Adja Yunkers Papers
A description of his papers at Syracuse University
Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 24 Sep 2009
|
|
|
| 15 Jul 2014 | collection processed (MRC) |
Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 24 Sep 2009
|
|
|
| 15 Jul 2014 | collection processed (MRC) |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Yunkers, Adja, 1900-1983. |
| Title: | Adja Yunkers Papers |
| Dates: | 1941-1959 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Correspondence, published material, clippings, scrapbook from the Latvian-American lithographer and painter. |
| Language: | Much is in English, some items in Norwegian, Spanish, Swedish. |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Adja Yunkers (1900-1983) was an artist and teacher known for his color woodcuts, lithographs, and abstract paintings. Born in Latvia, he studied in Europe, established a workshop in Stockholm, and eventually emigrated to the United States in 1946, where he was awarded a Guggenheim Fellowship. He taught at the Cooper Union Art School and the New School for Social Research.
The Adja Yunkers Papers contains biographical material, correspondence, and printed material.
Biographical material consists of a bibliography of Junkers' publications, including essays, introductions and so on.
Correspondence consists of letters between the Yunkers and Richard and Ellen Vowles and a few incoming telegrams from museums related to exhibits.
Printed material contains scrapbooks of clippings and miscellaneous printed material, including programs, reviews, and so on in English and other languages.
Material is arranged alphabetically.
Access Restrictions:
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions:
Many of the clippings are VERY fragile and care should be taken in handling them. Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Special Collections Research Center has many manuscript collections of artists, including painters, illustrators, cartoonists, and sculptors. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Persons
Yunkers, Adja, 1900-1983.
Subjects
Lithography -- 20th century.
Painters -- United States -- 20th century.
Genres and Forms
Clippings (information artifacts)
Correspondence.
Scrapbooks.
Occupations
Lithographers.
Painters.
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Adja Yunkers Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Adja Yunkers, 1964.
Vowles letters, gift of Liz Vowles, 2014.
Biographical material
Correspondence
Printed material
| Biographical material | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Bibliography undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Chronology undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Statement on art 1959 | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Museums 1946 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Vowles, Richard and Ellen 1945-1958, undated | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| RESTRICTED: Many of the clippings are VERY fragile and care should be taken in handling them. | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Scrapbook I 1941-1946 - programs, reviews, clippings, etc. | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Scrapbook II 1943-1946 - programs, reviews, clippings, etc. | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Miscellaneous 1946-1952, undated - programs, reviews, clippings, etc. | ||||||||||