Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Niles family. |
| Title: | Niles Family Letters |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1826-1868 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Correspondence among the members of a French family, one of whom was a doctor. |
| Language: | French |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Nathaniel Niles, Jr. (1791-1869) was an American physician and diplomat. A graduate of Harvard Medical School, he served as special diplomatic agent in Austria-Hungary and as chargé d’affaires to Sardinia. Massimo d'Azeglio (1798-1866), born in Turin, was an Italian Senator and served as Prime Minister of Sardinia (1849-1852). François Buloz (1803-1877) was a French magazine editor. Monsieur Férussac (1786-1836) was a French professor and naturalist.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Niles Family Letters consists of correspondence among the members of a French family, one of whom was a doctor. Each letter is numbered, and each folder includes index cards numbered corresponding to the letters, with additional information about that letter. There are cards for most letters but not all.
Arrangement of the Collection
The letters were numbered at some point, and this numeric order has been retained. It is roughly, but not strictly, chronological.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Niles Family Letters,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 1965.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 29 Sep 2009
Revision history: 23 Oct 2018 - processed (MS)
Inventory
| Biographical material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Index cards, supplied by the Library of Congress Manuscript Section, with information about individuals in the family | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | General 1826-1861 - includes index cards with additional information about many of the letters (22 folders) | ||||||||||