Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Josephu, Josef, 1889-1971. |
| Title: | Josef Josephu Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1912-1964 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Sculptor. Scrapbook of photographs of his work and three pieces of original work. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Josef Josephu (1889-1970) was born February 12, 1889, in Vienna, Austria. Both he and his older brother Florian studied at the Department of Sculpture of the Municipal Trade school in Graz and at the Vienna Academy of Fine Arts. Josef served in World War I and was wounded but went on to complete his studies in 1919. In 1939 Josef and his family immigrated to the United States, while Florian went first to Yugoslavia and then returned to Vienna in 1950, where he remained until his death. Josef's body of American work includes statues, memorials, coins and figurines.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Josef Josephu Collection includes a scrapbook of photographs of his work and three pieces of original work.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has the papers of a number of important sculptors. Please see the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Josef Josephu Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Josef Josephu, 1964.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: [Summit record]
Date: 27 Sep 1993
Revision history: 10 Oct 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC);
2 Jun 2011 - bio corrected (MRC)
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.