Collection inventory

Special Collections home page

Grand Central Moderns Records

An inventory of its records at Syracuse University


Finding aid created by: JOD
Date: 1996-02-07

Biographical History

The Grand Central Moderns was the modern art division of the Grand Central Art Galleries, established in 1922 by director Erwin S. Barrie. The gallery was located in Manhattan's Grand Central Terminal and was founded as a non-profit organization designed to support American artists.

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Grand Central Moderns Records collection contains material from the Grand Central Moderns art gallery in New York City from approximately 1951 through 1965 while under the curatorial direction of Colette Roberts. The Gallery material consists mainly of correspondence relatating to various artists, but also includes clippings, exhibition catalogs, photographs, and press releases. Seventy-nine artists are represented within the collection, among them Byron Browne, Lamar Dodd, Jennett Lam, and Louise Nevelson. The Colette Roberts material contains clippings, correspondence, memorabilia, newsletters, photographs of the work of various artists, and writings as well as exhibition catalogs and press releases from other galleries and museums.

Arrangement of the Collection

Gallery material (Boxes 1-3) begins with correspondence, which is sorted alphabetically by subject or personal name. Printed material (Box 3) consists of clippings, exhibition catalogs/announcements, newsletters, and press releases, in that order.

Collete Roberts papers (Box 3) starts with correspondence and is followed by photographs, printed material, writings, and memorabilia. Correspondence is ordered by date. The photographs are of art work and are arranged in alphabetical order by the name of the artist. Printed material includes clippings, exhibition catalogs/announcements, museum guide-books, press releases, and publicity, all ordered by date. Writings and memorabilia are also arranged by date where applicable.

Restrictions

Access Restrictions:

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions:

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Subject Headings

Persons

Roberts, Colette, 1910-1971.

Corporate Bodies

Grand Central Moderns -- Archives.

Subjects

Art galleries, Commercial -- New York (State) -- New York.
Art galleries, Commercial -- United States.
Art, American -- 20th century.
Art, Exhibitions.
Artists -- United States.
Painters -- United States.
Painting, American -- 20th century.
Sculptors -- United States.
Sculpture, American -- 20th century.
Women art critics -- United States.
Women art historians -- United States.
Women artists -- United States.
Women painters -- United States.
Women sculptors -- United States.

Genres and Forms

Announcements.
Bulletins.
Clippings (information artifacts)
Correspondence.
Exhibition catalogs.
Guidebooks.
Memorabilia.
Photographs.
Press releases.

Occupations

Art critics.
Art galleries.
Art historians.
Artists.
Painters.
Sculptors.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Grand Central Moderns Records
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Colette Roberts, director.

Table of Contents

Gallery

Collette Roberts

Inventory