history: 11 May 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 144 | John Stuart Groves; "Dear Miss Cooper" 1924, 1933, 1935 (3 items) | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| SC 144 | Preface to The Prairie Years - typescript of early version, 7pp | ||||||||||