Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
International Society for Comparative Adult Education (ISCAE) Records
A description of its records at Syracuse University
The adult education holdings are collectively known as the
Alexander N. Charters Library of Resources for Educators of Adults.
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | International Society for Comparative Adult Education. |
| Title: | International Society for Comparative Adult Education (ISCAE) Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1986-2006 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft |
| Abstract: | Bulk consists of correspondence related to planning of annual meetings/conferences and challenges to "growing" the organization; there is also a small amount of material relating to the book Comparative Adult Education, published by ISCAE, and a few folders of conference material |
| Language: | Majority in English, a few items in German |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The International Society for Comparative Adult Education (ISCAE) is a network of adult educators whose members come from more than 30 countries. The organization has its origins in 1960 in a working group put together by Dr. Alexander N. Charters and Roby Kidd that focused on international and comparative adult education. The organization was known as the Committee for Study and Research in Comparative Adult Education (CSRCA) until 1992, when it adopted its current name.
The network has no statutes and requires no accounting or membership fees; although it does publish occasional papers the primary venue for exchange of information is the conferences held annually in various locations.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The International Society for Comparative Adult Education (ISCAE) Records consist of correspondence and conference materials.
Correspondence, much of which consists of printed emails. relates almost entirely to the planning of each year's conference. Topics touched on include researchers' work, developments affecting ISCAE, and promotions and challenges the organization faced along the way. There are also address lists, participant lists, drafts of registration forms, calls for papers, occasionally drafts of papers submitted, and other similar material.
Conference material contains material actually printed and produced for a given conference. These include programs, papers, and conference proceedings. Organizations represented, other than ISCAE itself, include the Commission of Professors of Adult Education (CPAE) and UNESCO's Committee for Study and Research in Comparative Adult Education (CSRCAE).
Arrangement of the Collection
The bulk of the collection is correspondence, arranged in chronological order. Conference material is arranged alphabetically by the name of the sponsoring organization and then within that chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has extensive holdings related to adult education. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete list of manuscript collections, and search the Classic Catalog for cataloged print material.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
International Society for Comparative Adult Education (ISCAE) Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Jost Reischmann, 2007-2008.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 14 Jun 2007
Revision history: 18 Nov 2020 - processed (ZN)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | General 1991 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | General 1992 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | General 1993 ( 2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | General 1994 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | General 1995 - includes one folder of papers, possibly submitted to or presented at that year's conference (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | General 1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | General 1997 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | General 1998 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | General 1999 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Book, Comparative Adult Education 1998-1999 - contributors to book published by ISCAE; includes a few corrections, discussion of final details | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | General 2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | General 2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | General 2002 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | General 2003 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | General 2007-2008 | ||||||||||
| Conference materials - papers, programs, etc. | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Commission of Professors of Adult Education (CPAE) 1986 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Committee for Study and Research in Comparative Adult Education (CSRCAE) 1991 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | International Society for Comparative Adult Education (ISCAE) 1998 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | International Society for Comparative Adult Education (ISCAE) 2006 | ||||||||||