Collection inventory

---

---

Ed Arno Cartoons

An inventory of the collection) at Syracuse University

Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 24 Aug 2020

Revision history:

Biographical History

Ed Arno (1916-2008) was an American cartoonist whose work appeared in The New Yorker for more than thirty years.

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Ed Arno Cartoons contains original signed cartoons by the long-time cartoonist for The New Yorker.

Arrangement of the Collection

No particular order.

Restrictions

Access Restrictions:

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions:

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has collections of more than one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index or search our collections to locate additional collections.

Subject Headings

Persons

Arno, Ed.

Associated Titles

New Yorker (New York, N.Y. : 1925)

Subjects

American wit and humor -- Pictorial.
Caricatures and cartoons -- United States.
Cartoonists -- United States.
Editorial cartoons -- United States.

Places

United States -- Social life and customs -- Caricatures and cartoons.

Genres and Forms

Cartoons (humorous images)
Editorial cartoons.

Occupations

Cartoonists.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Ed Arno Cartoons,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Purchase, 2020.

Table of Contents

Original artwork

Inventory