Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Remond, Charles Lenox, 1810-1873. |
| Title: | Charles Lenox Remond Letter |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1859 |
| Quantity: | 1 item (SC) |
| Abstract: | Letter from Remond to David Barnet, regarding an unspecified petition |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Charles Lenox Remond (1810-1873) was born in Salem, Massachusetts into a prominent African-American family. His father John had emigrated from the Dutch colony of Curacao in 1798 and owned a successful catering business, while his mother Nancy's father was a Revolutionary War veteran. Both his parents were active abolitionists and Charles followed suit (as did his sister Sarah), speaking on the anti-slavery lecture circuit from an early age. In 1840, he gave a lecture at the World Anti-Slavery Convention in London and in 1842 became the first African-American to address the Massachusetts state legislature to protest racial discrimination on railroads and steamboats; with Frederick Douglass and other black abolitionist activists, he also helped recruit African-American soldiers into the Union Army's all-black Massachusetts 54th Regiment.
[Adapted from the entry "Remond, Charles Lenox (1810-1873)" in BlackPast.org]
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Charles Lenox Remond Letter consists of a single letter in Remond's hand, dated 2 Mar 1859.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous manuscript collections relating to abolition and other types of social reform. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing. The manuscript collections are supported by an extensive number of books, pamphlets, broadsides, and other published materials cataloged in our Rare Books holdings; please searchthe Classic Catalog for these items.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Charles Lenox Remond Letter,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2009.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 24 Sep 2009
Revision history: