Collection inventory

---

---

Samuel I. Newhouse Photographs

A description of the collection at Syracuse University

Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 29 Sep 2009

Revision history:

Biographical History

Samuel I. Newhouse (1885-1979) was an American journalist and publishing entrepreneur. Syracuse University's Newhouse School of Communications is named for him.

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Samuel I. Newhouse Photographs consists of photographs of various well-known people, groups, and events (e.g., Jackie Robinson, Buddy Hackett, British troops in France, the Nazi surrender).

Arrangement of the Collection

The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.

Restrictions

Access Restrictions:

The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.

Use Restrictions:

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has a number of collections relating to journalists and journalism. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Subject Headings

Subjects

Celebrities -- Pictorial works.
Photojournalism.

Genres and Forms

Photographs.

Occupations

Journalists.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Samuel I. Newhouse Photographs,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Samuel J. Kennedy, 2003.

Transfer from Newhouse School of Public Communications, 1989.

Table of Contents

Inventory

An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.