Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Quattrocchi, Edmondo. |
| Title: | Edmondo Quattrocchi Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1919-1962 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Italian sculptor. Collection includes photographs, printed material, subject files, correspondence. |
| Language: | Majority in English, one article in French |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Edmondo Quattrocchi (1889-1966) was an Italian sculptor known for his monumental figures. He worked primarily in bronze and marble.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Edmondo Quattrocchi Papers consists of photographs, correspondence, clippings, programs and other memorabilia. Items relating to a particular piece of work is collected together, regardless of type. The material relating to his bust of Frederick MacMonnies includes a letter from MacMonnies to Henry Ridgely Carter, which reads, "Dear Mr. Carter, In case of my death, Mr. Edmondo Quattrocchi is the man to replace me, if you can induce him to undertake the work."
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Edmondo Quattrocchi Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Edmondo Quattrocchi, 1965.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 1 Oct 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Subject files | |||||||||||
| SC 596 | Articles about 1919, 1932, 1948, 1960, 1961 - includes an article in National Sculpture Review, Winter 1961-62 | ||||||||||
| SC 596 | Benjamin Franklin statue 1938, undated - photocopy of clipping, two photographs | ||||||||||
| SC 596 | Frederick MacMonnies bust 1927, 1933, 1938, 1958 - photographs, several letters of praise, including one from MacMonnie | ||||||||||
| SC 596 | George Westinghouse bust 1957 - clipping, photograph, program from dedication, envelope printed with photo of bust | ||||||||||
| SC 596 | Sperry Award 1955, undated - photograph of medal, press release, letter of congratulations | ||||||||||
| SC 596 | Wendell Willkie bust 1947, undated - clipping, photograph, invitation and program for unveiling | ||||||||||
| SC 596 | Miscellaneous photographs - photos of Quattrochi in his studio and of various of his works | ||||||||||