Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Sabath, Gloria. |
| Title: | McDonald's Franchise Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1971-1998 |
| Quantity: | 6 linear ft |
| Abstract: | Operational documents and promotional materials from a McDonald's franchise location owned by Gloria and Fred Sabath in Carson, California |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
McDonald's Corporation is the world's largest fast food restaurant chain, with upwards of 40,000 locations in over 100 countries. Many McDonald's stores are franchises, which means that the corporation licenses its brand and business model to individual business owners who pay a fee and agree to comply with corporate standards.
Gloria Sabath (1925-2021) and her husband Fred Sabath (1924-2004) became co-owners of their first McDonald’s franchise, located in Carson, California, in 1970. Over the next 21 years, they went on to own three McDonald’s in Rolling Hills and the Lakewood Mall. They had four children and retired in 1991.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The McDonald's Franchise Collection contains management materials, promotional items, training materials, and miscellaneous.
Management materials contains documents relating to the internal operation of the store and corporate standards.
Promotional items contains printed handouts, plastic meal trays featuring McDonald’s characters, McDonaldland modeling dough and a mold, a tote bag that resembles a McDonald’s fry container, and a black leatherette valise bearing the McDonald’s arch logo.
Training materials primarily consists of documents and certificates from Hamburger University, the McDonald’s management training facility in Illinois.
Miscellaneous contains photographs and handouts from McDonald’s events, a nutritional booklet, and a certificate of appreciation from medical nonprofit foundation March of Dimes.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advance notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
McDonald's Franchise Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2021.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: SAB
Date: 09 Nov 2023
Revision history:
Inventory
| Management materials | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Approved decor catalog 1971 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Campaigns and promotions 1974-1975 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Corporate correspondence 1974-1975 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Financial materials 1974 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Gift catalog undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Gift catalogs 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Marketing 1971 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Name badge production undated | ||||||||||
| Promotional items | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Calendar and stationary 1974, 1977 | ||||||||||
| Food trays | |||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | Big Mac tray undated - plastic meal tray decorated with a full-body color drawing of McDonald's character Big Mac | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | Mayor McCheese tray undated - plastic meal tray decorated with a full-body color drawing of McDonald's character Mayor McCheese | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | Grimace tray undated - plastic meal tray decorated with a full-body color drawing of McDonald's character Grimace | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | Ronald McDonald tray undated - plastic meal tray decorated with a full-body color drawing of McDonald's character Ronald McDonald | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | Modeling dough container undated - empty tub of McDonaldland brand modeling dough | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | Modeling dough mold undated - red plastic mold in the shape of a star | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Olympic Games handouts 1984 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Tote bag undated - red canvas tote bag with yellow and white striped plastic lining and McDonald's arch logo | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Valise undated - black leatherette valise with McDonald's arch logo | ||||||||||
| Training materials | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Employee training 1974 | ||||||||||
| Hamburger University | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Bachelor of Hamburgerology 1970, 1972 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Crew certification program 1972 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Handouts 1972 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Master of Hamburgerology 1974 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Master of Operations 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Statistical report course 1972 | ||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 4000th McDonald's restaurant opening packet 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photographs 1984, undated - color photograph from unknown 1984 event, undated black-and-white photographs labeled "McDonald's R.P.V. on Silver Spur" | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Printed materials 1971, 1998 - nutritional information packet and March of Dimes certificate of appreciation | ||||||||||