Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Salt City Center for the Performing Arts (Syracuse, N.Y.) |
| Title: | Salt City Center Promotional Artwork |
| Inclusive Dates: | ca. 1970-1989 |
| Quantity: | 3 linear ft. (2 large portfolios, 5-6 rolled items) |
| Abstract: | Salt City Center for the Performing Arts is a nonprofit multiethnic arts center and theatre production company and venue in Syracuse, New York. Collection includes artwork for posters, other promotional material including preliminary sketches. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Incorporated in 1968 as Salt City Playhouse, Salt City Center for the Performing Arts is a nonprofit multiethnic arts center and theatre production company and venue in Syracuse, New York. Productions performed over the years include Me and My Girl, Othello, and Forever Plaid, while their annual Easter season performance of Jesus Christ, Superstar is the longest running annual performance in Syracuse. In 1963 it began offering a program for inner-city youth which survives today as a two-week day camp for children, Theatre Arts for Youth. Salt City has been recognized by the National Endowment for the Arts as "an institution of national significance."
(Adapted from Salt City Center's website, 18 Sep 2007.)
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Salt City Center Promotional Artwork contains posters and other promotional artwork, both final and preliminary.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Salt City Center Promotional Artwork,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2007.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 18 Sep 2007
Revision history:
Inventory
The inventory has not yet been converted to electronic format. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.