Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Massachusetts Militia, 5th Regiment, Monson Artillery Company Orderly Book
An inventory of the item at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Massachusetts. -- Militia. -- Regiment, 5th. |
| Title: | Massachusetts Militia, 5th Regiment, Monson Artillery Company Orderly Book |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1815-1842 |
| Quantity: | 1 volume |
| Abstract: | Orderly book of the Massachusetts Militia's Monson Artillery Company (4th Division, 1st Brigade, 5th Regiment). Volume also contains some school records from District No. 2, Stafford. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Little is known of the Monson Artillery Company beyond the information given in the collection.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Massachusetts Militia, 5th Regiment, Monson Artillery Company Orderly Book consist of a single, bound volume. The first half of the volume (99 pages) is an orderly book, where records were kept of orders sent to the company between 1815 and 1842. The second half of the book (54 pages) contains school records from District No. 2, Stafford; these records are undated. Finally, a few pages at the end of the book comprise an unidentified cash account, 1821-1826 (5 pages).
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Massachusetts Militia, 5th Regiment, Monson Artillery Company Orderly Book,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 3 Sep 2010
Revision history: 17 Oct 2018 - rehoused (MS)
Inventory
| Military records | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Orderly book 1815-1842 - volume also contains 50+ pages of school records and a few pages of cash accounting | ||||||||||