Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Key, Ted. |
| Title: | Ted Key Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1937-2008 |
| Quantity: | 46 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Original artwork for over 4,500 magazine and snydicated cartoons (including Hazel) ; commercial artwork; correspondence; screenplays; scripts for the Hazel television show; writings; promotional material; proofs and memorabilia. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Ted Key (1912-2008) was an American cartoonist and writer who is best known for creating the character "Hazel".
Ted Key was born on August 25, 1912 in Fresno, California as Theodore Keyser. His father, a Latvian immigrant, changed the family name (originally Katseff) to Key during World War I. After graduating from the University of California- Berkeley in 1933, where he was art editor of the student newspaper and associate editor of the college magazine, Key moved to New York City and worked as a freelance cartoonist and wrote for the J. Walter Thompson Advertising Agency. While in New York, Key joined the Cartoonists Guild of America in an effort to increase the amount of money received for his work. During World War II, Key served in a public relations capacity with the United States Army Signal Corps.
Key developed the Hazel character, a maid and related characters Mr. and Mrs. Baxter, cats: Two Ton and Mostly; and dogs: Smiley and Schnoozel. The idea was picked up by the Saturday Evening Post in 1943 and cartoons featuring her Hazel began appearing in the magazine. The Saturday Evening Post retained exclusive rights to the character while it was published in the magazine. Hazel replaced the panel Little Lulu and became a regular monthly feature until the Saturday Evening Post ceased publication in 1969. However, Hazel was picked up by the King Features Syndicate and they began publishing the cartoon six days a week. Key adapted the Hazel character for other mediums. Hazel was used in promotional material and Key wrote a movie and musical treatments. Hazel was also successfully adapted into a non-animated television series, starring Shirley Booth. The show, produced by Screen Gems, aired initially on NBC for four seasons starting in 1961. The show as brought to a conclusion on CBS in 1966.
Key also published gag cartoons in other magazines including Collier's and This Week. In addition to drawing cartoons, Key illustrated motivational materials published by Economics Press designed for children and businesses under the titles Positive Attitude and A Sales Bullet. Also a writer, Key authored the children's book Phyllis and wrote screenplays, several of which were produced as Walt Disney movies. These films, The Million Dollar Duck (1971), Gus (1976), The Cat from Outer Space (1978), all featured animals as leading characters. Key is also credited with also wrote the story for Digby, the Biggest Dog in the World (1973), which was produced in the United Kingdom. Key is also credited with creating the characters Peabody and Sherman.
The National Cartoonists Society named Hazel the Best Newspaper Panel cartoon in 1977. Key was also active with the Pi Lambda Phi Fraternity, Big Brothers/Big Sisters of America and was a speaker at the 1957 Canadian National Exposition.
For much of his career, Ted Key worked out of his home outside of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Key retired in 1993 and died on May 3, 2008.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Ted Key Papers are arranged in seven series. The majority of the material in the collection is related to Key's Hazel character which appeared as a: syndicated cartoon, magazine cartoon and television show. Also available is material related to Key's work in motion pictures and original artwork by other artists. The collection includes printed material, original artwork, writings, and correspondence.
Artwork (1942-1993) is the largest series containing original artwork for the Hazel panel cartoon as it appeared as a syndicated cartoon for King Features Syndicate (3,925 cartoons) and as a magazine cartoon in the Saturday Evening Post (over 300 cartoons). There are also non-Hazel gag cartoons that were published in magazines such as Collier's and This Week (over 600 cartoons). In the inventory portion of this finding aid, there are links to two PDFs of item-level lists of magazine cartoons created by Key. Please note, these lists have not been verified.
The magazine cartoons have been numbered by Key and are primarily from 1942 through the 1960s. These items measure approximately 11" x 15" and were drawn in ink on paperboard. Many originals, particularly of Hazel have paper overlays on which pigment was applied for spot color (typically yellow). Captions are written in pencil. On back are numbers assigned by Key, the date of publication and publication name. The collection includes some full color cartoons as well as several are multiple page spreads. The collection also includes artwork for Hazel as a syndicated panel cartoon from 1969-1993. Earlier years measure 11 ½" x 14 ½" and have captions written in pencil. Work from the 1980s and 1990s measures 7 ½" x 9" and captions have been typed and pasted on. The Hazel syndicated cartoon was drawn in ink.
Also included in this series is original color artwork for Diz and Liz which appeared in Jack and Jill magazine; miscellaneous original artwork by Key; and cartoons by other artists including several pieces for Life magazine. In addition to magazine and syndicated cartoons, there is rough artwork for the Positive Attitude posters and A Sales Bullet illustrations Key produced. These posters feature positive aphorisms about being a good person and a good employee, such as "The right way…is the best way" and "Doing your share helps get the job done!". These roughs were done in watercolor on paper and are numbered and dated. Also included are rough ideas that were rejected.
Correspondence (1943-2002) contains incoming letters from fellow cartoonists Syd Hoff, Lynn Johnston (as well as her niece) and Ed Nofziger as well as a small sampling of fan mail. Key also corresponded with Adlai Stevenson, Bess Truman, Hazel television star, Shirley Booth and children's author Betty MacDonald.
The Personal series (1957-1986) consists of mementos, including a placard for the NBC spelling bee and a handkerchief embroidered with the name Hazel; a photograph of Key; and awards including a letter from Syracuse University.
Promotional material (1940s-2004) includes a variety of printed material using the Hazel character as well as publicity for movies written by Key including posters and press kits.
Proofs (1954-2008) is comprised almost entirely of proof sheets the Hazel syndicated panel cartoon. Each week appears on a single sheet. There are two sets of proofs for most years; some sets are not complete. There are a few also miscellaneous proofs for magazine cartoons and a Hazel book.
Writings (1960-1998) consist of proposals, screenplays, treatments and scripts for Hazel related productions as well as Key's screenplays for the motion pictures Cat From Outer Space, Digby the Biggest Dog in the World, Gus and Million Dollar Duck. The series includes material for ideas that were never produced including a memoir. The Hazel television scripts are not written by Key and for several other titles, Key worked with collaborators who have been named in this inventory where available. The series also contains handwritten gags for Hazel. Often these sheets are dated at the top with a week's date range. Some gags have been crossed out as "drawn" and some contain very rough sketches drawn in ballpoint pen.
Miscellaneous (1942-1992) includes clippings, book dummies, published material, a typed translation taken from a Norwegian Hazel book and a cassette tape recording of a Toonerviews interview with Ted Key, Chon Day, Fred Lasswell, Hank Ketcham and Chance Brown.
Arrangement of the Collection
Magazine cartoons have been arranged by date and separated into Hazel and non-Hazel sections within each year. Syndicated cartoons are arranged in chronological order. Correspondence is arranged in alphabetical order by sender.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Reproduction, literary, publication, commercial and sales rights have been retained by Key's heirs.
Related Material
Published works related to Hazel and Key's other work are located in Rare Books. Please use the the Classic Catalog to locate these materials.
Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Ted Key Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Ted Key, 1963-1964, 1966-1969, 1971-1974, 1978, 1990, 2000.
Gift of Peter Key, 2009-2010.
Illustration, gift of Martin McDermott, 2021
Finding Aid Information
Created by: DMW
Date: 10 Oct 1979
Revision history: 5 Sep 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC);
3 Jun 2008 - corrections to bio (MRC);
30 Nov 2010 - detailed inventory (SK);
21 Jul 2021 - illustration added (RMH)
Inventory
| Artwork | |||||||||||
| Commercial art - roughs | |||||||||||
| Box 12 | Energy posters undated | ||||||||||
| #5 | |||||||||||
| Box 12 | Positive Attitude (P.A.) 1980-1991 | ||||||||||
| #397-493, 500-684 with some gaps | |||||||||||
| Box 13 | Sales Bullet 1980s | ||||||||||
| #631, 662-686, 711-896 with some gaps | |||||||||||
| Box 14 | Rejects circa 1980s | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Unidentified circa 1980s - likely for Positive Attitude and/or Sales Bullet | ||||||||||
| Hazel syndicated cartoon (3,925 items) | |||||||||||
| Click here for a detailed inventory. | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | 1969 Jan, 1969 Jun, 1969 Aug-Nov | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | 1969 Dec | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1970 Jan-Aug | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | 1970 Sep-Dec | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | 1971 Jan | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1971 Feb-Sep | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | 1971 Oct-1972 Feb | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | 1972 Mar-Dec | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | 1973 Jan-Dec | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | 1974 Jan-1975 May | ||||||||||
| Oversize 7 | 1975 Jun-Dec, 1976 Feb, 1976 May, 1977 Oct - also includes 3 undated unfinished cartoons/sketches | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 25 Jan 1980, 1981 Oct-Dec, 1982 Feb-Mar, 1982 Oct, 1984 Apr-Dec, 1985 Apr-1986 Feb, 1986 Apr, 1986 Oct, 5 Dec 1987, 1988 Feb-Mar, 1988 May-Jul, 1988 Sep-Oct, 1989 Jan-Apr, 1989 Jun-Dec | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1990 Jan-Nov | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1990 Dec-1991 May | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1991 Jun-Dec | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1992 Jan-Jul | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1992 Aug-1993 Feb | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1993 Mar-Jun | ||||||||||
| Magazine cartoons | |||||||||||
| Click here to view a detailed inventory of Hazel cartoons and their numbers, captions and publication date. | |||||||||||
| Click here to view a detailed inventory of non-Hazel magazine cartoons and their numbers, captions and publication date. | |||||||||||
| Please note these inventories were provided by Key and have not been verified for accuracy and completeness. | |||||||||||
| Oversize 8 | 1942 non- Hazel | ||||||||||
| 92, 324, 335 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 8 | 1943 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 69, 74, 97, 102, 140, 161, 191-192, 260, 282, 613, 742, 753 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 8 | 1944 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 108 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 8 | 1944 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 77, 202, 332, 469 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 8 | 1945 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 161, 311, 338 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 8 | 1945 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| unnumbered, 89, 144, 353, 439, 443, 490 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 8 | 1946 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 21, 24, 57, 297, 299, 312, 324 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | 1946 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 293, 295, 473, 476, 506, 507, 513 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 8 | 1946 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 104, 121, 135, 139, 155 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | 1946 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 158, 163, 172, 198, 205, 275, 287, 294, 298, 325, 352, 470, 472, 489, 491, 493, 494, 506, 507, 559, 564, 567, 595 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | 1946 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 602, 603, 604, 617, 618, 648, 737, 738, 740, 741 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | 1947 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 13, 14, 16, 17, 20, 58, 298, 484, 512 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | 1947 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 5, 7, 8, 22, 29, 39. 40, 43, 51, 61, 68 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | 1947 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 103, 125, 127, 129, 141, 142, 143, 145, 153, 156, 157, 159, 169, 170, 171, 195, 217, 243, 259, 289, 401, 402, 441, 444, 465, 471, 488, 492 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 12 | 1947 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 504, 508, 525, 556, 560, 578, 579, 605-612, 614, 619, 638, 639, 743-745, 754, 756, 757, 759, 763, 764, 765, 766 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 13 | 1948 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 9-12, 15, 18-19, 53-54, 59, 104-105, 139, 143-144, 149, 289-291, 294, 296, 302, 314, 315, 486, 516 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 14 | 1948non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 4, 32, 54, 62, 76, 83, 96, 122, 126, 137, 146, 152, 165, 175, 177, 186, 193, 261-263, 293, 295, 297, 453, 468, 481, 482, 486 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 15 | 1948 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 487, 503, 505, 511, 561, 565, 571, 622-627, 637, 728-736, 746, 755, 760, 762 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 16 | 1949 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 22, 23, 27, 43, 102, 103, 106, 109, 146, 151-153, 158, 164-166, 173, 194, 303, 313, 316, 340-342, 504 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 17 | 1949 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 6, 9, 17, 21, 30, 56, 70, 73, 75, 91, 93, 95, 118, 124, 132, 150, 154, 160, 164, 173, 178, 187, 188, 194, 206, 209, 210 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 18 | 1949 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 245, 258, 267, 288, 299, 336, 346, 403, 404, 458, 477, 483, 495, 498, 500, 502, 524, 562, 580, 583, 615, 616, 634-636, 640-643 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 19 | 1949 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 644-647, 747-748, 761 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 19 | 1950 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 25, 26, 49, 55, 56, 83, 98, 130, 131, 141, 142, 154-156, 159, 193, 287 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 20 | 1950 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 288, 292, 301, 318, 343, 452 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 20 | 1950 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 3, 26, 46, 67, 71, 72, 79, 90, 94, 138, 162, 189, 211, 212, 225-227, 234, 246, 273, 296 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 21 | 1950 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 337, 371, 440, 442, 456, 475, 478, 496, 558, 739, 749 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 21 | 1951 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 60, 107, 129, 132, 140, 147, 150, 168-171, 195, 203, 317, 319-320, 344, 345 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 22 | 1951 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 19, 24, 27, 45, 47, 63, 66, 80, 98, 100, 115, 117, 119, 128, 133, 176, 190, 197, 200, 201, 207, 208, 214 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 23 | 1951 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 216, 222, 251, 254, 255, 272, 436-438, 450, 455, 464, 474, 476, 484, 499, 515, 517, 521 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 24 | 1951 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 532-549, 563, 566, 573, 581, 628-633 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 25 | 1952 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 50, 137, 145, 162, 172, 186, 209, 212, 216, 218, 232, 233, 235, 242, 245, 250, 252, 257, 259, 260, 300, 501, 505 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 26 | 1952 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 35, 36, 42, 53, 59, 99, 106, 130, 149, 151, 168, 182, 183, 199, 215, 218, 223, 228, 249, 252, 264, 265, 270, 271, 279 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 27 | 1952 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 281, 291, 292, 326, 327, 338, 341, 348, 351, 357, 360, 368, 369, 446, 451, 467, 473, 479, 485, 497,501, 514, 516, 518, 569, 596 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 28 | 1953 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 163, 167, 180, 182-185, 188, 190-192, 198, 204-207, 210, 211, 213, 215 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 29 | 1953 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 221, 223, 225, 227, 228, 230, 236, 239, 243, 244, 253, 257, 470 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 29 | 1953 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 1, 11, 12, 37, 38, 41, 55, 57, 78, 101, 105 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 30 | 1953 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 120, 123, 147, 148, 167, 174, 181, 219-221, 238, 242, 248, 266, 268, 276-278, 301-310 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 31 | 1953 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 329, 340, 347, 359, 361, 432, 434, 448, 459, 480, 512, 513, 520, 526, 529, 574-576, 599 | |||||||||||
| Box 17 | 1955 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 662-672 Saturday Evening Post spread "The Expert" | |||||||||||
| Oversize 32 | 1954 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 84, 134, 138, 157, 160, 174, 178, 181, 189, 196, 197, 199-202, 208, 214, 217, 219, 222, 224, 226, 229, 231 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 33 | 1954 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 232, 237, 238, 240, 241, 247-249, 254-256, 258, 321, 327, 331 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 33 | 1954 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 13, 14, 23, 25, 28, 33, 34, 51, 64 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 34 | 1954 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 65, 108, 110-112, 116, 224, 229A, 229B, 235, 240, 241, 256, 257, 269, 274, 285, 328, 330, 331, 355, 370, 399, 400 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 35 | 1954 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 433, 452, 460, 510, 519, 527, 528, 550-555, 584-594, 597, 598 | |||||||||||
| Box 35 | 1954 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 768-778 - all for Colliers | |||||||||||
| Oversize 36 | 1955 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 133, 136, 175, 176, 179, 187, 220, 234, 246, 310, 322, 328, 370 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 36 | 1955 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 10, 20, 44, 49, 88, 107, 109, 113, 114, 134, 230, 237, 247, 280, 284 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 37 | 1955 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 290, 300, 311-323, 339, 356, 365, 372, 392-398 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 38 | 1955 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 435, 449, 509, 577, 582, 601 | |||||||||||
| Box 35 | 1955 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 655-661 - all for Colliers | |||||||||||
| Box 17 | 1955 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 701-705 This Week spread "The Extroverts" | |||||||||||
| Oversize 38 | 1956 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 2, 5, 6, 16, 46, 93-95, 325, 329, 330, 332-337, 339, 347, 348 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 39 | 1956 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 349, 352, 353, 355, 356, 359-364, 368, 369 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 39 | 1956 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 15, 48, 52, 81, 82, 131 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 40 | 1956 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 131, 136, 166, 180, 184, 185, 196, 253, 333, 350, 358, 364, 386-391, 405, 406, 408, 411-414, 457 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 41 | 1956 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 461, 466, 530, 600, 781 | |||||||||||
| Box 35 | 1956 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 649-654 - all for Colliers | |||||||||||
| Box 17 | 1955 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 407, 409-410, 415 Saturday Evening Post spread "Theirs and Ours" | |||||||||||
| Oversize 41 | 1957 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 1, 44, 97, 101, 128, 326, 346, 350, 351, 354, 357, 358, 365-367, 455, 456, 463, 481, 500 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 42 | 1957 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 50, 60, 86, 87, 179, 250, 334, 342, 349, 354, 362, 366, 367, 373-385 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 43 | 1957 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 416-422, 462, 568, 572, 620 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 43 | 1958 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 4, 7, 8, 18, 30, 31, 33, 42, 45, 48, 96, 113, 124-127, 135 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 44 | 1958 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 276, 277, 285, 286, 458, 459, 477, 482, 510, 515, 517 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 44 | 1958 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 85, 239, 343, 363, 423-431, 463, 508, 522, 557, 570, 717, 718 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 45 | 1958 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 719-727 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 45 | 1959 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 64, 68, 71, 76-77, 82, 85-86, 89-90, 100, 110-111, 114-115, 119, 121-123 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 52 | 1959 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 148, 263, 265, 268-272, 278, 280-282, 284, 304-306, 308-309, 453, 457, 460, 478, 490, 498-499, 502, 509 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 47 | 1959 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 84, 213, 233, 344, 523, 531, 706-716 | |||||||||||
| Box 35 | 1959 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 686-692 - all for Saturday Evening Post | |||||||||||
| Oversize 47 | 1960 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 3, 28, 32, 34-38, 40 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 48 | 1960 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 41, 47, 65-67, 69-70, 74-75, 78, 80, 92, 99, 112, 116-118, 120, 261-262, 264, 266-267, 273-275, 279, 283, 307, 449 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 49 | 1960 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 345 | |||||||||||
| Box 35 | 1960 non-Hazel | ||||||||||
| 674-685 - all for Saturday Evening Post | |||||||||||
| Oversize 49 | 1961 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 29, 52, 62-63, 72-73, 79, 81, 87-88, 91, 433, 439, 450-451, 454, 475, 483 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 49 | 1962 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 39, 448, 472, 485, 489, 496 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 50 | 1963 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 177 (for the Saturday Evening Post but unpublished), 412, 418-419, 425, 427, 430, 432, 436, 442-443, 487-488, 495, 497, 503, 511 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 50 | 1964 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 406-411, 415-417, 426, 428, 434, 437-438, 462, 491-492, 494 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 51 | 1965 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 446, 493 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 51 | 1966 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 413, 440, 444, 474 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 51 | 1967 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 414, 421, 429, 435, 445, 464, 466, 469, 471, 479-480 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 51 | 1968 Hazel | ||||||||||
| 423-424, 431, 441, 447, 465, 467-468 | |||||||||||
| Oversize 51 | Undated Hazel | ||||||||||
| 2, 61, 2 items without numbers | |||||||||||
| Oversize 55 | 1970s-1980s Hazel - some list months of publication, many are undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 46 | "Diz and Liz" for Jack and Jill 1961-1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | "Diz and Liz" for Jack and Jill 1966-1968 | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | "Diz and Liz" for Jack and Jill 1968 Apr-Dec | ||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Oversize 53 | Works by Key | ||||||||||
| "Cheese It, The Carps!!", undated
Clippings of Judge spread, 1937 Clippings from New York World Telegram, 1937 [Drawing of dancer], undated Hazel color crayon drawing, undated Hazel color drawing inscribed to Anne Key, 1971 Hazel watercolor drawing inscribed to Anne Key, 1972 Magazine cartoon, undated "Watch Out Everybody- the plate’s hot" (Hazel) Collier's, undated "You Must Excuse my Husband" 1939 Untitled New Yorker cartoon, 1938 |
|||||||||||
| Oversize 54 | Works by Key | ||||||||||
| [Hazel at sewing machine], undated
Here’s Hazel book cover art, circa 1940s "Stare Him in the Eye…", 1937 "Will You Do Us a Favor Before you Come Down", 1938 Untitled, multiple panel spread, undated |
|||||||||||
| Oversize 53 | Works by others | ||||||||||
|
Allen, Colin (inscribed to Ted and Anne Key) Artzybasheff, Boris Life magazine, undated Barker? Barber? Barbor?, P. Barlow, Perry, 2 items, undated Brustlein, Daniel "Alain", - 2 items, one depicting Hitler Gentry, Thurston, 2 items, undated Halton, Ned, 1938 Halton, Ned, clipping, undated Unidentified, print |
|||||||||||
| Oversize 54 | Works by others | ||||||||||
| Barlow, Perry-
Life magazine, undated
Bundy, Gilbert- color, undated Decker, Richard- Life magazine, undated Frueh, Alfred Joseph- Life magazine, 2 items, undated McKay, Dorothy- Life magazine, undated Parker, Al- "The Gift Horse," undated Starrat, Kemp- Life magazine, undated Unidentified- [Orchard Street], undated |
|||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 15 | A, C, G, H, P 1943, 1946-1947, 1952, 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Allen, Colin 1995-1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Baldwin, Faith undated | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Berenstain, Michael 1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Booth, Shirley 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Douglas, Kirk 1991 - regarding the Robert Meltzer Award | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Fan mail 1946, 1948, 1964-1967, 1971-1974, undated (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Fan mail- children 1961, 1963-1966, 1973 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Hoff, Syd 1995-1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Johnston, Lynn 1988, 1990, 1998-2002 - includes copies of drawings (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Kaltenborn, H. V. 1943 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | MacDonald, Betty 1947, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | McDermott, Martin circa 1970 - signed and inscribed original illustration of Digby the Dog plus a sticker | ||||||||||
| Gift of Martin McDermott, 2021 | |||||||||||
| Box 15 | Nofziger, Ed 1994-1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Rosenberg, Marvin 1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Stevenson, Adlai 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Tabor, Gladys 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Truman, Bess 1951-1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Unidentified undated - note commenting on an ad for a "Hazel type General Housekeeper" | ||||||||||
| Personal | |||||||||||
| Awards | |||||||||||
| Box 37 | American Lung Association plaque and letter 1977 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Big Brothers/Big Sisters plaque 1986 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Canadian National Exposition 1957 (2 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | Certificates and correspondence 1994, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | National Cartoonists Society nomination certificates 1961, 1971-1972, 1974-1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Pi Lambda Phi Fraternity plaque 1994 | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | Syracuse University 1969 | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | Veteran's Administration 1973 | ||||||||||
| Mementos | |||||||||||
| Box 37 | Spelling bee card, Hazel embroidered handkerchief, Hazel drawing undated | ||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Box 38 | History of Plant Engineering Agency Army Communications Service circa 1940s | ||||||||||
| original copy has been cataloged and transferred to Rare Books | |||||||||||
| Box 37 | Letter regarding health undated | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | Photograph undated | ||||||||||
| Promotional material | |||||||||||
| Oversize 56 | Book publicity 1940s, 1958 (2 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | Calendars 1951, 1977-1978, 1985 | ||||||||||
| Big Brothers/Big Sisters of America "Cheerful Yearfull" "Just Waxed" (Johnson Wax) |
|||||||||||
| Movie publicity | |||||||||||
| Map-Case 1, Drawer 107 | Cat from Outer Space movie poster 1978 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 56 | Digby the Biggest Dog in the World plastic bag 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Digby the Biggest Dog in the World press kit 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Digby the Biggest Dog in the World stickers 1974 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 56 | Gus paper grocery bag 1976 - from Ralph's grocery store | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Gus press materials 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Gus still photographs circa 1976 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Map-Case 1, Drawer 107 | Million Dollar Duck movie poster 1971 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Million Dollar Duck press kit 1971 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Million Dollar Duck still photographs 1971 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 55 | Showdown at Ulcer Gulch poster 1956 | ||||||||||
| screenplay by Key | |||||||||||
| Box 37 | Pamphlets 1955-1956, 1966 | ||||||||||
| Fatal Fallacies (Travelers insurance)
Hazel's Household Hints Training Can Be Fun (and Useful Too) (Ken-L Products) |
|||||||||||
| Oversize 55 | Posters 1951, 1977-1978, 1985 - topics include safety and smoking | ||||||||||
| Lakeside Pharmaceuticals New Jersey Department of Law and Public Safety |
|||||||||||
| Oversize 56 | Miscellaneous 1984, 1990, 2004 | ||||||||||
| Big Brothers/Big Sisters of America advertisement
Hazel advertising campaign material Hazel greeting card sample South Jersey Gas Company reprints |
|||||||||||
| Proofs | |||||||||||
| Oversize 56 | Hazel syndicated cartoon 1995 | ||||||||||
| Please note the following omissions:
1995: missing 1/1-3/4, 7/24-729, 11/20-11/25 |
|||||||||||
| Box 10 | Hazel syndicated cartoon 1996-2002 | ||||||||||
| Each year except 1996 contains 2 sets of proofs. | |||||||||||
| Please note the following omissions:
1996: missing 12/30-12/31 1998: Set 1- missing 12/7-12/12; Set 2- 3/16-3/21, 12/7-12/12 1999: Set 2- missing 1/4-1/9, 4/26-5/1 2002: Set 2- missing 5/21 |
|||||||||||
| Box 11 | Hazel syndicated cartoon 2003-2008 | ||||||||||
| Please note the following omissions:
2007: Set 1 and 2- missing 8/13-8/18, 8/27-9/1, 9/10-9/30, 11/5-11/10, 11/25-12/14 2008: Set 1 and 2- missing 3/17-3/22, 4/7-4/12, 5/17-12/31 |
|||||||||||
| Box 17 | Hazel proofs used by Dutton & Co for Hazel book circa 1947, undated (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 55 | Magazine spread proofs undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 56 | "Man of the Soil" color proofs undated | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Negative proof for Saturday Evening Post cartoon 1954 | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| majority are by Key; Hazel television scripts were written by others | |||||||||||
| Cat from Outer Space | |||||||||||
| Box 27 | Manuscript undated | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Outline 1975 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Outline for revised screenplay 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Rough artwork and note circa 1970s - depicts dogs, note explains original idea to story involve dogs | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Screenplay- 1st revision 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Screenplay- 1st submission 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | Screenplay 1975, 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | Screenplay 1976 (2 versions) | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | Screenplay Jul 14 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | Screenplay 1977 | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Shooting script 1977 (2 copies) | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | Shooting script Mar 3 1977 | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Story 1970s | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Typescript for book circa 1977-1978 | ||||||||||
| Digby The Biggest Dog in the World | |||||||||||
| Box 29 | Screenplay undated (2 versions) | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | Script 1966 - first draft | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | Unidentified circa 1959 | ||||||||||
| Dolan's Devil | |||||||||||
| Box 30 | A tv comedy series undated | ||||||||||
| Emma's First National Bank (Jennie's Bank) - a tv comedy series | |||||||||||
| Box 30 | Treatment undated | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | Scripts 1966 | ||||||||||
| Gus | |||||||||||
| Box 30 | Screenplays 1974, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | Story undated (2 versions) | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Miscellaneous undated | ||||||||||
| Half a Moustache: a Memoir | |||||||||||
| Box 31 | Part I 1994 | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Part II 1995 (2 copies) | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Part III 1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Part IV 1998 | ||||||||||
| Hazel | |||||||||||
| several in collaboration with Mark Shaw. | |||||||||||
| Box 23 | Gags for cartoons circa 1970s-1980s | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Gags for cartoons circa 1970s-1980s | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Gags for cartoons circa 1970s-1980s | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Gags for cartoons circa 1970s-1980s | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | "Hazel Bible" 1960s-1980s - written in 1960, updated in the 1970s and 1980s, used for reference purposes by those producing the Hazel television series | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Motion picture story undated | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Movie outline 1993 | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Movie outline 1993 - includes 1 piece of correspondence | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Movie outline 1993 - second draft | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Movie screenplay circa 1990s - | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Movie screenplay 1993 - first draft sent to Mark Shaw | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Movie screenplays circa 1990s, 1993 (3 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Movie story board outline 1993 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Musical proposal undated | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Musical story outlines undated (2 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Musical script 1984 (2 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Television pilot 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Television prospectus 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Television scripts 1961-1962 - some include multiple drafts, revisions | ||||||||||
| 3002-3005, 3007, 3414, 3418-3419, 3442, 3499, 3504, 3510, 3514, 3517, 3520, 3604-3607 | |||||||||||
| Box 19 | Television scripts 1962, 1965 - some include multiple drafts, revisions | ||||||||||
| 3607-3617 | |||||||||||
| Box 20 | Television scripts 1962-1963, 1965 - some include multiple drafts, revisions | ||||||||||
| 3618-3625 | |||||||||||
| Box 21 | Television scripts 1963, 1965-1966 - some include multiple drafts, revisions | ||||||||||
| 3627-3639 | |||||||||||
| Box 22 | Television scripts 1963, 1966 - some include multiple drafts, revisions | ||||||||||
| 3640, 3643, 3647-3653, 3656-3659 | |||||||||||
| Huggins | |||||||||||
| Box 31 | Screen treatment by Ted Key and Merrill Pannitt 1991 | ||||||||||
| The Incredible Buffalo Bill | |||||||||||
| Box 31 | Television Series by Ted Key and Merrill Pannitt 1979 | ||||||||||
| Jim Hill is Pregnant | |||||||||||
| Box 31 | Screen treatment by Ted Key and Merrill Pannitt 1989 | ||||||||||
| Lily | |||||||||||
| Box 31 | TV format 1979 | ||||||||||
| Million Dollar Duck (Mr. Webfoot Waddle) | |||||||||||
| Box 27 | Screen story undated | ||||||||||
| Nessie Come Home with Merrill Pannitt | |||||||||||
| Box 31 | Film story undated | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Screenplay "master copy" 1985 (2 copies) | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Screenplays undated | ||||||||||
| Philadelphia Spring with Maury Cohen | |||||||||||
| Box 32 | Film treatment undated (2 copies) | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Outline 1978, undated - also includes 2 pieces of correspondence | ||||||||||
| Positive Attitude Posters | |||||||||||
| Box 12 | Ideas undated | ||||||||||
| Rural Delivery | |||||||||||
| Box 32 | Treatment outline undated | ||||||||||
| Speedway by Ted Key and Maury Cohen - a totally different concept in Television "Quiz" Games! | |||||||||||
| Box 32 | Proposal undated - includes illustrations | ||||||||||
| The Taming of Joe Huggins with Merrill Pannitt | |||||||||||
| Box 34 | Screen treatment 1990 | ||||||||||
| Wild WAC Roundup with Merrill Pannitt | |||||||||||
| Box 34 | Screenplay 1982 | ||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Box 37 | Biggest Dog in the World book 1960, 1981 - signed copy; contains letter from Key | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | Cartoonist Profiles No. 78 Jun 1988 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 56 | Clippings 1942, 1947, 1954, undated - includes copy of the Fort Dix newspaper | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | Clippings of Key's cartoons published outside of the U.S. undated | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | Diz and Liz coloring book 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | Dummy for If You Like Hazel circa 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | Dummy for Me Too (So'MI) children's book before 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | Media History Digest Comics and Cartoons Issue 1985 - Vol. 5 No. 4 Fall | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | Toonerviews cassette tape recording 1991-1992 - Ted Key, Chon Day, Fred Lasswell, Hank Ketcham, Chance Brown | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | Translation of the foreword in the Norwegian version of Hazel undated | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | Writer's Yearbook interview 1970 | ||||||||||