Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Martin, Robert Bernard. |
| Title: | Robert B. Martin Manuscript |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1984? |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. (SC) |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American author, biographer of Edward FitzGerald. Consists of undated typescript manuscript copy of With Friends Possessed: a Life of Edward FitzGerald, including extensive holograph annotations and revisions. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Robert B. Martin (1918-1999) was an American author. He graduated from the University of Iowa in 1943. After serving in the U.S. Army during World War II, he earned a Master's degree from Harvard and a B.Litt. in English at Oxford University, where he was a Fulbright scholar. He taught English at Princeton University and wrote several well-received books about Victorian-era authors including Alfred Lord Tennyson and Edward FitzGerald, as well as a few mystery novels under the pen name Robert Bernard. He was also a regular contributor to the New York Times Review of Books and other publications.
[Portions of this biographical sketch adapted from Press Citizen obituary, December 3, 1999.]
Edward FitzGerald (1809-1883), born Edward Marlborough Purcell, was a British poet, best known as the author of the first and most famous English translation of The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Robert B. Martin Manuscript is an undated typewritten copy of With Friends Possessed: A Biography of Edward FitzGerald. The manuscript with extensive handwritten revisions, annotations, and deletions, includes separately paged Notes and Bibliography sections. Together with Special Collections Research Center's Alfred Terhune Collection Relating to Edward Fitzgerald, the Martin manuscript illuminates 20th century scholarship on FitzGerald.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has made a concerted effort over the years to ensure that its manuscript and rare books holdings complement each other. As a result, many of our manuscript collections are supported by books, pamphlets, serials and other items which are cataloged in the Rare Books Collection. Please be sure to search the Classic Catalog for these related materials.
In particular, see also the Alfred Terhune Collection Relating to Edward Fitzgerald.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Robert B. Martin Manuscript,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: KM
Date: Jun 1990
Revision history: 1 Aug 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC)