Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Morris family. |
| Title: | Morris Family Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1818-1858 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Family of Sylvester Morris, 19th century Vermont tanner and farmer. Collection includes correspondence and legal papers. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Sylvester Morris (1797-1886) was a tanner and farmer in 19th century Norwich, Vermont. He was born in Stafford, Connecticut to Ephraim Morris and Pamela Converse Morris, and the family moved to Vermont in 1804. Morris was active in church affairs and was known for his temperance and anti-slavery opinions. His son George Sylvester Morris (1840-1889) was a noted American educator and philosophical writer, a lecturer at the University of Michigan (1870-1880) and at Johns Hopkins University (1880-1884).
[Adapted from information found in A Sketch of the Life of Sylvester Morris (Boston, 1887), written by his grand-daughter Kate Morris Cone; and "The Morris Family" in Volume II of Genealogical and family history of the state of Vermont (New York, 1903), pp. 358-360.]
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Morris Family Papers consist of correspondence, primarily incoming. Most are to Sylvester Morris, and the remainder to his brother Edward. The letters are chiefly personal although a few do discuss business matters.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Morris Family Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unspecified, 1963.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 17 Nov 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.