Roland E. Wolseley Papers
A description of the collection at Syracuse University
Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 26 Aug 2010
|
|
|
Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 26 Aug 2010
|
|
|
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Wolseley, Roland Edgar, 1904- |
| Title: | Roland E. Wolseley Papers |
| Dates: | 1904-1994 |
| Quantity: | 65 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American journalist and journalism professor at Syracuse University, author of a survey of the black press. Collection includes correspondence, writings, clippings, published material, photographs, pamphlets, audio recordings, subject files, memorabilia, and much other material. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Roland Edgar Wolseley (1904-1998) was an American journalist and journalism professor, and author of a survey of the black press. A graduate of Medill School of Journalism at Northwestern University, he taught journalism at Syracuse University for more than 25 years. He was perhaps best known for his 1972 book Black Press U.S.A., one of the first surveys of black journalism in America.
The Roland E. Wolseley Papers span Wolseley's entire career, and includes correspondence, writings, clippings, published material, photographs, pamphlets, audio recordings, subject files, memorabilia, and much other material.
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Access Restrictions:
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions:
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
More than 400 books were removed from the collection and sent for general collection evaluation and cataloging. Please refer to the Classic Catalog to locate these items ("Gift of Roland Wolseley" or "Gift of Roland E. Wolseley").
See also Wolseley's faculty papers in the Syracuse University Archives.
Persons
Wolseley, Roland Edgar, 1904-
Subjects
African American journalists -- Study and teaching.
College teachers -- United States.
Journalism -- Study and teaching.
Journalism -- United States.
Journalists -- United States.
Genres and Forms
Books.
Clippings (information artifacts)
Correspondence.
Faculty papers.
Lecture notes.
Manuscripts for publication.
Pamphlets.
Photographs.
Research notes.
Occupations
Authors.
Educators.
Journalists.
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Roland E. Wolseley Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Roland E. Wolseley and Isabel C. Wolseley Torrey, 1999-2009.
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.