Collection inventory

---

---

Charles Gounod Letters

An inventory of his letters at Syracuse University

Finding aid created by: LDC
Date: 11 Nov 2008

Revision history:

Biographical History

Charles François Gounod (1818-1893) was a French composer, conductor, and organist best known for his opera Faust.

Gounod was born in Paris in 1818. He entered the Paris Conservatoire in 1836 to study with Halévy and Le Sueur. Gounod's first opera, Sapho, came to fruition when Pauline Viardot promised to sing in the title role. Gounod went on to have a successful musical career, composing operas, oratorios, cantatas, church music, and other orchestral works.

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Charles Gounod Collection contains Correspondence (123 autograph letters) and Sheet music ("Nazareth; A Sacred Song" and "Soldiers' Chorus") from the French composer.

Arrangement of the Collection

The collection contains two series: Correspondence and Sheet Music.

Restrictions

Access Restrictions:

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions:

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Subject Headings

Persons

Gounod, Charles, 1818-1893 -- Correspondence.

Subjects

Composers -- France.
Music -- 19th century.

Genres and Forms

Letters (correspondence)
Sheet music.

Occupations

Composers.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Charles Gounod Collection
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Table of Contents

Correspondence

Sheet Music

Inventory