Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Rampant Lions Press. |
| Title: | Rampant Lions Press Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1967 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Printed items from Rampant Lions Press in England |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Rampant Lions Press (1924-2008) was a highly-regarded letterpress printing firm in Cambridge, England founded by Will Carter (printer, typographer, calligrapher, and wood-carver) and later operated by his son, Sebastian.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Rampant Lions Press Collection consists of printed material from the press.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has a number of collections and cataloged items related to publishing, printing, and the book arts. For additional manuscript collections, please search our collections . For cataloged items, please refer to the Classic Catalog.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Rampant Lions Press Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2013.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 15 Mar 2019
Revision history:
Inventory
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| SC 846 | Portfolio One 1967 - examples of printing, type-design, and letter-cutting produced by Will Carter in the eight years previous | ||||||||||