Collection inventory

Special Collections home page

Fulton Lewis III Papers

An inventory of his papers at Syracuse University


Finding aid created by: [Summit record]
Date: 2001-01-01

Biographical History

Fulton Lewis III (1936-) is an American journalist, son of broadcast and print journalist Fulton Lewis (1903-1966). Among other achievements, he covered numerous conflicts in Vietnam, Biafra, Rhodesia, and elsewhere, and served as Director of Research for the House Un-American Activities Committee in the 1950s. Retired in the 1980s, he now (2008) owns and operates a database services company in Florida.

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Fulton Lewis III Papers consist of correspondence, subject files, manuscripts, and published material.

Correspondence, both incoming and outgoing, includes fan mail as well as general correspondence. Subject files consists of lists, menus, and student papers and reports. Manuscripts includes columns and commercials as well as manuscripts of radio broadcasts. Published material contains newsletters written by Lewis and some weekly newspapers of others.

Arrangement of the Collection

Correspondence is arranged alphabetically by correspondent; fan mail is placed separately at the end of the series. Subject files are arranged alphabetically by topic. Manuscripts are arranged alphabetically by type of material; within that, radio scripts are arranged chronologically. Published material is arranged alphabetically by title.

Restrictions

Access Restrictions:

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions:

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Related Material

See also the Fulton Lewis Jr. Papers.

Subject Headings

Persons

Lewis, Fulton, 1936-

Subjects

Broadcast journalism -- United States.
Journalism.
Journalists -- United States.
Radio journalism -- United States.
Radio journalists -- United States.

Genres and Forms

Clippings (information artifacts)
Correspondence.

Occupations

Journalists.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Fulton Lewis III Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Table of Contents

Correspondence

Subject files

Manuscripts

Published material

Inventory