Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Lucioni, Luigi, 1900-
Title:	Luigi Lucioni Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1927-1964
Quantity:	3 linear ft.
Abstract:	Papers of the Italian-American painter, etcher, lithographer. Collection includes correspondence, original drawings, 237 lithographic proofs, exhibition material, photographs of work, and printed material.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Artist Luigi Lucioni, son of Angelo and Maria (Beati) Lucioni, was born in Malnate, Italy, on November 4, 1900. He came to the United States in 1911 and later studied at Cooper Union Art School (1916-1920) and the National Academy of Design (1920-1925). A painter of portraits and still lifes, he is famous for his lithographs of Vermont landscapes.

Mr. Lucioni is represented in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Whitney Museum of American Art, Denver Art Museum, Nelson Gallery of Art, Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, Nebraska State Capitol, Canajoharie Museum, Phillips Memorial Gallery (Andover, Massachusetts), Library of Congress, London's Victoria and Albert Museum, Williams College, New York Public Library, Carnegie Institute, Seattle Museum, Zaneville (Ohio) Museum, Dartmouth College, Hamilton College, and High Museum (Atlanta, Georgia).

He was awarded the Tiffany Medal, 1928; Allied Artists Medal of Honor, 1929; National Arts Club Prize for flower painting, 1939; First Popular Prize at Biennial, Washington, 1939, 1941, 1949; Purchase Prize, Library of Congress, 1946; First $1,000 prize, Second National Print Exhibition, New York, 1947; Purchase Prize N.A.D., 1959.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Luigi Lucioni Papers contains correspondence, original drawings, lithographic proofs, exhibition material, photographs of work, and printed material. The collection is divided into five series.

Correspondence is alphabetically arranged. Among the correspondents are Dwight D. Eisenhower and Mrs. (Frances) Henry Fonda.

Subject file consists of exhibitions in which Lucioni participated. There are 20 photographs of Lucioni's portraits, landscapes, and still lifes. Also included is a check stub of the Popular Prize won by Lucioni in 1939 as well as his statement when informed of the award.

Manuscripts and original drawings consists of nine oversize drawings, some of which are ink drawings as well as crayon and charcoal. The drawings are alphabetically arranged by title.

Proof before letter, consists of 237 proofs, dating from 192[ ] to 1965, pulled from individual plates etched by Luigi Lucioni. Many of these proofs are oversize. The proofs are alphabetically arranged by title.

Published material consists of an article, dated 1951, and clippings dated 1955 and 1957.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Luigi Lucioni Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Finding Aid Information

Created by: -
Date: unknown
Revision history: 16 May 2007 - converted to EAD (AMCon); 26 Oct 2012 - extent revised (MBD)

Return to top

Inventory

	Correspondence
Box 1		Incoming 1927-28, 1932, 1934, 1936-1937, 1939-1942, 1946-1948, 1956

	Subject file
Box 1		Exhibits 1934-1936, 1955, undated
Box 1		Photos 1930, 1938, 1943, 1945, 1947-1948, 1951-1953, 1955-1956, 1958, 1960-1964
Box 1		"Ethel Waters," Popular Prize 1939

	Manuscripts
		Original drawings
Oversize 1			[Barnyard Perspective] - Ink drawing
Oversize 1			The Birches 1940 - Ink drawing
Oversize 1			[Dog Asleep] - Ink drawing
Oversize 1			[Dogs] - Ink drawing
Oversize 1			[Irrigation Project] - Ink drawing
Oversize 1			My Feet, Luigi Lucioni - Ink drawing
Oversize 1			[Nude] - Crayon drawing
Oversize 1			[The Road] - Ink drawing
Oversize 1			[Tree] - Charcoal drawing

	Proof before letter
		Apple Orchard
Box 2			#1
		[Barn and Silo]
Box 2			#1A
Box 2			#1B
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
		Barn and Hills 1957
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
		Barns in October 1957
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
		Barns in Winter 1942
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
		Between Birches 1947
Oversize 1			#1
Oversize 1			#2A
Oversize 1			#2B
Oversize 1			#3
		Beyond the Elm-Library of Congress 1943
Box 2			#1
Oversize 1			#2
Box 2			#3
		Beyond the Pine 1963
Oversize 1			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
		The Big Elm 1934
Box 2			#1
		The Big Haystack 1947
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
		Big Shadow 1951
Oversize 1			#1
Oversize 1			#2
Oversize 1			#3
		Big Willows 1948
Oversize 1			#1A
Oversize 1			#1B
Oversize 1			#2
		Birch Group 1944
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
Box 2			#4
		Birch Grove 1960
Oversize 1			#1
Oversize 1			#2
Oversize 1			#3
		Birch Processional 1950-51
Oversize 1			#1
Oversize 1			#2
Oversize 1			#3
		The Birches 1940
Oversize 1			#1
Oversize 1			#2
		Birches Over Pine 1964
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
Box 2			#4
		Classic Pastures 1942
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
		Clouds Over Manchester 1941
Box 2			#1 (discard)
Box 2			#2A
Box 2			#2B
		Cypress Path 1957
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
		Dominating Tree 1964
Oversize 1			#1
Oversize 1			#2
Oversize 1			#3
		Edge of the Birches 1957
Oversize 1			#1
Oversize 1			#2
Oversize 1			#3
		Elms 1954
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
		Elms by the Lake 1937
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
Box 2			#4
		Elm on the Hill 1948
Box 2			#1A
Oversize 1			#1B
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
		Enveloping Shadows 1965
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#1A
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
		Farm in the Hills 1936
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
Box 2			#4
		Hilltop Elms 1955
Oversize 1			#1
Oversize 1			#2
Box 2			#3
		Italian Courtyard 1939
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
		Judson Tower 192[ ]
Box 2			#1
		Lake Pastures 1938
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
		Lake through the Locust 1936
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
Box 2			#4
		Late Shadows 1944
Oversize 1			#1
Oversize 1			#2
Oversize 1			#3
		Leaning Silo 1939
Box 2			#1
		L. I. Farm Yard
Box 2			#1
		Lombard Street 1939
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
Box 2			#4
Box 2			#5
		[Luigi Lucioni]
Box 2			#1
		[Messina] 1945
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
Box 2			#4
Box 2			#5
		[Messina] 1949
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
Box 2			#4
		Moving Shadows 1941
Oversize 1			#1
Box 2			#2A
Box 2			#2B
		My Birthplace 1939
Box 2			#1
Oversize 1			#2
Box 2			#3
		Nestled Barns 1949
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Oversize 1			#3
		New England Pastoral Barns 1941
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
		On the Road 1952
Oversize 1			#1
Oversize 1			#2
Oversize 1			#3
		On a Vermont Highway 1962
Oversize 1			#1
Oversize 1			#2
Oversize 1			#3
		Pattern of Trees 1944
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
Box 2			#4
		Peace in the Valley 1940
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
		Peaceful Pastures 1941
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
		Pillars of Vermont 1937
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
		Pine and Birches 1958
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
		The Pine in the Birches 1958
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
Box 2			#4
		Restful Ruins 1946
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
		Rhythm in White 1961
Oversize 1			#1
Oversize 1			#2
Oversize 1			#3
		Romantic Ruins 1949
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
		Route 7 1946
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
		Shadow and Substance 1944
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
		Shadows Across the Road 1945
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
		[Silo] 1941
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
		The Spreading Maple 1947
Oversize 1			#1
Oversize 1			#2
Oversize 1			#3
Oversize 1			#4
		[Steeple]
Box 2			#1A
Box 2			#1B
Box 2			#2
		Steeple in the Mountains 1946
Oversize 1			#1
Oversize 1			#2
		Stones and Shadows 1950
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
		The Street
Box 2			#1
		Strong Sunlight
Box 2			#1
Box 2			#2
Box 2			#3
		Summer Shadows 1946 - Prize in Library of Congress
Box 3			#1
Oversize 1			#2
		[Sun Streak] 1943
Box 3			#1A
Box 3			#1B
Box 3			#2A
Box 3			#2B
		[Sun Streak] 1953
Box 3			#1
Box 3			#2
Box 3			#3
		Three Gruces 1950
Box 3			#1
Box 3			#2
Box 3			#3
Oversize 1			#4
		Three Trees 1963
Box 3			#1
Box 3			#2
Box 3			#3
		Tree Rhythm 1953
Oversize 1			#1
Oversize 1			#2
Oversize 1			#3
		Trees and Shadows 1957
Box 3			#1
Box 3			#2
Box 3			#3
Box 3			#4
		Two Silos 1942
Box 3			#1
Box 3			#2
		Tree Group 1962
Box 3			#1
Box 3			#2
Box 3			#3
		[Trees]
Box 3			#1
Box 3			#2A
Box 3			#2B
		Trees and Mountains 193[ ]
Box 3			#1
		Tree in Fairway 1942
Box 3			#1
Box 3			#2
Box 3			#3
		Vermont Landscape 1931
Box 3			#1
Oversize 1		First Vermont Etching
		Vermont Pastoral 1939
Box 3			#1
		Vermont Survival 1959
Oversize 1			#1
Oversize 1			#2
Oversize 1			#3
		Weathered Barns 1948
Box 3			#1
Box 3			#2
Box 3			#3
		Whites and Shadows 1948
Box 3			#1
Box 3			#2
Box 3			#3
Box 3			#4
		White Arabesque 1952
Oversize 1			#1
Oversize 1			#2
Oversize 1			#3

	Published material
Box 3		Article 1951
Box 3		Clippings 1955, 57

Return to top