Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | House of David. |
| Title: | House of David Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1960s |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Small collection of printed ephemera relating to the House of David religious community in Benton Harbor, Michigan. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The House of David is a religious society co-founded by Benjamin and Mary Purnell in Benton Harbor, Michigan, in March 1903. The group split in the 1920s into the New Israelite House of David, better known as Mary's City of David for its leader, Mary Purnell, and the Old House of David led by Judge T. H. Dewhirst. Among other things the society fielded an amateur/semi-pro baseball team and several nationally known musical groups, and for many years owned and operated a zoo and amusement park.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The House of David Collection consists of a small amount of printed ephemera relating to the House of David community in Benton Harbor, Michigan. Items include a Christmas order form and a newsletter with a photograph of one of the park's miniature trains.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
House of David Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2015.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 24 Jul 2015
Revision history: