Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Mohawk Airlines.
Title:	Mohawk Airlines Records
Inclusive Dates:	1948-1967
Quantity:	48.0 linear ft.
Abstract:	Company founded in 1945 as Robinson Airlines Corporation; name changed in 1952. Headquarters: Ithaca, N.Y. Collection includes legal files, correspondence, clippings, press releases, statistics, financial records, reports.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Mohawk Airlines began operations in 1945 as Robinson Airlines out of Ithaca, New York. In 1948 its headquarters relocated to Utica, New York, and the name was changed to Mohawk Airlines in 1952 when the company was purchased by Robert Peach. Mohawk Airlines operated in the Mid-Atlantic region of the United States, primarily in New York and Pennsylvania, from the mid-1940s until its acquisition by Allegheny Airlines in 1972; at one point it also experimented with helicopter airline service to the Adirondacks.

At its height, the company employed over 2,200 people. The company pioneered several technical and social aspects of regional airline operations, including being the first airline in the United States to hire an African American flight attendant (1958), the first airline to use a centralized computer-based reservation service (1961), and the first regional airline to utilize flight simulators (1965).

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Mohawk Airlines Records consists of legal files, publicity, statistical files, financial files, bound reports, general files, and miscellaneous. There are no employee records in the collection.

Legal files relate to various cases, incidents, events, and issues; the material includes briefs, petitions, motions, testimony, reports, applications, and other forms of legal data. Publicity includes newspaper clippings, news releases, newsletters, advertising, and information bulletins. Statistical files contains assorted statistics such as passenger load and airport activity. Financial files includes bound and unbound financial statements and operating forecasts. Bound reports concern various aspects of the business, including station traffic, traffic flow analyses, schedules, and so on. General files consists of financial forecasts and marketing department material. Miscellaneous material includes books, films, and general information on local service airlines and helicopter airlines.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Legal files are subdivided by the identification number assigned by Mohawk Airlines and are in chronological (?) order. Publicity, general files, and miscellaneous are arranged alphabetically by type of material. Statistical files, bound reports, and financial files are in no particular order.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Mohawk Airlines Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MPK
Date: Nov 1978
Revision history: 23 Jul 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Legal files
		18322
Box 1			New York State Department of Transportation New England / Great Lakes Service Investigation
Box 1			Northeast Airlines New England / Great Lakes Service Investigation
Box 1			Trans-East Airlines New England / Great Lakes Service Investigation
Box 1			Mohawk Airlines New England / Great Lakes Service Investigation (2 folders)
Box 1			Mohawk Airlines New England / Great Lakes Service Investigation, Vol.s 1 and 2 (4 folders)
Box 2			Mohawk Airlines New England / Great Lakes Service Investigation, Rebuttal
Box 2			Mohawk Airlines New England / Great Lakes Service Investigation, Testimony
Box 2			States of New Hampshire and Vermont New England / Great Lakes Service Investigation
			Northern New England / Great Lakes Service Investigation
				Miscellaneous
Box 2					Orders
Box 2					Notices
Box 2					Correspondence
Box 2					Information and Notes
Box 2				Petitions for an Investigation
Box 2				Petitions for Leave to Intervene
Box 2				Motions for Consolidation
Box 2				Answers to Motions to Consolidate
Box 2				Motion for Leave to file Unauthorized Document
Box 2				Motion for Leave to file Late Documents
Box 2				Answers to Petitions to Expand the Issues
Box 2				Petitions for Reconsideration of Order E-24916
Box 2				Answers to Petition for Modification of Order E-24916
Box 2				Initial Decision of the Examiner
Box 2				Report of Prehearing Conference
Box 2				Exceptions and Objections to Report of Pre-hearing Conference
Box 2				Statements of Issues
Box 2				Motion to Postpone Preceeding
Box 2				Answer to Motion to Postpone
Box 2				Statements of Position
Box 2				Motion of Mohawk for Submission of Further Evidence
Box 2				Petition for Discretionary Review
Box 2				Answer to Petition for Discretionary Review
Box 2				Motion for Clarification of Order Board
			Consolidated cases
Box 2				Application of Keene (et al.) for Service between Maine, Vt., N.H. and Albany, Syracuse, Cleveland, Detroit, Ohio
Box 2				Application of Mohawk for certificate amend. for service in Order E-24916
Box 2				Application of Northeast Airlines for certificate of public convenience and necessity (# 18431)
Box 2				Application of Northeast Airlines of public convenience and necessity (# 18432)
Box 2				Application of Statewide Airlines # 16333
Box 2				Motion for Consolidation # 16333
Box 2				Petition of Statewide to operate as air taxi and certified air carrier #18767
Box 2				Answer to Application of Statewide #18767
Box 2				Motion of AL for leave to File Answer
			Exhibits
Box 2				Bureau of Operating Rights
Box 2				GRTR. BTV Indust. Corp. and the BTV-Lake Champlain Chamber of Commerce
Box 3				City of Cleveland and Cleveland Chamber of Commerce
Box 3				Detroit Aviation Commission, GRTR, DTW, Board of Commerce, etc.
Box 3				MDA of Syracuse and Onondaga County
Box 3				State of Maine and Bangor
		19201
			Briefs
Box 3				Allegheny Airlines (2 folders)
Box 3				City of Columbus, Ohio and Chamber of Commerce G
Box 3				Greater Cincinnati Chamber of Commerce and Kenton City Airport Board
Box 3				County of Westchester
Box 3				Frontier Airlines
Box 3				Mohawk Airlines
Box 3				Ozark Airlines
Box 3				Port of New York Authority
Box 3				Town of Greenwich
Box 3				United Airlines
			Miscellaneous
Box 3				Orders
Box 3				Notices
Box 3				Correspondence
Box 3				Reference Material
Box 3				Motion for Expansion of Order
Box 3				Motion to File Unauthorized Reply
Box 3				Motions to Consolidate Applications
Box 3				Petitions for Reconsideration and Clarification of Order E-26711
Box 3				Answers to Petitions for Reconsideration of Order E 25913 and Motions to Consolidate
Box 3				Statements of Issues, etc.
Box 3				Information Responses
Box 3				Prehearing Conference Report
Box 3				Exceptions to Prehearing Conference Report
Box 3				Petitions for Leave to Intervene
Box 3				Initial Decision
Box 3				Exceptions to Examiners Decision
Box 3				Charts for Oral Argument
Box 3				Motion to Correct Transcript
Box 3				Petition for Reconsideration, Rehearing, and Argument
Box 3				Application of Mohawk Airlines Docket 19366 (HPN-west)
Box 3				Application of Mohawk Airlines, Docket (Iship-west)
Box 3				Application of Allegheny Airlines (East to White Plains)
Box 3				Application of Allegheny Airlines (Midwest to White Plains)
Box 3				Application of Braniff Airways
Box 3				Application of City of Bridgeport (#16696)
Box 3				Application of Columbus and Columbus Chamber of Commerce Docket 19281
Box 3				Application of Frontier Airlines
Box 3				Application of Ozark Airlines (Docket 19286) Application of TransWorld Airlines (Docket 19290)
Box 3				Application of Trenton and Mercer County
			Exhibits
Box 3				Allegheny Airlines
Box 3				American Airlines
Box 3				Testimony, City of Fort Smith
Box 3				Bureau of Operating Rights
Box 4				Greater Cincinnati Chamber of Commerce and Kenton County Airport Board
Box 4				City of Saint Louis and Chamber of Commerce
Box 4				County of Westchester, New York
Box 4				Civil Aeronautics Board
Box 4				Frontier Airlines
Box 4				Eastern Airlines
Box 4				Islip; Long Island
Box 4				Mohawk Airlines (2 folders)
Box 4				Northwest Airlines
Box 4				Ozark Airlines
Box 4				Town of Rye, New York
Box 4				Town of Greenwich, Conn. (2 folders)
Box 4				Transworld Airlines
Box 4				United Airlines
		16474
Box 5			Orders
Box 5			Notices
Box 5			Statement of Issues and Responses
Box 5			Report of Prehearing Conference
Box 5			Initial Decision of Examiner
Box 5			Petitions for Leave to Intervene
Box 5			Answers re: Petitions for Leave to Intervene
Box 5			Petition of Allegheny for Reconsideration of Order E-22629
Box 5			Answers re: Petition of American Airlines for Reconsideration of Order E-22629
Box 5			Motions to Consolidate
Box 5			Answers to Motion to Consolidate
Box 5			Petitions for Review of Order E-23106
Box 5			Petitions for Consideration of Order E-23175
Box 5			Answers re: Petitions for Consideration of Order E-23175
Box 5			Petition of Pilgrim Aviation and Airlines to Maintain Status Quo of Allegheny SVC
Box 5			Motion for Partial Dismissal
Box 5			Answers re: Motion for Partial Dismissal
Box 5			Motion of American Airlines to Strike Exhibits of Mohawk
Box 5			Answer of Mohawk to Motion of American to Strike Exhibits
Box 5			Motion to Expand Issue and Reopen Proceeding
Box 5			Answers re: Motion to Expand Issue and Reopen Proceeding
Box 5			Petition for Review of Initial Decision
Box 5			Answers re: Petition for Review
Box 5			Testimony of the County of Warren
Box 5			Material Presented at Oral Argument
Box 5			Petitions for Reconsideration of Order # E-25847
Box 5			Answer to Petition for Reconsideration of Order E-25847
Box 5			Correspondence and Miscellaneous Related Data
Box 5			Miscellaneous Information and Notes
Box 5			Application and Amendment of American Airlines for Renewal of Its Certification for Segment 8 (# 15496)
Box 5			Application of American Airlines for Amendment to extend Segment 8 beyond Islip, N.Y. to HPN and Albany (#16693)
Box 5			Application of American Airlines to Amend Certification by adding HPN as an interpoint (#14976)
Box 5			Application of American Airlines to alter point of origin or term re: Flts. Service. PVD, NYC, EWR (#14381)
Box 5			Application of Bridgeport for Service between Bridgeport-Buffalo with interpoints (#16676)
Box 5			Application of Mohawk to serve Islip, N.Y. DTT with other interpoints (#16439)
Box 5			Application of Town of Islip to serve L.I. Airport, Albany, Syracuse, Rochester and Buffalo (# 16015)
Box 5			Application of New Castle for amended certification for Piedmont Aviation (# 16699)
Box 5			Application of New Castle for amended certification for Lake Central (#16698)
Box 5			Application of New Castle for amended certification for Mohawk Airlines (# 16697)
Box 5			Application Mohawk for Delayed Inauguration at Bridgeport and Islip
Box 5			Application of Mohawk for amendment of certification to serve Albany, 11PN, DCA (#14923)
			Exhibits
Box 5				American Airlines
Box 5				Baltimore, Maryland
Box 5				City of Bridgeport
Box 5				Bureau of Operating Rights
Box 5				State of Connecticut
Box 5				Eastern Airlines
Box 5				Empire State Airlines
Box 6				Hartford Chamber of Commerce
Box 6				Rebuttal Exhibits
Box 6				Islip, Long Island
Box 6				Massachusetts Port Authority
Box 6				Allegheny Airlines Inc. Segment 8 Renewal and Route Realignment Investigation April 1, 1966, May 20, 1966 (2 folders)
Box 6				New Castle County Airport Commission
Box 6				City of New Haven, Connecticut and the Greater New Haven Chamber of Commerce
Box 6				New York Airways
Box 6				New York State Department of Commerce
Box 6				City of Philadelphia
Box 6				Pilgrim Aviation and Airlines, Inc.
Box 6				Trenton, N.J. Bureau of Aeronautics
Box 6				City of Westchester
Box 6				State of Vermont
Box 6				City of Albany, and Albany Chamber of Commerce
Box 6				Allegheny Airlines
Box 6				American Airlines
Box 6				City of Bridgeport
Box 6				Bureau of Operating Rights
Box 6				Mohawk Airlines, Inc.
Box 6				City of Philadelphia
Box 6				Pilgrim Aviation and Airlines
Box 6				Schenectady Chamber of Commerce
Box 6				State of Vermont, Vermont Chamber of Commerce
Box 6				County of Westchester, N.Y.
Box 6				County of Warren
		17436
			Briefs
Box 7				Allegheny Airlines
Box 7				Allentown, Bethlehem, Easton
Box 7				American Airlines
Box 7				Baltimore and State Aviation Commission of Maryland
Box 7				City of Bridgeport
Box 7				City of Cleveland and Chamber of Commerce of Cleveland
Box 7				Eastern Airlines
Box 7				City of Erie and Erie Municipal Airport Authority
Box 7				Town of Islip
Box 7				Lake Central Airlines, Inc.
Box 7				Mohawk Airlines, Inc.
Box 7				New Haven Parties
Box 7				Northwest Airlines, Inc.
Box 7				Bureau of Operating Rights
Box 7				Port of New York Authority
Box 7				Tri-State Airport Authority and GTR Huntington Area Chamber of Commerce
Box 7				TWA (Trans World Airlines)
Box 7				United Airlines
Box 7				United States Court of Appeals
			Miscellaneous Data
Box 7				Orders
Box 7				Notices
Box 7				Correspondence
Box 7				Answer to Petition Mohawk for Show Cause Order
Box 7				Motion to Consolidate
Box 7				Petitions for Leave to Intervene
			Consolidated Cases
Box 7				Application of Lake Central Airlines Docket 19329
Box 7				Application of Mohawk for Certificate Amendment
Box 7				Application of Mohawk
			Exhibits
				Allegheny Airlines
Box 7					Testimony
Box 7					Rebuttal
Box 7					Testimony
Box 7					Rebuttal
Box 7					Direct Exhibits
Box 8				Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton Airport
Box 8				American Airlines
Box 8				Baltimore
Box 8				City of Bridgeport, Conn.
Box 8				Bureau of Operating Rights
Box 8				State of Connecticut
Box 8				Detroit Aviation Commission, Board of County Road Commissioners, Greater Detroit Board of Commerce
Box 8				Eastern Airlines
Box 8				Erie, Pa.
Box 8				Islip, L.I.
Box 8				Lake Central Airlines
Box 8				Mercer County and City of Trenton, New Jersey
Box 8				Mohawk Airlines
Box 8				New Haven, Connecticut
Box 8				New York State
Box 8				Northwest Airlines
Box 8				Parkersburg and Marietta Chambers and City of Parkersburg
Box 8				Transworld Airlines
Box 8				Tri-State Authority and Greater Huntington Area Chamber of Commerce
Box 8				United Airlines
		11620
			Briefs
Box 8				Bureau of Economic Regulation
Box 8				Eastern Airlines, Inc.
Box 8				National Airlines
			Orders
Box 8				Prehearing Conference Report, Exceptions and other Miscellaneous Data
Box 8				Initial Decision of Examiner
Box 8				Motions and Petitions re: Reconsideration of Order #E-18470
Box 8				Answers re: Motions and Petitions for Reconsideration of Order #E-18470
Box 8				Miscellaneous Answers to Miscellaneous Motions and Petitions
		14041
			Briefs
Box 9				Allegheny Airlines, Inc.
Box 9				City of Bradford, Pa.
Box 9				Bureau of Economic Regulation
Box 9				City of Jamestown, New York
Box 9				Liberty Airport Authority
Box 9				Mohawk Airlines, Inc.
Box 9				City of Olean, New York
Box 9				State of New York
			Orders
Box 9				Petitions for Review of Initial Decision
Box 9				Answers to Petitions for Review of Initial Decision
Box 9				Motion to Amend Order E-18820 and to Consolidate
Box 9				Answers to Motion to Amend Order E-18820 and to Consolidate
Box 9				Motion of Mohawk to Strike Portion of Brief of City of Olean, New York and Answer of Olean
Box 9				Petition of Olean for Reconsideration and Answers re: Same
Box 9				Motion to Reopen Record and Answers re: Same
Box 9				Initial Decision of Examiner
			Exhibits
Box 9				Allegheny Airlines
Box 9				Bureau of Economic Regulation
Box 9				Bradford, Pa.
Box 9				Jamestown, New York
Box 9				Liberty Airport Authority
Box 9				Mohawk Airlines, Inc.
Box 9				New York State Department of Commerce
Box 9				Olean, New York
Box 9				Oneonta, New York
		13494
			Reopened Data
Box 9				Orders
Box 9				Notices
Box 9				Proposed Statement of Issues
Box 9				Petition for Investigation
Box 9				Motions for Consolidation
Box 9				Answers re: Motions for Consolidation
Box 9				Report of Prehearing Conference Excerpts
Box 9				Motion to Terminate
Box 9				Answers re: Motion to Terminate
Box 9				Motion to Dismiss
Box 9				Answers re: Motion to Dismiss
Box 9				Petitions for Reconsideration of Order Dismissing Investigation
Box 9				Correspondence
Box 9				Notes, Reference Data
				Responses, Exhibits
Box 9					Allegheny
Box 9					Eastern Airlines
Box 9				Orders
Box 9				Notices
Box 9				Petitions for Leave to Intervene
Box 9				Motions to Include and/or Consolidate
Box 9				Answers to Motions to Include and/or Consolidate
Box 9				Notice of Prehearing Conference
Box 9				Prehearing Conference Report
Box 9				Exceptions to Prehearing Conference
Box 9				Report Statement of Position
Box 9				Motion to Correct Transcript
Box 9				Initial Decision of Examiner
Box 9				Petitions For Review of Initial Decision
Box 9				Answers to Petitions for Review of Initial Decision
Box 9				Oral Argument Material Presented By the Various Companies
				Brief to Examiner
Box 10					Laconia, N.H.
Box 10					State of New Hampshire
Box 10					Rutland, Vermont
Box 10					State of Vermont
Box 10					Allegheny Airlines
Box 10					Eastern Airlines
Box 10					Mohawk Airlines
Box 10					Northeast Airlines
Box 10					Bureau of Economic Regulation
Box 10					New Haven, Connecticut and Chamber of Commerce
Box 10					Stratford, Conn.
Box 10					Lewiston-Auburn, Maine
Box 10					State of Maine
Box 10					Lawrence, Mass.
				Exhibits
Box 10					New Hampshire Aeronautics Commission
Box 10					City of Laconia, New Hampshire
Box 10					State of New Hampshire
Box 10					City of Newport, Vermont
Box 10					Massachusetts Port Authority
Box 10					Allegheny Airlines
Box 10					Eastern Airlines
Box 10					Mohawk Airlines
Box 10					Northeast Airlines
Box 10					Bureau of Economic Regulation
Box 10					City of New Haven, Connecticut
Box 10					Town of Houlton, Maine
Box 10					Portland, Maine Chamber of Commerce
Box 10					Cities of Lewiston and Auburn, Maine
Box 11					State of Maine (2 folders)
Box 11					City of Lawrence, Mass.
Box 11					New England Council, Boston, Mass.
		11614
Box 11			Petitions for Reconsideration, Rehearing or Reargument
Box 11			Answers re: Petitions for Reconsideration, Rehearing, or Reargument
Box 11			Reply of American Airlines to Answer of Mohawk to Petitions for Reconsideration
Box 11			Motion of American Airlines for Leave to File Unauthorized Document
Box 11			Correspondence
			Briefs
Box 11				Elmira/Corning Area
Box 11				Allegheny
Box 11				Bureau of Economic Regulation
Box 11				New York State Department of Commerce
Box 11				Harrisburg Area Chamber of Commerce
Box 11				City of Philadelphia and Philadelphia Chamber of Commerce
Box 11				United
Box 11				City of Williamsport and Williamsport Municipal Airport
Box 11			Orders and Notices
Box 11			Petitions and/or Motions for Reconsideration and Consolidation
Box 11			Answers re: Petitions and/or Motions for Reconsideration and Consolidation
Box 11			Petitions for Leave to Intervene
Box 11			Statement of Corning Glass Works in opposition to United Airlines Application
Box 11			Prehearing Conference Report
Box 11			Objections to Prehearing Report
Box 11			Motion by Mohawk to Withhold from Public Disclosure
Box 11			Initial Decision of Examiner
Box 11			Petitions for Discretionary Review
Box 11			Answers re: Petitions for Review of Initial Decision
Box 11			Motion for Enlargement of Time and Right to Open and Close
Box 11			Answer to Motion for Enlargement of Time and Right to Open and Close
Box 11			Oral Argument Data
Box 11			Miscellaneous Data
			Exhibits
Box 11				New York State Department of Commerce
Box 11				United
Box 11				Philadelphia, Pa. Chamber of Commerce
Box 11				Harrisburg, Pa. Chamber of Commerce
Box 11				Williamsport, Pa. Civic Party
Box 11				Allegheny
Box 12				Bureau of Economic Regulation
Box 12				Elmira Area
		13527
			Briefs
Box 12				Mohawk Airlines
Box 12				United Airlines
			Brief to Examiner
Box 12				Allegheny Airlines
Box 12				American Airlines
Box 12				Broome County
Box 12				Lackawanna and Luzerne Counties
Box 12				New York State Department of Commerce
Box 12				Williamsport Municipal Airport Authority and City of
Box 12				Trans World Airlines
Box 12			Orders and Notices
Box 12			Joint Application, TWA/MOH/AAL
Box 12			Filings re: Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, Pa.
Box 12			Petitions for Reconsideration of Order E-18834
Box 12			Answers to Mohawk's Motion for Reconsideration of Order E-18334
Box 12			Motions to Consolidate and/or Expand Issues
Box 12			Answers to Motions to Consolidate and/or Expand Issues
Box 12			Prehearing Conference Report and Exceptions to Same
Box 12			Statement of Position
Box 12			Answers re: Motion to Reopen Hearing
Box 12			Initial Decision of Examiner
Box 12			Petitions for Review of Initial Decision
Box 12			Answers to Petitions for Review
Box 12			Motion of Mohawk for Leave to File Petition for Review of Initial Decision
Box 12			Answers re: Motion of Mohawk for Leave to File Petition for Review of Initial Decision
Box 12			Petitions for Rehearing, Reargument and Reconsideration
Box 12			Answers to Petitions for Reconsiderations
Box 12			Motions for Stay
Box 12			Letter Agreement TWA/Moh/AAL
Box 12			Correspondence, Notes, Miscellaneous Data
Box 12			News Clippings
			Exhibits
Box 12				Allegheny
Box 12				American Airlines
Box 12				Broome County, N.Y. and Tri-Cities Aviation Council
Box 12				Bureau of Economic Regulation
Box 12				Lackawanna and Luzerne Counties
Box 12				New York State Department of Commerce
Box 12				Williamsport Municipal Airport Authority
		16133
Box 13			Orders
Box 13			Notices
Box 13			Petition for Clarification and Reconsideration of Order #E- 22133
Box 13			Outline of Issues Involved
Box 13			Report of Prehearing Conference
Box 13			Proposed Certificate for Route 94
Box 13			Petitions for Leave to Intervene
Box 13			Initial Decision of Examiner
Box 13			Petition for Discretionary Review
Box 13			Answers re: Petition for Discretionary Review
Box 13			Correspondence
Box 13			Miscellaneous Data
			Briefs
Box 13				Allegheny Airlines
Box 13				American Airlines
Box 13				Bureau of Operating Rights
Box 13				Erie Municipal Airport Authority
Box 13				Metropolitan Development Association of Syracuse and Onondaga County
Box 13				Department of Commerce State of New York
Box 13				Mohawk Airlines
Box 13			Brief to Examiner
Box 13			Computer Print-Out
Box 13			Testimony
Box 13			Direct Exhibits (2 volumes)
			Exhibits
Box 13				Allegheny Airlines
Box 13				American Airlines
Box 13				Bureau of Operating Rights
Box 13				State of Connecticut and Hartford Chamber of Commerce
Box 13				Detroit Aviation Commission
Box 13				Erie Airport
Box 13				Massachusetts Port of Authority
Box 13				Olean, New York
Box 13				Metropolitan Development Association of Syracuse
Box 13				New England Council
Box 13				New York State Department of Commerce
Box 13				Buffalo Chamber of Commerce and Niagara Frontier Port Authority
Box 13			Rebuttal Exhibits
		19097
			Briefs
Box 14				Braniff Airways
Box 14				City of Madison
Box 14				County of Milwaukee
Box 14				Duluth Chamber of Commerce
Box 14				Joint Central Wisconsin Cities
Box 14				Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro
Box 14				Mohawk Airlines
Box 14				State of Wisconsin
Box 14				Ozark Airlines
			Miscellaneous Data
Box 14				Orders
Box 14				Notices
Box 14				Correspondence
Box 14				Petitions to Intervene
Box 14				Petitions for Leave to Intervene
Box 14				Answers to Application for Show Cause Order
Box 14				Petition of Western for Investigation
Box 14				Petitions for Reconsideration of Order E-25805
Box 14				Motions to Consolidate
Box 14				Answers to Petitions for Reconsideration and Motions to Consolidate
Box 14				Statement of Issues
Box 14				Motions to Clarify and Modify Issues
Box 14				Answers in Support of Motion to Clarify and Modify Issues
Box 14				Information Responses
Box 14				Report of Prehearing Conference
			Exhibits
Box 14				Trans World Airlines
Box 14				United Airlines
Box 14				Western Airlines
Box 14				Wisconsin Manufacturers Association
Box 14				Alaska Airlines
Box 14				Baltimore and Maryland Parties
Box 15				Allegheny Airlines
Box 15				Braniff International
Box 15				Brown City, Wisconsin and Green Bay Area Chamber of Commerce
Box 15				Central Wisconsin Cities
Box 15				City of Duluth and Duluth Area Chamber of Commerce
Box 15				City of Madison and Madison Chamber of Commerce
Box 15				City of Philadelphia
Box 15				City of Portland
Box 15				Eastern Airlines
Box 15				The Flying Tiger Line
Box 15				Massachusetts Port Authority
Box 15				Minneapolis-St. Paul Metropolitan Airports Commission
Box 15				Mohawk Airlines
Box 15				North Central Airlines
Box 15				Northeast Airlines
Box 15				Northwest Airlines
Box 16				Ozark Airlines
Box 16				State of Washington
Box 16				State of Wisconsin
Box 16			Exceptions to Prehearing Conference
Box 16			Petition for Review
Box 16			Initial Decision
Box 16			Exceptions to Initial Decision
Box 16			Motion to Correct Transcript
			Consolidated Cases, Application of
Box 16				Allegheny
Box 16				Eastern Airlines
Box 16				City of Madison
Box 16				Mohawk for Certificate of Amendment
Box 16				North Central
Box 16				Northwest Airlines
Box 16				United
Box 16				State of Wisconsin, Milwaukee County
Box 16				Western Airlines
		16928
			Briefs
Box 16				City of Bradford, Pa.
Box 16				Morgantown Chamber of Commerce
Box 16				Detroit-Toronto, Erie-Toronto (5 volumes)
Box 16				Mohawk Airlines
Box 16			Orders
Box 16			Notices
Box 16			Proposed Statement of Issues
Box 16			Motions for Consideration
Box 16			Petitions for Leave to Intervene
Box 16			Report of Prehearing Conference
Box 16			Recommended Decision of Examiner
Box 16			Miscellaneous Data
Box 16			Correspondence
Box 16			Application of Mohawk to Serve DTF-YYZ (#15866)
Box 16			Application of Mohawk to Serve DTT-YYZ (#12608)
Box 16			Application of Lake Central Airlines to Serve DTT-YYZ (#16828)
Box 16			Application of North Central to Serve DTT-YYZ (#14294)
			Exhibits
Box 16				Allegheny Airlines
Box 16				Bureau of Operating Rights
Box 16				Lake Central Airlines
Box 16				North Central Airlines
		20486
			Briefs
Box 17				Bureau of Operating Rights
Box 17				Mohawk Airlines
Box 17				United Airlines
Box 17				Orders
Box 17				Notices
Box 17				Correspondence
Box 17				Reference Material
Box 17				Answer to Application of Mohawk
Box 17				Motion to Consolidate
Box 17				Answer to Motion to Consolidate
Box 17				Answer to United's Revised Exhibits
Box 17				Reply of Mohawk to Answers of United and Allegheny
Box 17				Reply of United to Answers of Mohawk
Box 17				Motion for Expedited Hearing
Box 17				Motion for Leave Answer (20593)
Box 17				Reply to Bureau of Operating Rights' Direct Exhibits
Box 17				Motion of Mohawk to Strike the Revised Exhibits of United
Box 17				Reply of United to Answer of Mohawk to Revised Exhibits of United
Box 17				Initial Decision
				Application of
Box 17					Mohawk
Box 17					United Air Lines
				Exhibits
Box 17					Bureau of Operating Rights
Box 17					Mohawk Airlines
		20411
			Briefs
Box 17				Bureau of Operating Rights
Box 17				Massachusetts Port Authority
Box 17				Mohawk Airlines
Box 17			Statement of Position
Box 17			Statement Requesting Dismissal
Box 17			Answer to Motion to Reopen the Record and Directing Submission of Further Evidence
Box 17			Initial Decision
Box 17			Petition for Discretionary Review
Box 17			Answer to Petition for Discretionary Review
Box 17			Oral Argument
Box 17			Orders
Box 17			Notices
Box 17			Correspondence
Box 17			Reference Notes
Box 17			Application of Mohawk
Box 17			Application Motion to Consolidate
Box 17			Answer to Motion to Consolidate
Box 17			Answer to Motion and Application
Box 17			Reply of Mohawk to Answer of American Airlines and Allegheny Airlines
Box 17			Reply of Allegheny Airlines to Answer of American Airlines and Mohawk
Box 17			Answer of Mohawk to Bureau of Operating Rights
			Exhibits
Box 17				Allegheny
Box 17				Bureau of Operating Rights
Box 17			Rebuttal to Exhibits American Airlines
		20294
			Briefs
Box 17				Bureau of Operating Rights
Box 17				Mohawk Airlines
Box 17			Orders
Box 17			Notices
Box 17			Correspondence
Box 17			Reference Notes
Box 17			Reply of Mohawk to Answer American Airlines and United
Box 17			Initial Decision
Box 17			Answer of Mohawk, Allegheny and United, and Motion to Consolidate
Box 18			Oral Argument
Box 18			Answer to Petition for Reconsideration
Box 18			Answer to Petitions for Discretionary Review
Box 18			Corrections to Transcripts on Hearing
Box 18			Application of Mohawk Airlines
			Exhibits
Box 18				Bureau of Operating Rights
Box 18				Mohawk Airlines
		13752
			Briefs
Box 18				Allegheny
Box 18				Bureau of Economic Regulation
Box 18				Mohawk
Box 18				United
Box 18			Orders
Box 18			Initial Decision of Examiner
Box 18			Petitions for Review of Initial Decision
		9977
Box 18			Mutual Aid Investigation (3 folders)
		10281
Box 18			Air Transport Association Investigation Sponsored by Civil Aeronautics Board (3 folders)
		United States Import Duties Investigation
Box 18			Miscellaneous (3 folders)
		14042
Box 18			Modern Air Transport Investigation
		19209
Box 18			Investment Tax Credit Litigation
		11022
Box 19			California Floral Traffic Conference vs. Allegheny (2 folders)
		12285
			Briefs
Box 19				Allegheny Airlines
Box 19				Bureau of Economic Regulation
Box 19				Eastern Airlines
Box 19				National Airlines
Box 19				Northeast Airlines, Inc.
Box 19			Orders
Box 19			Initial Decision of Examiner
Box 19			Prehearing Conference Report and Miscellaneous Data
			Re-opened Data
Box 19				Miscellaneous Correspondence
Box 19				Orders
Box 19				Notices
Box 19				Allegheny Airlines D
Box 19				Delta Airlines
Box 19				Massachusetts Port Authority
Box 19				National Airlines
Box 19				New England Council
Box 19				Northeast Airlines
Box 19				United Airlines
		20116
Box 19			Orders
Box 19			Notices
Box 19			Correspondence
Box 19			Application of Mohawk Airlines
Box 19			Answer to Application of Mohawk Airlines
		19834
Box 19			Orders
Box 19			Notices
Box 19			Miscellaneous Correspondence Data
Box 19			Mohawk Applications
Box 19			Answer to Mohawk Applications
Box 19			Reply of Mohawk to Trans-East Airlines
		18571
Box 19			Notices
Box 19			Correspondence
Box 19			Application of Mohawk
Box 19			Answer in Support of Mohawk Application
Box 19			Answer of American and United
Box 19			Reply of Mohawk to United Airlines and American Airlines
		19691
Box 19			Orders
Box 19			Notices
Box 19			Miscellaneous Correspondence
Box 19			Application of Mohawk for Certificate Amended
Box 19			Answer of Massachusetts Port Authority
Box 19			Statements of American and Trans World Airlines
Box 19			Answers of Mohawk to Motion for Consolidation
Box 19			Petition for Leave to Intervene
Box 19			Reply of Trans World to Answer to Motion to Consolidate
Box 19			Initial Decision of Examiner
		19582
			Briefs
Box 19				Mohawk Airlines
Box 20				United Airlines
Box 20			Orders
Box 20			Notices
Box 20			Correspondence
Box 20			Miscellaneous Data
Box 20			Application of Mohawk under Subpart M
Box 20			Statement of American
Box 20			Answer to Mohawk Application
Box 20			Reply of Mohawk to American and United
Box 20			Motion of Mohawk to Correct Transcript
Box 20			Initial Decision of Examiner
Box 20			Petitions for Discretionary Review
Box 20			Answers to Petitions for Discretionary Review
			Exhibits
Box 20				United Airlines
		13355
Box 20			American-Eastern Merger Investigation (2 folders)
		11699
Box 20			United-Capitol Merger (2 folders)
		Airport Notices (2 folders)
		5828
Box 20			Continental/United
		5827
Box 20			Braniff/United
		3500
Box 20			National/Pan American
		1102
Box 20			Continental/American
		7384
Box 20			Mohawk Permanent Certificate Case
		7456
Box 20			Application of Mohawk for Exemption Authorizing Service
		6706
Box 20			Application of Mohawk for Amendment of Certificate
		6815
Box 20			Mohawk Application for Permanent Certificate for Route 94
		5680
Box 20			Mohawk Reissuance of Certificate in the Name Mohawk
		4947
Box 20			Mohawk Certificate Renewal Case
		3386
Box 20			Mohawk Application of Robinson Aviation for Approval to Transfer to Robinson Airlines
		1886
Box 20			Mohawk Application of Robinson Airlines for Certificate of Public Convenience
		1702
Box 20			Mohawk Application of Robinson Airlines for Certificate of Public Convenience
		674
Box 20			Mohawk-Middle Atlantic Case
		17728
Box 20			Ozark Central
		16367
Box 20			Eastern Mackey
		5546
Box 21			Delta/Chicago/Southern
		5376
Box 21			Braniff/Mid-Continent
		5220
Box 21			West Coast/Empire
		6457
Box 21			Continental/Pioneer Acquisition
		15432
Box 21			Mohawk, re: Service to Glens Falls Investigation
		[??]
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for Temporary Suspension of service at Middletown, N.Y. 1948
		4164
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for Change in Service Pattern to Allow flag-stop Service 1949
		[??]
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for Suspension of Service at Middletown, N.Y. 1949
		3961
Box 21			Aplication of Mohawk for extension of temporary change on Route 94 re: Suspension of Auburn and Geneva 1949
		[??]
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for Suspension of Service at Middletown, N.Y. 1949
		[??]
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for Extension of its Authority to Suspend temporarily at Middletown, N.Y. 1950
		4557
Box 21			Application of Mohawk to temporarily suspend service at Batavia, Geneva, Auburn and Oneonta, N.Y. 1950
		4416
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for temporary Exemption re: Utica/Rome 1950
		4409
Box 21			Application of Mohawk to Suspend service at Auburn at certain times of year and omit Syracuse and Auburn on flights between Ithaca and Rochester 1950
		4400
Box 21			Application of Mohawk to omit Middletown, N.Y. on all flights in excess of 2 daily round trip 1950
		[??]
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for extension of its Authority to suspend service temporarily at Middletown, N.Y. 1951
		5025
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for temporary exemption order Watertown 1951
		[??]
Box 21			Robinson/Wiggins Acquisition Proposal 1951
		5806
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for exemption to serve Ithaca, N.Y. as an alternate interpoint to Syracuse 1952
		[??]
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for Authority to suspend service temporarily at Syracuse on Segment 3 Route 94 1952
		5634
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for temporary exemption so as to permit service between Utica/Watertown 1952
		6353-6894
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for a Change in service pattern (Auburn-Geneva) 1953
		6227
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for Order for temporary suspension of service at Pittsfield 1953
		6941
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for Amendment of Certificate to serve Glens Falls 1954
		6895
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for change in service pattern (overfly Pittsfield) 1954
		6815
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for permanent certificate of Route 94 1954
		6796
Box 21			Application of Mohawk to Serve White Plains 1954
		6775
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for exemption order (Service to Liberty/Monticello) 1954
		6711
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for authority by exemption or otherwise to operate an Auburn/Geneva, NY Service 1954
		[??]
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for temporary suspension of Service to Bradford, Pa. 1954
		6619
Box 21			Mohawk, for amendment of certification Segment 3 terminal points BGM-DTT 1954
		6601
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for authority to overfly Pittsfield 1954
		6488
Box 21			Application of Mohawk to overfly Ithaca on one daily flight between Binghamton and Rochester 1954
		6933
Box 21			Colonial, Application to provide service between Glens Falls-Syracuse, NY 1954
		7205
Box 21			North Central, Application for exemption 1955
		7010
Box 21			Colonial, Application to serve White Plains 1955
		559
Box 21			Application of Mohawk to serve Keene, N.H. 1955
		7345
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for exemption Utica/Boston 1955
		7318
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for Amendment of certification, Plattsburg Service 1955
		7317
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for Amendment of certification, Massena 1955
		7316
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for Amendment of certification, Montreal/Plattsburg 1955
		7315
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for exemption Syracuse, N.Y./Newark, N.J. 1955
		7285
Box 21			Application of Allegheny to serve between Cincinnati, Ohio and Washington, D.C. 1955
		[??]
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for order authorizing temporary suspension of American Airlines 1955
		7188
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for exemption Ithaca/Albany 1955
		7143
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for Amendment Rochester/ Toronto 1955
		7111
Box 21			Application and Amendments of Mohawk for Amendment of Certification 1955
		7101
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for an exemption to serve Glens Falls 1955
		7079
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for a change in service pattern re: segment #5 Pittsfield 1955
		7001
Box 21			Application and Amendment of Mohawk re: White Plains 1955
		7617
Box 21			Application of Allegheny for Approval of Change in service pattern on Segments 4 and 5 of Route 97 1956
		8273
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for Amendment of certificate non-stop service 1956
		8129
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for exemption authority Utica/Albany/Boston 1956
		8101
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for Amendment of certification Cleveland/Utica 1956
		8100
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for Amendment of certification Cleveland/Utica/Syracuse 1956
		8099
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for Amendment of certificate Pittsburg/Utica/Syracuse 1956
		[??]
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for temporary Suspension of Service of Auburn/Geneva 1956
		8075
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for an exemption to serve Glens Falls 1956
		7825
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for extension of change in service pattern re: Seg. 5 Pittsfield 1956
		7721
Box 21			Application of Mohawk to overfly White Plains 1956
		7680
Box 21			Application of Mohawk for Amendment of certification (non-stop service) Elmira/Buffalo 1956
		8768
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for change in service pattern for segments 1,2, and 4 (overfly Rochester, Utica, and Syracuse) 1957
		8767
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for non-stop service White Plains/Syracuse 1957
		8755
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for exemption order to serve Ogdensburg 1957
		8736
Box 22			Mohawk Application to overfly Utica and to permit non-stop between Ithaca/Albany 1957
		7277
Box 22			Mail Rates 1958
		9349
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for Renewal Bradford, Pa. and Liberty and Monticello, New York 1958
		[??]
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for temporary suspension of service at Pittsburg, Mass. 1958
		10670
Box 22			Application of Mohawk to serve Springfield/Westfield through Bradley 1959
		10613
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for Amendment Toronto/Erie service 1959
		10239
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for temporary suspension of service at Ithaca, N.Y. 1959
		10328
Box 22			Application and Amendment of Mohawk re: White Plains/Binghamton 1959
		11936
Box 22			Application of Mohawk to overfly Erie, Pa. 1960
		[??]
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for Amendment of certificate (Buffalo/Philadelphia, Pa.) 1960
		11495
Box 22			Application and Amendment of Mohawk for Amendment of Certification (Washington) HPN-DCA and BUR-PLB-ALB-HPN-Phila-DCA 1960
		11430
Box 22			Application by Mohawk for Exemption Syracuse/ Watertown 1960
		[??]
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for Authority to Suspend service temporarily at Providence, R.I. 1960
		11298
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for temporary suspension of service at Oneonta and Meadville 1960
		11202
Box 22			Application of Allegheny for temporary exemption Hartford, Springfield, Islip and Newark, N.Y. 1960
		11297
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for exemption (Rochester/ Erie) 1960
		11108
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for amendment of certification Syracuse/New York City 1960
		13246
Box 22			Allegheny Application for Amendment of Certificate for Route 97 1961
		12846
Box 22			Allegheny Airlines for Amendment of its certificate re: segment 7 of Route 97 1961
		12768
Box 22			Allegheny Application for Exemption (DTTNYC/EWR) 1961
		13166
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for Temporary Suspension of service at Ogdensburg 1961
		13141
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for temporary Suspension of Service at Poughkeepsie 1961
		12954
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for Amendment of Certification 1961
		12907
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for Amendment of Certificate Segments 1 and 3 re: Erie, Buffalo, Detroit 1961
		12872
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for exemption (White Plains/Albany) 1961
		12609
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for Certificate to serve between Buffalo/Montreal via Rochester, N.Y. 1961
		12608
Box 22			Mohawk Application to serve DTT-YYZ 1961
		12491
Box 22			American Application for Temporary suspension of Buffalo/Toronto Service 1961
		14232
Box 22			Application of Lake Central to overfly Erie, Pa. 1962
		14107
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for removal and amendment of certificate re: Glens Falls on segment 3 1962
		14095
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for renewal and amendment certificate re: segment 4 1962
		13629
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for amendment of certificate to include Scranton/Wilkes Barre 1962
		13565
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for change in service pattern (Non-stop Syracuse/Rochester, N.Y. and Springfield/Westfield, Mass.) 1962
		13428
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for exemption to overfly Erie, Pa. 1962
		14294
Box 22			North Central Application to serve DTT-YYZ 1963
		14673
Box 22			Allegheny Airlines Application for standby exemption to serve certain North Eastern Routes 1963
		14421
Box 22			Allegheny Airlines Application for change in service pattern, non-stop Baltimore-EWR 1963
		14394
Box 22			Allegheny Application to allow non-stop all cargo Scranton/Wilkes Barre, Pa. and Cleveland 1963
		14381
Box 22			Allegheny Airlines Application to Alter point of origination or termination re: flights serving PVD-New York City-EWR 1963
		14353
Box 22			Allegheny Applications to serve non-stop between DCA-Hartford/Springfield 1963
		14923
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for amendment of certificate to serve Albany-HPN-DCA 1963
		14827
Box 22			Application of Mohawk to extend permission granted in 11495 re: HPN-DCA and intermediate points 1963
		14811
Box 22			Application of Mohawk to continue temporary suspension of service at Poughkeepsie 1963
		14720
Box 22			Application of Mohawk for transportation between Saranac/Lake Placid/Utica 1963
		14271
Box 22			Application for amendment of certificate Jamestown, N.Y. 1963
		15015
Box 22			Allegheny Airlines Application for exemption to overfly a segment junction point on certified flights between Cleveland and Atlantic City, N.Y. 1964
		14895
Box 22			Allegheny Airlines Application to amend its certificate to add new segment between terminal point Providence, R.I./terminal point Detroit 1964
		14983
Box 22			Allegheny Application to amend certificate to serve Providence, Scranton, Wilkes-Barre, P.A., Cleveland, and Detroit 1964
		14976
Box 22			Allegheny Airlines Application to amend certificate to re: segment #8 by adding HPN as an intermediate point 1964
		15760
Box 22			Statewide Application for certificate to serve New York City/EWR-Hartford/Springfield 1964
		15734
Box 22			City of HPN Application for certificate to provide service between HPN and Albany 1964
		15733
Box 22			Statewide Application for exemption to operate aircraft in excess of 12,500 lbs 1964
		15560
Box 23			State of New Hampshire 1964
		15457
Box 23			Trans New England Application to serve Montreal, Canada/Burlington, Vermont and points mentioned in 15456 1964
		15456
Box 23			Trans New England Application to serve over a new route states of Maine, Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont 1964
		15426
Box 23			North Central Application to serve Chicago/ Toronto, Cleveland/Toronto, Milwaukee/Toronto 1964
		15494
Box 23			Application of Mohawk for amendment to terminate Olean from segment 5 thus serve Cleveland/Boston with intermediate points 1964
		15237
Box 23			Application of Mohawk to fly between Boston/Toronto 1964
		15167
Box 23			Application of Mohawk to allow flights between Buffalo/Springfield/Westfield, Massachusetts 1964
		15090
Box 23			Application of Mohawk to delete Poughkeepsie 1964 (3 foldes)
		14982
Box 23			Application of Mohawk to authorize non-stop service between Buffalo and Detroit 1964
		14981
Box 23			Application of Mohawk to authorize non-stop service between Providence and Detroit, 1964
		14980
Box 23			Application of Mohawk to add Detroit as terminal point to segment 3 of route 94, 1964
		16693
Box 23			Allegheny Airlines Application to extend segment 8 beyond Islip, L.I. to HPN and Albany 1965
		15956
Box 23			Allegheny Airlines for Amendment of its certificate re: route 97 1965
		15496
Box 23			Allegheny Airlines Application for removal of its certificate for segment #8 1965
		16699
Box 23			New Castle Application for amended certificate of Piedmont Aviation 1965
		16698
Box 23			New Castle Application for amended certificate for Lake Central 1965
		16697
Box 23			New Castle Application for amended certificate for Mohawk Airlines 1965
		16676
Box 23			Bridgeport Application for service Bridgeport/Buffalo with interpoints 1965
		16456
Box 23			Piedmont Application for amendment of certificate for Route 87 1965
		16418
Box 23			Orange County Airport for amendment to Mohawk's certificate to add Montgomery to Route 94 1965
		16133
Box 23			Statewide Application for Certificate to serve co-terminals in NYC/HPN/EWR and 35 points in New England, N.Y., Pa., and DCA 1965
		16015
Box 23			Town of Islip Application for service L.I. Airport, Albany, Syracuse, Rochester, and Buffalo 1965
		15924
Box 23			Massachusetts Helicopter Application for certificate of Public Convenience 1965
		16453
Box 23			Application of Mohawk for amendment to serve Syracuse, Utica, Binghamton, Elmira, Philadelphia, and DCA 1965
		16439
Box 23			Application of Mohawk to provide service between terminal points Islip, L.I. and Detroit 1965
		16172
Box 23			Application of Mohawk to overfly ERI on segment 6 of Route 94 on flights utilizing BAC-1-11 equipment 1965
		[??]
Box 23			Application of Mohawk to overfly ERI on segment 7 on Route 94 utilizing One Eleven Equipment (never filed) 1965
		15866
Box 23			Mohawk Application to serve DTT and YYZ 1965
		15863
Box 23			Application of Mohawk to serve Buffalo/Montreal via Rochester 1965
		17812
Box 23			Allegheny Airlines for amendment of its certificate re: segment 5 of route 97 1966
		17575
Box 23			Allegheny Airlines for amendment to provide service to Chicage via Midway Airport 1966
		17079
Box 23			Allegheny Airlines Application for all Cargo service between Cleveland/Philadelphia 1966
		17861
Box 23			Trans World Airlines Application for amendment of its certificate for route 2, to delete Allentown, Bethlehem, Easton 1966
		17810, 17811
Box 23			Allentown/Bethlehem/Easton Petition for issuance of Show Cause order 1966
		17783
Box 23			Newcastle Application for amendment of certificate of Allegheny 1966
		17726
Box 23			In the matter of the Gulf States Midwest Points Service Investigation 1966
		17723
Box 23			Lake Central Application to serve Chicago and Motion to Consolidate 1966
		17716
Box 23			Starflite Application for temporary exemption to provide DC-3 Charter Service between NYC and 450 mile radius 1966
		17699
Box 23			Lake Central Application for amendment re: route 88 and Conditional Motion to Consolidate 1966
		17574
Box 23			Starflite Application to operate between LGA and Balston Spa, N.Y. 1966
		[??]
Box 23			Eastern Airlines Application for License to operate International scheduled service into and from Canada 1966
		16828
Box 23			Lake Central Application to Serve DTT-YYZ 1966
		15632
Box 23			Starflite Application for renewal of authority to operate between New York City and East Hampton 1966
		17809
Box 23			Mohawk Application to provide service Rochester/Jamestown/Bradford/Pittsburg and for amendment of segment 5 deleting Jamestown/Olean 1966
		[??]
Box 23			Mohawk Application to non-stop service Buffalo/JFK and Rochester/JFK 1966
		17704
Box 23			Mohawk Application to serve terminal points Erie, Pa. and Chicago, Ill. via Midway Airport 1966
		17649
Box 23			Mohawk Application for authorization to serve both Olean and Jamestown on flights to New York City 1966
		17207
Box 23			Mohawk Application for amendment to serve between Rochester/YYZ and Buffalo/YYZ 1966
		17208
Box 23			Mohawk to serve non-stop between Rochester/Toronto Application 1966
		7142, Buffalo/Toronto Case
Box 24			Book 1 (2 folders )
Box 24			Book 2 (2 folders )
Box 24			Book 3 (2 folders )
Box 24			Book 4 (2 folders )
		12837, United Competitive Examination
Box 24			Book 1 (2 folders )
Box 24			Book 2 (2 folders )
Box 25			Book 3 (2 folders )
		8008, General Passenger Fare Examination
Box 25			Book 1 (2 folders )
Box 25			Book 2 (2 folders )
Box 25			Book 4 (2 folders )
Box 25			Book 3 (2 folders )
Box 25			Book 5
		9181, Erie/Detroit Case
Box 25			1st Case
		6436, North Eastern Area Investigation
Box 26			Book 1 (2 folders )
Box 26			Book 2 (2 folders )
Box 26			Book 3 (2 folders )
Box 26			Book 4 (2 folders )
		6927, Erie/Detroit Case
Box 26			2nd Case
		6125, Niagara Falls Airport Case
Box 26			Miscellaneous (2 folders )
		4251, Great Lakes Local Service Investigation
Box 27			Book 1 (2 folders )
Box 27			Book 2 (2 folders )
Box 27			Book 3 (2 folders )
		7263, Pittsburgh/Syracuse
Box 27			[Miscellaneous] (2 folders )
		13166, Ogdensburg Temporary Suspension Investigation
Box 27			[Miscellaneous]
		10161, Temporary Intermediate Points
Box 27			Book 1 (2 folders )
Box 27			Book 2
		8569, New York Airways Certificate Renewal
Box 27			Book 1
Box 27			Book 2
Box 28			Book 3
		10917, Passenger Credit Plan Investigation
Box 28			[Miscellaneous] (2 folders )
		1335, Service to Ogdensburg Investigation
Box 28			Book 1
Box 28			Book 2
		12130, Eastern-Mohawk Route Transfer
Box 28			Book 1 (2 folders )
Box 28			Book 2 (2 folders )
		9973, New York Air Cargo Investigation
Box 28			Book 1 (2 folders )
Box 29			Book 2 (2 folders )
Box 29			Book 3 (2 folders )
		8404, Rate of Return Local Service Carriers
Box 29			Book 1
Box 29			Book 2 (2 folders )
Box 29			Book 3 (2 folders )
Box 29			Book 4 (2 folders )
Box 30			Book 5 (2 folders )

	Publicity
		Newspaper clippings
Box 31			General 1955-1956
Box 32			General 1957 (5 volumes )
Box 33			General 1957 (4 volumes )
Box 33			General 1958 (2 volumes )
Box 33			Sampson Air Force Base publicity 1955-1957
Box 34		News releases 1955-1959 (4 volumes )
Box 35		News releases 1960-1961 (2 volumes )
Box 35		Newsletters 1954-1961 (2 volumes )
Box 35		Advertising tear sheets
Box 35		Information bulletins circa 1964-1966 (2 volumes )
Box 36		Supervisors' newsletters 1958-1960 (2 volumes )

	Statistical files
Box 36		Passenger load 1956-1957
Box 37		Passenger load 1957-1958
Box 38		Passenger load 1958-1959
Box 38		Operating, Ray and Ray 1953
Box 39		Operating, Ray and Ray 1954-1957
Box 40		Operating, Ray and Ray 1959, 1961
Box 40		Airline operating statistics 1949-1950
Box 41		Comparative operating statistics 1952
Box 41		Interline
Box 41		Local service
Box 41		Airport activity atatistics Mar 1963, Jun 1964 (2 folders)

	Financial files
		Statements
Box 42			Unbound 1959-1961, 1963-1964, 1967
Box 42			Bound 1956, 1959
Box 43			Bound 1960-1962
Box 43		Operating forecasts 1956-1960

	Bound reports
Box 43		Segment Load 1954, 1958-1959, 1964
		General Schedules
Box 44			General Schedule 1-10, Extra Section Schedule 1 through 3
Box 44			General Schedule 11-17
Box 44			General Schedule #3
Box 44			General Schedule #24
Box 44		Quick Reference Schedules (master copy)
Box 44		Mohawk Station Analysis
Box 44		Mohawk Station Traffic
Box 45		Mohawk Traffic Manual
Box 45		Traffic Flow Analysis (unduplicated)
Box 45		Traffic Flow Analysis (duplicated)
Box 45		System Timetable
Box 45		Diagramatic Ship Routing
Box 45		Engineering Survey
Box 45		Convair Operation Report
Box 46		Transfers, Q-U
Box 46		Traffic, H-J

	General files
Box 47		Financial forecasts 1956-1966
		Marketing Department
Box 47			Advertising
Box 47			Equipment Change (3 folders)
Box 47			Program
Box 47			Public Relations
Box 47			Research Project
Box 47			Reservation Center (3 booklets)
Box 47			Publications
Box 47			Robinson Airlines (6 folders)
Box 47			Smithsonian
Box 47			R.V. Stephenson

	Miscellaneous
Box 47		Books (10 volumes)
Box 48		Books
Box 48		Film
Box 48		General Schedule Transmittals
Box 48		Ship Routing Statistical Data
Box 48		Helicopter Airlines 1960, 1962-1963
Box 48		Local Service Airlines 1960, 1962-1963

Return to top