Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Pohl, Frederik, 1919-
Title:	Frederik Pohl Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1917-1969
Quantity:	11.25 linear ft.
Abstract:	Correspondence (1934-1968); manuscripts by Pohl and others (1947-1965); legal and financial papers (1917-1964); and published material. Correspondents include Forrest J Ackerman, Isaac Asimov, Ray Bradbury, Judith Merril, Clifford Simak, many others. Collection also includes a large selection of fanzines and convention material.
Language:	Majority in English, a few items in German and Japanese.
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Frederik George Pohl, Jr. (1919-2013) was an American science fiction writer, editor, publisher, and agent.

Born on 26 November 1919 in Queens, New York, the son of Frederik G. and Anna J. (Mason) Pohl, he attended public schools in Brooklyn and was otherwise self-educated. In 1938 he became a charter member, with Cyril Kornbluth and others, of Isaac Asimov's Futurian Literary Society, founded in Brooklyn. From 1939 to 1943 he was the first editor of Astounding Stories and Super Science Stories.

After serving with the U. S. Army Air Force during World War II he briefly worked as an advertising copywriter in New York, but he soon resumed his career in publishing. At Popular Science between 1946 and 1949 he was an editor in the book department and the assistant circulation manager. From 1946-1953 he was also a literary agent for many of the leading science fiction writers of the period, including Isaac Asimov, Ray Bradbury, and Robert Heinlein. By 1953 he had decided to devote himself full time to writing and continued as a freelance writer in science fiction until 1960.

From 1959-1969 Pohl worked at Galaxy Publishing Corporation as editor of Galaxy Science Fiction, If, Magabook, and World of Tomorrow. In 1971 and 1972 he was executive editor of Ace Books in New York, and in 1973 he became science fiction editor at Bantam Books. In the mid-1970s he returned to writing; his best-known work from this period is his Heechee series, the first of which (Gateway) won both the Nebula and the Hugo for best novel. He was a frequent guest on Long John Nebel's radio show from the 1950s to the early 1970s, and an international lecturer.

He served as president of the Science Fiction Writers of America (SFWA) from 1974 to 1976. He served on the jury for the Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award from 1995-2013, and presented numerous lectures at the Center for the Study of Science Fiction (University of Kansas)

His awards include four Hugos, three Nebulas, the National Book Award (1980), the Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award (1993), and the J. W. Eaton Lifetime Achievement Award in Science Fiction (2009). In 1998 he was inducted into the Science Fiction and Fantasy Hall of Fame.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Frederik Pohl Papers consists of correspondence, legal and financial material, writings in manuscript form, and miscellaneous material. Included at the end is Pohl's collection of fanzines and convention material.

Correspondence constitutes the largest part of the papers. Science fiction authors represented in the papers by a more than twenty-year span of correspondence include Forrest J Ackerman, Isaac Asimov, James Blish, Ray Bradbury, L. Sprague DeCamp, Lester Del Rey, Robert Heinlein, Damon Knight, Cyril Kornbluth, David Kyle, Willy Ley, Judith Merril, Clifford Simak, E.E. (Doc) Smith, Wilson Tucker, Jack Williamson, Richard Wilson, and Donald Wollheim. Other notable correspondents are Poul Anderson, Alfred Bester, Algis Budrys, John Beynon Harris, Keith Laumer, Fritz Leiber, Robert Silverberg, and Theodore Sturgeon.

Correspondents are sometimes identified on the letters by initials, nicknames, or coded signatures. A list of these initials - along with some pseudonyms - follows.

	BB	Betty Ballantine
	CK	Cyril Kornbluth (Cyril Judd, when writing with Judith Merril)
	DK	Damon Knight
	DL	Dorothy Lessing
	FJA	Forrest J Ackerman
	FL	Fritz Leiber
	FP	Frederik Pohl
	IA	Isaac Asimov
	IB	Ian Ballantine
	JB	James Blish
	JBH	John Beynon Harris (John Wyndham)
	JL	Jacques Lacroix-Harcourt
	KL	Keith Laumer
	PK	Philip Klass (William Tenn)
	RAH	Robert A. Heinlein (Lyle Monroe)
	RL	Robert Lowndes (also Lavond, Dirk, Doc, AE)
	RW	Rosalind Wylie
	WS	Wallace Stevens (possibly Robert W. Lowndes)

There are also some date abbreviations/pseudonyms: Ghour = September, Agh 3 = 1937

Also prominently represented are agents, publishers, illustrators, and members of the Pohl family. A folder of letters exchanged with unidentified correspondents is located at the end of the alphabetical sequence.

Legal and financial material relates mostly to Frederik Pohl's careers as writer, editor, and agent. Included here are contracts and memoranda of agreement with publishers, as well as general business papers and personal legal files.

Writings contains manuscripts and miscellaneous material by Pohl and other. This include manuscripts of three novelettes and four short stories by Frederik Pohl. There are also manuscripts of short stories by Isaac Asimov, as well as story outlines and proposals by James Bl1sh, Fritz Leiber, Fletcher Pratt, and Dirk Wylie.

A small section of Miscellanea relating to Frederik Pohl, the contents of which are itemized in the shelf list, completes the collection. There are tear sheets of stories written by his clients, newspaper clippings, advertising that he designed, photographs, and other memorabilia.

Filed at the end of the collection are Fanzines, conference material, other fan publications. The bulk are amateur fan publications, known as fanzines; other types of material include bibliographies, indexes, fan organization newsletters, and conference reports and proceedings.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Correspondence is arranged alphabetically by correspondent, and chronologically within each folder. Legal and financial material is arranged alphabetically by type. Writings are arranged alphabetically by author. Miscellaneous is arranged alphabetically by type. Fanzines, conference material, other fan publications are arranged alphabetically by title.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Fanzine collection, comprising 8 linear ft., has been transferred to cataloging and integrated with the science fiction periodicals.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Frederik Pohl Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Frederik Pohl Jr., 1965, 1967, 1969

Finding Aid Information

Created by:
Date: 1965
Revision history: 17 Aug 2005 - skeleton EAD file created (MRR); Jun 2009 - typo in title (MRC); 16 Jul 2012 - LCNAF updates (MRC); 20 Dec 2018 - full inventory converted to EAD, fanzine boxes renumbered, genreform terms updated (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Correspondence
Box 1		A, general 1952-1964
Box 1		Ackerman, Forrest J 1936-1964, undated (2 folders)
Box 1		Aldiss, Brian 1962-1963
Box 1		Anderson, Poul 1961-1963
Box 1		Asimov, Isaac 1938-1964 (13 folders)
Box 1		B, general 1937-1964
Box 1		Ballantine, Betty 1953-1964 (2 folders)
Box 1		Ballantine, Ian 1951-1963 (3 folders)
Box 2		Bester, Alfred 1953-1963
Box 2		Bixby, Jerome 1952-1964
Box 2		Blish, James 1936-1964 (6 folders)
Box 2		Blish, Virginia 1949-1962
Box 2		Bok, Hannes 1939-1950
Box 2		Boucher, Anthony 1952-1955
Box 2		Bradbury, Ray, 1939-1964
Box 2		Brunner, John, 1962
Box 2		Budrys, A. J. 1953-1964
Box 2		Busby, F.M. 1961-1962
Box 2		C, general 1935-1962
Box 2		Campbell, John W. 1937-1948
Box 2		Carnell, Edward J. 1936-1964 (6 folders)
Box 2		D, General 1951-1965
Box 3		Davidson, Avram 1961-1962
Box 3		DeCamp, L. Sprague 1939-1942, 1949-1963 (2 folders)
Box 3		Del Rey, Lester 1941-1961
Box 3		Dick, Philip K. 1963
Box 3		Dickson, Gordon R. 1963-1965
Box 3		Disch, Thomas M. 1963
Box 3		Doubleday & Company 1949-1964 (5 folders)
Box 3		E, general 1952-1964
Box 3		Ellison, Harlan 1964
Box 3		F, general 1945-1964
Box 3		Farmer, Philip Jose 1962-1964
Box 3		G, general 1951-1968
Box 3		Galouye, Daniel. F. 1961-1963
Box 3		Gillespie, Jack 1938-1957
Box 3		Greenberg, Martin 1948-1962
Box 3		H, general 1950-1964
Box 3		Harris, John Beynon 1950-1963 (5 folders)
Box 4		Harrison, Harry 1950-1964
Box 4		Heinlein, Leslyn 1953
Box 4		Heinlein, Robert 1939-1964 (2 folders)
Box 4		Herbert, Frank 1961
Box 4		Huxley, Aldous 1954
Box 4		I-J, general 1951-1964
Box 4		Jenkins, Will F. 1959-1963
Box 4		K, general 1945-1963
Box 4		Kauffmann, Stanley 1952-1957
Box 4		Klaas, Philip 1947-1963 (2 folders)
Box 4		Knight, Damon 1941-1964 (2 folders)
Box 4		Kornbluth, Cyril M. 1939-1964 (10 folders)
Box 5		Kubilius, Walter 1936-1951
Box 5		Kummer, Fred 1939-1951 (2 folders)
Box 5		Kuttner, Henry 1949-1950
Box 5		Kyle, David A. 1936-1964
Box 5		L, general 1945-1964
Box 5		LaCroix-Harcourt, Jacques 1946-1955
Box 5		Lafferty, R.A. 1961-1964
Box 5		Laumer, Keith 1961-1967
Box 5		Leiber, Fritz 1948-1964 (5 folders)
Box 5		LesTina, Dorothy L. 1942-1943 May (5 folders)
Box 6		LesTina, Dorothy L. 1943 Jun-1945 Aug (13 folders)
Box 7		LesTina, Dorothy L. 1945 Sep-1961 (5 folders)
Box 7		Ley, Willy 1940-1964
Box 7		Long, Frank Belknap 1939-1942
Box 7		Lowndes, Robert W. 1936-1960 (4 folders)
Box 7		Lowndes, Robert W. ,to Rosalind Wylie 1939
Box 7		Lyon, Herbert Allan 1950-1955
Box 7		M, general 1951-1964
Box 7		Mason, Bill and Evelyn 1944-1945
Box 7		Mason, Leslie and Dorothy 1936-1948, 1959
Box 7		Meredith, Scott 1951-1964
Box 7		Merril, Judith 1947-1952 (2 folders)
Box 8		Merril, Judith 1953-1964 (3 folders)
Box 8		Michel, John 1936-1951
Box 8		Mills, Robert 1951-1964
Box 8		Morrison, Henry 1961-1964
Box 8		Moskowitz, Sam 1937-1963
Box 8		N, general 1950-1964
Box 8		Niven, Larry 1964
Box 8		O, general 1959-1960
Box 8		P, general 1952-1964
Box 8		Panshin, Alexei 1962-1964
Box 8		Perl, Arnold 1955-1960
Box 8		Perri, Doe 1938-1944, undated (3 folders)
Box 8		Playboy Magazine 1959-1964
Box 8		Pohl, Anna Mason 1941-1944 (3 folders)
Box 8		Pohl, Frederick J. [no relation] 1960-1964
Box 9		Pohl, Frederik G., Sr. 1923-1955 (5 folders)
Box 9		Pohl children 1956-1961
Box 9		Pohl family, miscellaneous 1959, undated
Box 9		Pohl relatives 1959-1963
Box 9		Popular Science Publishing Co. 1946-1950
Box 9		Pratt, Fletcher 1949-1953
Box 9		Q, general 1963
Box 9		R, general 1948-1964
Box 9		Rambelli, Roberta 1962-1963
Box 9		Reed, Kit 1959-1963
Box 9		Rothman, Milton 1936-1962 (3 folders)
Box 9		Sa-Sc
Box 9		Se-So
Box 9		Sp-Sz
Box 9		St. Clair, Margaret 1967
Box 9		Samachson, Joseph 1950-1957
Box 9		Schmitz, James 1963
Box 9		Science Fiction League of America 1951-1952
Box 9		Sheckley, Robert 1952-1962
Box 9		Shir-Cliff, Bernard W. 1952-1956
Box 10		Silverberg, Robert 1960-1964
Box 10		Simak, Clifford 1940-1961 (5 folders)
Box 10		Smith, E.E. “Doc” 1939-1964 (2 folders)
Box 10		Smith, George O. 1963-1964
Box 10		Sturgeon, Theodore 1950-1963
Box 10		T, general 1953-1963
Box 10		Thomas, Theodore L. 1961-1964
Box 10		Tucker, Robert and Wilson 1935-1943, 1949-1964 (3 folders)
Box 10		U, general 1936-1967
Box 10		V, general 1946-1967
Box 10		Vance, Jack 1961-1964
Box 10		Van Vogt, A.E. 1961-1963
Box 10		W, general 1948-1964
Box 10		Weiner, Norbert 1949
Box 10		Williamson, Jack 1939-1952 (5 folders)
Box 11		Williamson, Jack 1953-1964 (5 folders)
Box 11		Wilson, Richard 1935-1964 (6 folders)
Box 11		Wollheim, Donald 1936-1960 (2 folders)
Box 11		Wylie, Dirk 1934-1948, undated (5 folders)
Box 11		Wylie, Rosalind 1939-1958
Box 11		Z, general 1952-1964
Box 11		Zelazny, Roger 1963
Box 11		Zissman, Merrll 1951-1960
Box 11		Unidentified 1947-1962, undated

	Legal and financial material
		Business
Box 12			General 1939-1964 (4 folders)
Box 12			Memoranda of agreement, contracts 1945-1964 (4 folders)
		Personal
Box 12			General 1940-1958
Box 12			Legal 1917-1961 (2 folders)

	Writings
		Asimov, Isaac
Box 13			The Monkey's Fingers 1951 - typescript carbon, 13 pp.
Box 13			Nobody There But... undated - typescript carbon, 15 pp.
Box 13			Space Ranger Original 1951 - typescript carbon, 11 pp. and fragments
Box 13			Strange Playfellow undated - typescript carbon, 22 pp.
		Blish, James
Box 13			Proposals for three titles 1950, undated
		Leiber, Fritz
Box 13			Abstracts of two stories 1951
		Pohl, Frederik G.
Box 13			The Abominable Earthman 1961 - typescript carbon, 37 pp.
Box 13			The Age of the Pussyfoot circa 1965 - typescript carbon and photocopy, 176 pp. (2 folders)
Box 13			The Midas Plague (working title: The Blessed) undated - first draft, typescript, 68 pp.; first draft, typescript carbon, 68 pp. plus 5 pp. inserts; draft B, typescript carbon, 72 pp. (3 folders)
Box 13			My Lady Green Sleeves undated - first draft, typescript, 59 pp.
Box 13			Three Portraits and a Prayer 1961 - annotated typescript, 21 pp.
Box 13			Under Two Moons 1965 - annotated typescript, 50 pp.
		Pohl, Frederik G., and C. M. Kornbluth
Box 13			Critical Mass 1961 - annotated typescript, 51 pp.
		Pratt, Fletcher
Box 13			Outline for a series of articles undated
		Wylie, Dirk
Box 13			Thralls of the Ice World undated - novelette, outline

	Miscellanea
		Advertising written and designed by Frederik G. Pohl
Box 13			For Dirk Wylie and Outdoor Life magazine undated
Box 13			For Outdoor Life magazine and Foremost Books undated
Box 13			For Popular Science magazine
Box 14		Clients file
Box 14		Illustrations by Hannes Bok - printed material
		Memorabilia
Box 14			General
Box 14			Photographs
Box 14		Printed material
Box 14		Magazine articles
Box 14		Newspaper articles 1945-1964, undated (3 folders)
Box 14		Proposals and scripts, Science Fiction Writers of America undated

	Fanzines, conference material, other fan publications
Box 15		Algol 1965-1968 - nos. 10, 14
Box 15		The amateur spectator 1948 - vol. 1, no. 4
Box 15		Amra 1965-1968 - vol. 2, nos. 35-46
Box 15		Appalling stories 1966 - no. 19
Box 15		The Argentine science fiction review 1968 - vol. 1, no. 6
Box 15		Auslander 1965-1966 - nos. 1-2
Box 15		Australian science fiction review 1966-1967 - nos. 3-9, 11, 13
Box 15		Barsoomian times 1964-1965 - nos. 3-6, 8
Box 15		Baycon (26th WorldCon) 1968 - progress report
Box 15		The B.E.C. pelican 1964 - vol. 1, no. 2
Box 15		Bibliographica futurica/fantastica 1967 - sample copy
Box 15		Bjottings 1966
Box 15		Bluedex 1965
Box 15		Boskone 1965-1969 - annual meeting programs, miscellaneous
Box 15		Box 41 1967 - vol. 1, no. 1
Box 15		Carbo #9 (Carbonated) 1965 - no. 11; also known as Ben-Crud-Yo #14
Box 15		Cinder 1967 - nos. 4-7
Box 15		Concentrate 1968 - no. 1
Box 15		Convention Annual, Chicon III edition (20th WorldCon) 1962 - no. 2
Box 15		Convention Annual, Discon Edition (21st WorldCon) 1963 - no. 3
Box 15		Criticism -- who needs it? 1968
Box 16		Cry in the night 1945 - Opus 5, no. 1
Box 16		Dakkar - no. 1
Box 16		Dallascon bulletin 1969 - nos. 1-2
Box 16		David Malone's science fiction magazine 1968 - no. 1
Box 16		December 27, 1968 1968 - only issue
Box 16		Degler 1966-1967 - nos, 157-159, 164, 168-179, 181
Box 16		Delve 4 1965 - vol. 1, no. 4; also known as Ben-Crud-Yo #15
Box 16		Detention 1959
Box 16		Different 1968 - vol. 3, no. 3
Box 16		Discord 1962 - no. 16
Box 16		Epilogue 1964 - vol. 1, no. 3
Box 16		ERB-dom 1964-1967 - nos. 11-18, 21
Box 16		Extrapolation 1959-1966 - vol. 1, no. 1/2 through vol. 7, no. 1/2
Box 16		Eye 1967 - no. 21
Box 16		F&SF Book Company 1959-1969 - nos. 49, 71, 75-79, 81-84, 86, 88-90, 93-96
Box 16		Fanac, S.T.F.
Box 16		Fan's world of fantasy 1967 - vol. 7, nos. 1, 3
Box 16		Fantastic universe 1966 - supplement no. 1, parts 1 and 2
Box 17		Fantasy-comics 1966 - vol. 3, nos. 4-5
Box 17		First draft 1967-1968 - nos. 185, 187-188, 193-194, 198-201
Box 17		Fanzine advisor - 1969
Box 17		First Fandom magazine 1967-1968 - nos. 13-15
Box 17		Focal point undated - no. 23
Box 17		Forecast 1965 1964
Box 17		Forgotten sea of Mars 1965
Box 17		Forry 1966
Box 17		Future unbounded 1968 - progress report no. 1
Box 17		Galactic outpost 1964-1965 - nos. 1, 3
Box 17		Grommish undated - no. 1
Box 17		General catalogue no. 52 undated - nos. 52-53
Box 17		Habakkuk 1966-1967 - Chapter 2, Verses 1-3
Box 17		How to win games and influence destiny 1968
Box 17		How we won 1967
Box 17		Hugo report 1967 - nos. 1-2
Box 17		The humanist 1957 - vol. 17, no. 6
Box 17		Hyborian times 1967 - no. 1
Box 17		Hydronical 1967 - no. 1
Box 17		If 1952-1964 - author index, covering vol. 1 no. 1 through vol. 14, no. 4
Box 17		Index to Arkham House 1965 - no. 1
Box 17		Infinite Fanac 1967 - nos. 8-9
Box 17		Info journal 1967 - vol. 1, no. 1
Box 17		Interplanetary Exploration Society 1958 - first meeting
Box 17		International science fantasy art exhibition bulletin 1968 - no. 3
Box 17		Introduction to Eckankar 1966
Box 17		It takes a pretty powerful fan to beat the draft 1954
Box 17		LeJardin sideral 1964-1965 - nos. 17/18 and 19/20
Box 17		Journal of the Australian Science Fiction Association 1968 - vol. 1, no. 7
Box 17		Kaleidoscope Books undated
Box 17		Kaleidoscope 65 1965
Box 17		Kallikanzaros 1968 - no. 4
Box 17		The life and legend of Hannes Bok 1968
Box 18		Lighthouse 1964-1966 - nos. 11-14
Box 18		Locus 1968 - trial issue no. 2
Box 18		Lore 1965-1966 - vol. 1, nos. 2, 3, 4, 7
Box 18		Luna monthly 1969 - no. 1
Box 18		Luna comix 1965 - no. 1; also known as Ben-Crud-Yo #119, Wanderer #10, and Sue Jackson #6
Box 18		Lunacon 1965, 1967, 1969 - annual meeting reports
Box 18		Lunatique 1967
Box 18		The man by Von 1966
Box 18		Maneki-Neko 1967 - no. 1
Box 18		Marcon III 1968 - annual meeting report
Box 18		The Martian Hern 1966 - no. 4
Box 18		MegCon Report 1962 - no. 57
Box 18		Meicon 1966
Box 18		Mensa science fiction
Box 18		Metrofan 1958 - meeting of the New York Fandom Council, nos. 8-9
Box 18		Midwestcon 1965, 1969 - annual meeting reports
Box 18		Minicon [1968?] - progress report nos. 1-2
Box 18		Mirage 1968
Box 18		Monda kulturo 1964 - no. 9
Box 18		Moonweb 1966 - vol. 1, no. 1
Box 18		Munich roundup 1968-1969 - nos. 104-105
Box 18		The multi-man 1968
Box 18		Mystification 1966 - vol. 1, no. 3; vol. 2, no. 1
Box 18		National fantasy fan 1966-1969 - vol. 25, nos. 4-6; vol. 26, nos. 1-7, vol. 27, nos. 1-6, vol. 28, nos. 5-6, vol. 29, no. 1; miscellaneous pieces
Box 18		News release 1967
Box 18		Nebula Awards - miscellaneous
Box 18		New York '67 1967 - annual meeting miscellany
Box 18		Niekas 1964-1965 - nos. 10-13
Box 19		New England Mensa 1967
Box 19		Nyarlathotep 1966-1968 - nos. 4, 6
Box 19		NyCon (25th WorldCon) 1967 - annual meeting
Box 19		Nycon comics 1967 - nos. 3-5
Box 19		Odd 1966-1967 - nos. 14, 16, 18
Box 19		on and on and on, etc.
Box 19		Oof 1968 - nos. 9-1/2, 10
Box 19		The original science fiction stories 1963 - vol. 11, no. 4
Box 19		Os 1968 - no. 1
Box 19		Ozarkon 2
Box 19		Pacificon 2 (22nd WorldCon) 1964 - miscellaneous
Box 19		Paranoia and science fiction 1967
Box 19		The Pavlat report 1959
Box 19		Penman 1965 - vol. 2, no. 2
Box 19		Perihelion 1967-1969 - nos. 3, 4, 6
Box 19		Pet rich 1965 - no. 4, also known as Ben-Crud-Yo #18, Wanderer #9, Sue Jackson #5, and Beth Robinson #32; no. 5, also known as Ben-Crud-Yo #20, Wanderer #11, and Sue Jackson #7
Box 19		The proceedings: ChiCon III (20th WorldCon) 1962-1963
Box 19		The proper Boskonian 1967-1969 - vol. 1, nos. 0, 1, 3, 4
Box 19		Psychotic 1965-1968 - nos. 18, 22-25
Box 19		The pulp era 1967 - no. 66
Box 19		QRM 1967 - no. 1
Box 20		RCD-25 1967 - Ron Cobb drawings
Box 20		Riverside quarterly 1964-1969 - vol. 1, nos. 1-4; vol. 2, nos. 1-4; vol. 3, no. 4
Box 20		Renaissance 1969 - vol. 1, nos. 1-2
Box 20		St. Louiscon (27th WorldCon) 1969 - miscellaneous
Box 20		Science fiction bulletin 1966-1967 - vol. 1, nos. 1-3
Box 20		Science fiction critic 1967 - nos. 3, 4, 6, 7
Box 20		Science fiction hall of fame 1969
Box 20		Science fiction news 1958 - no. 23
Box 20		Science fiction opinion 1967, undated - nos. 1, 7
Box 20		Science fiction review [San Diego] 1964-1966 - nos. 26, 37-38, 40-43
Box 20		Science fiction review [Santa Monica] 1968-1969 - nos. 28-30
Box 20		Science fiction times [Berlin] 1967-1969 - nos. 73, 75-83, 87-88, 91
Box 20		Science fiction times [Syracuse] 1958-1969 - nos. 187 (vol. 13), 273 (vol. 12), 280, 283-284, 303-304, 420, 420a, 421-424, 426-434, 438-441, 443, 445, 447-455, 460-465, 2 issues without number or date
Box 21		Science fiction title changes 1965
Box 21		Science fiction weekly 1967-1968 - nos. 182-192, 198, 200, 202-203, 205-206, 208-209, 216-221, 223-226, 229
Box 21		Science Fiction Writers of America (SFWA) - miscellaneous
Box 21		Science fiction yearbook 1964
Box 21		The secondary universe 1968 - national conference
Box 21		Second mercenary 1965 - also known as Ben-Crud-Yo #16
Box 21		The seldom seen 1967 - no. 2
Box 21		Shangri-l'affaires 1968 - nos. 72, 75
Box 21		Sirruish 1967, undated - no. 4 and unnumbered/undated issue
Box 21		Son of tightbeam 1968
Box 21		Speculation 1966-1969 - nos. 14-15, 20-21
Box 21		Speculative bulletin - no. 4
Box 21		Star Trek Fan Club 1967 - miscellaneous
Box 21		Starwitch Louhi rides again 1967
Box 21		Stroon 1966-1967 - nos. 1-7
Box 21		The swinging bore 1958 - no. 4
Box 21		The Syracon sentinel 1965-1966
Box 21		Syracuse 1965 - 3 issues
Box 21		Syzygy 1968 - no. 1
Box 21		Thru the haze 1968 - 2 issues
Box 21		Tightbeam 1966-1969 - nos. 40-45, 47-48, 54, 56
Box 21		Tintinnabulations 1968 - no. 2
Box 21		Tokon 1963, 1965, 1967 - annual meetings and miscellaneous items
Box 21		Tolkien journal 1965 - no. 2
Box 21		Tricon (24th WorldCon) - miscellaneous
			See also World Science Fiction Convention, 24th, Cleveland OH, below.
Box 22		Trumpet 1965-1968 - nos. 1-3, 5-7
Box 22		Trypod 1968 - no. 2
Box 22		Tumbrils 1949 - no. 21
Box 22		Twilight zine 1966-1967 - nos. 16-22
Box 22		Uchujin 1967-1968 - nos. 115-119
Box 22		Vantage point 1945 - no. 2
Box 22		Westercon 1965, 1966 - annual west coast science fantasy conference
Box 22		Witzend 1966-1968 - nos. 1-5
Box 22		Wizard 1966 - no. 2
Box 22		Wizard and warrior 1965 - vol. 1, no. 1; also known as Galactic Outpost #9
		World Science Fiction Conventions
			20th WorldCon (Chicon III) 1962
				See Convention Annual, Chicon III edition and The proceedings: ChiCon III, above.
			21st WorldCon (Discon) 1963
				See Convention Annual, Discon Edition, above.
			22nd WorldCon (Pacificon 2) 1964
				See Pacificon 2 (22nd WorldCon), above.
Box 22			24th WorldCon (TriCon) 1966
				See also Tricon (24th WorldCon), above.
			25th WorldCon (NyCon) 1967
				See NyCon (25th WorldCon), above.
			26th WorldCon (Baycon) 1968
				See Baycon (26th WorldCon), above.
			27th WorldCon (St. Louiscon) 1969
				See Saint Louiscon (27th WorldCon), above.
Box 22		Writer's exchange 1965 - nos. 1-2
Box 22		WRR 1968 - vol. 4, no. 2
Box 23		The WSFA journal 1966-1968 - nos. 21-22, 36, 54
Box 23		Xenon 1968 - no. 1
Box 23		Zenith speculation 1965-1966 - nos. 9-13
Box 23		Zobee 1967 - vol. 1, no. 1
Box 23		Le Zombie 1968 - no. 66
Box 23		Miscellaneous

Return to top