Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Indentures, miscellaneous |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1770-1855 |
| Quantity: | 2 items |
| Abstract: | Indentures for sale of land, in England |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Indentures are legally binding agreements between two or more parties. One common form was that of a contract binding one person to work for another for a given period of time, but indentures were also used for the sale of land and for other purposes.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Indentures, miscellaneous contains indentures related to the sale of land. , probably in England.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advance notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Indentures are also present in numerous other collections. Please search our collections to locate other examples.
Subject Headings
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Indentures, miscellaneous,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unknown.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 5 Jun 2023
Revision history:
Inventory
| Indentures, miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Indenture for sale of land 1770 - agreement between Daniel Crisp[?] and Robert Crikmore[?], with shilling stamps affixed | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | indenture for sale of land 1855 - between William Pemberton Barnes and Alexander James Gates, Middlesex County, Parish of St. Dunstan | ||||||||||