Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Osborne, Charles Devens. |
| Title: | Charles Devens Osborne Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | pending processing |
| Quantity: | 125 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Mayor of Auburn, New York; son of prison reformer Thomas Mott Osborne. Collection includes correspondence, clippings, diaries, memorabilia, artwork, printed material and much more. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Charles Devens Osborne was the son of prison reformer Thomas Mott Osborne, and brother of diplomat and newspaper publisher Lithgow Osborne. He was mayor of Auburn, New York from 1928 to 1931 and again from 1937 to 1939; in 1942 he ran for election to the U.S. House of Representatives for New York's 36th District.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Charles Devens Osborne Papers includes correspondence, clippings, diaries, memorabilia, artwork, printed material and much more.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is CLOSED in its entirety until the year 2050.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Charles Devens Osborne Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unspecified, 1969-2009.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 10 Oct 2010
Revision history: