Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Riggs, Robert, 1896-1970. |
| Title: | Robert Riggs Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1912-1970 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American painter, illustrator, and lithographer, specializing in circus art and prize-fight lithographs. Sketchbooks (2) labelled "Circus '35" and "Coney"; photographs of Riggs at the circus, in his studio, and miscellaneous portraits and candid shots; and printed material, including articles (1933-1947), and clippings (1912-1970). |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Robert Riggs (1896-1970) was an American painter, illustrator, and lithographer.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Spanning 1912 through 1970, the Robert Riggs Papers comprises artwork, photographs, and printed material relating to the professional career of the American painter, illustrator, and lithographer Documenting his predilection for circus and action subjects, Riggs' Artwork includes two sketchbooks marked "Circus '35" and "Coney," as well as a photograph of his early work. Photographs and printed material constitute Memorabilia. Photographs of Riggs include those at a circus, in his studio, and a number of miscellaneous portraits and candid shots. Printed material includes articles and clippings about Riggs (1912-1970), and an exhibition announcement.
Arrangement of the Collection
All material is arranged alphabetically by type and then by title.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Robert Riggs Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Robert Riggs, 1964.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: KM
Date: Oct 1993
Revision history: 10 Dec 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Artwork | |||||||||||
| Photograph | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Early work | ||||||||||
| Sketchbooks | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Circus '35" | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Coney" | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Photographs of Riggs | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | At circus | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | In studio | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Articles 1933-1947, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings 1912-1970, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Exhibition announcement | ||||||||||