Collection inventory

---

---

William Burleigh Collection

An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University

Finding aid created by: LDC
Date: 09 Sep 2008

Revision history:

Biographical History

William Burleigh was an American lawyer from South Berwick, Maine during the early 19th century. Little is known about Burleigh, although it is known that his son, John Holmes, was not a lawyer like his father.

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The bulk of the William Burleigh Collection contains correspondence on legal matters. The collection also consists of legal and financial documents of the lawyer, including depositions, Port of New York import certificates, receipts, checks, and deeds of sale.

Restrictions

Access Restrictions:

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions:

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Subject Headings

Persons

Burleigh, William, 1785-1827.

Subjects

Lawyers -- Maine.

Occupations

Lawyers.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

William Burleigh Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Table of Contents

Correspondence

Financial and Legal Documents

Inventory