Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Mattson, Henry E. (Henry Elis), 1887-1971 |
| Title: | Henry Mattson Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1933-1964 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft |
| Abstract: | Swedish-American painter. Collection contains clippings, correspondence, printed material, subject files, photographs, drawings, manuscripts and articles. |
| Language: | Most is in English, a few items in Swedish |
| Repository: | Syracuse University 222 Waverly Ave Syracuse, NY 13244 |
Biographical History
Henry Mattson (1887-1971) was a Swedish-American painter known for his seascapes, nocturnal scenes and figures. Born in Gothenburg, Sweden, Mattson emigrated to the United States in 1906. Mattson began painting in 1912, while working in a machine shop in Worcester, Massachusetts. He moved to Woodstock, New York in 1916 and developed a distinctive style through being almost entirely self-taught. In the 1930s and 1940s, Mattson’s career began to flourish, winning awards and wider recognition.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Henry Mattson Papers are divided into five series. Clippings include both newsprint and magazine articles related to Mattson's work. Correspondence is a mixture of personal and professional letters, often congratulating Mattson on accomplishments or negotiating the purchase of a work of art. Memorabilia are a collection of photos, receipts, self-portraits, and other materials. Publications are a collection of full publications featuring articles on Mattson's work. Writings include autobiographical materials written for address or broadcast.
Arrangement of the Collection
Materials are alphabetically arranged by topic or format. Publications are arranged chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Henry Mattson Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Henry Mattson, 1964.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: Ryan Perry
Date: 30 Mar 2015
Revision history: 30 Mar 2015 - Finding aid encoded in EAD (RTP)
Inventory
| Clippings | |||||||||||
| Box 1, Folder 1 | Magazine 1934-1940, 1943-1946, 1956, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1, Folder 2 | Newspaper 1942-1953, 1956, undated | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1, Folder 3 | Incoming 1933-1945, 1948-1953, 1964, undated - letters received by Mattson, mostly written in praise of his work or in congratulation for awards he received | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 1, Folder 4 | Exhibition catalogs 1941-1942, 1945, 1949-1956, undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Scrapbook - contains newspaper clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 1, Folder 5 | Self-portraits - includes original sketches, photographs, and negatives | ||||||||||
| Box 1, Folder 6 | World's Fair materials - relating to Mattson’s participation in the international “Wall of Fame” in the 1940 New York World’s Fair | ||||||||||
| Box 1, Folder 7 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Note about collection, contract for painting Portland, Maine Post Office mural, invitation to 75th anniversary of the MET, certificate of identification for traveling in Sweden, 2 post cards from Portland, Maine and photographs of 2 paintings. | |||||||||||
| Publications | |||||||||||
| Box 1, Folder 8 | Oct 1935 Carnegie Magazine | ||||||||||
| Box 1, Folder 9 | May 1937 Magazine of Art | ||||||||||
| Box 1, Folder 10 | Aug 1943 The Art Digest | ||||||||||
| Box 1, Folder 11 | Nov 1943 American Artist | ||||||||||
| Box 1, Folder 12 | 1945 Encyclopedia Britannica Collection of Contemporary American Painting | ||||||||||
| Box 1, Folder 13 | 1946-1947 Paintings of the Year | ||||||||||
| Box 1, Folder 14 | Mar 1952 American Swedish Monthly | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Box 1, Folder 15 | 1935 Oct Radio transcript | ||||||||||
| Box 1, Folder 16 | Mar 1943 Autobiography in Swedish and English | ||||||||||